Loras College vs. Luther College at Luther College
10/1/2011 at 1:00PM
Loras
13
Luther
20
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Loras (1-4) 6 0 7 0 13
Luther (1-3) 3 3 7 7 20
Luther College | Carlson Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Loras - Luther
1 09:45 Luther - Seth Streeter 34 yd field goal.
Drive: 6 plays, 13 yards in 1:33.
0 - 3
1 00:31 Loras - Devin Kass 17 yd run. (Tyler Wilker kick blocked).
Drive: 8 plays, 53 yards in 3:57.
6 - 3
2 00:09 Luther - Seth Streeter 30 yd field goal.
Drive: 14 plays, 68 yards in 3:45.
6 - 6
3 10:53 Luther - Alex Hain 3 yd run. (Seth Streeter kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 69 yards in 4:02.
6 - 13
3 06:46 Loras - Kyle Bergquist 8 yd pass from Vaughn Gesing. (Tyler Wilker kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 34 yards in 2:16.
13 - 13
4 08:13 Luther - Alex Hain 1 yd run. (Seth Streeter kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 48 yards in 3:21.
13 - 20
LorasStatisticsLuther
10 FIRST DOWNS 23
2
7
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
9
9
5
23% (3 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 39% (9 of 23)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 25% (1 of 4)
144 TOTAL OFFENSE 343
58
2.5
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
91
3.8
36 NET YARDS PASSING 150
5-21
1.7
1-8
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
15-30
5.0
1-4
0
108 NET YARDS RUSHING 193
37
2.9
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
61
3.2
8-287 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-186
35.9 Average 31.0
96 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 65
2-16
5-80
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
5-21
3-44
2-0
8-86 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-29
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-2
1-4 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-8
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-0
26:15 TIME OF POSSESSION 33:45

Loras

Luther

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Vaughn Gesing 5-21 36 1 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Chris Reynolds 15-30 150 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Devin Kass 32 119 3.7 17 1
Andy Brown 1 2 2.0 2 0
Team 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Vaughn Gesing 3 -12 -4.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Reynolds 19 88 4.6 17 0
Alex Hain 28 75 2.7 10 2
Steven Thompson 1 16 16.0 16 0
Dan Ridenour 7 13 1.9 4 0
Tyler Holmlund 1 6 6.0 5 0
Tanner Douglas 2 2 1.0 3 0
TEAM 3 -7 -2.3 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nate Even 2 21 10.5 11 0
Kyle Bergquist 1 8 8.0 8 1
Nicholas Nunley 1 7 7.0 7 0
Devin Kass 1 0 0.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dalen Dirth 5 64 12.8 25 0
Steven Thompson 5 56 11.2 18 0
Matt Jaronik 3 16 5.3 6 0
Adelmo Ciucci 1 13 13.0 13 0
Dan Ridenour 1 1 1.0 1 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tyler Wilker 0/1 0 1/2 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Seth Streeter 2/2 34 2/2 8
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Nicholas Nunley 8 287 35.9 55 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Donny Norlander 6 186 31.0 41 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tyler Wilker 3 158 52.7 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Seth Streeter 5 247 49.4 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Eric Meyer 3 50 16.7 26 0
Dave Pirkle 2 30 15.0 17 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Ridenour 3 44 14.7 17 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Gavin Kaiser 2 16 8.0 9 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Steven Thompson 4 17 4.2 8 0
Dustin Hines 1 4 4.0 4 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rich Vickers 1 0 0.0 0 0
Alex Peterson 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Devin Kass 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Chris Reynolds 1 1
Tyler Holmlund 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Loras Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
5 David Zoeckler 5 9 14 - - - -
25 Zach Myers 8 6 14 - - - - 1
31 Brandon Ronan 2 8 10 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
94 Frank Pereiro 5 5 10 - - 1 - -
97 Dan Badovinac 5 4 9 - 1 - 2 1 1-0 -
6 Eric Meyer 3 5 8 - - 1-0 - 1
42 Ryan Steckel 3 4 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
66 Mike Wuertzer 1 5 6 - - - -
64 Chris Sullivan 1 4 5 - 1 - 1 - -
92 Aaron Strong 0 5 5 - 0.5 - 0 - - 1
1 Stephen Birt 3 1 4 - - - -
98 Kyle Kirchhoff 1 2 3 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
11 Bryce Ewan 2 0 2 - - - -
22 Dave Pirkle 1 1 2 - - - - 3
63 Will Tumberger 1 1 2 - - - -
19 Mike Canevello 0 1 1 - - - -
34 Andy Brown 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Jeff Fredricks 0 1 1 - - - -
48 Josh Shipman 0 1 1 - - - -
95 Dan Duffy 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 42 64 106 1 - 4 4 - 8 2 2-0 - 6
# Luther Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
35 Kyle McGivney 4 12 16 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
30 Trent Kerrigan 6 8 14 - 1 - 2 1-0 -
93 Obi Ukabiala 3 4 7 - - - -
54 James Knutson 1 5 6 - 1 - 2 - - 1
17 Rich Vickers 3 2 5 - - - 1-0
27 Dustin Hines 1 2 3 1 - 8 1 - 8 - -
78 Shane McGuire 1 2 3 - 1 - 1 1 - -
11 Matt Jaronik 2 0 2 - - - -
28 Bruce Clark 0 2 2 - - - -
36 Zac Pearson 1 1 2 - 1.5 - 2 - -
75 Thomas Carpenter 1 1 2 - - - -
21 Alex Peterson 0 1 1 - - - 1-0
29 Donterrious Porter 1 0 1 - - - - 1
57 Stuart Dybdahl 0 1 1 - - - -
91 Keaton Palo 0 1 1 - - - -
20 Robby Jewell - - - - 2
TOTALS 24 42 66 1 - 8 6 - 16 1 1-0 2-0 4 1
Other Information
Location: Luther College
Stadium: Carlson Stadium
Attendance: 1775
Referee: Jerry Winter
Umpire: Darrell Hobbs
Head Linesman: Rob Noble
Line Judge: Dan Hilby
Back Judge: Patrick St.John
Field Judge: Don Holladay
Side Judge: Joe Schmall
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading