Framingham State vs. Mass. Maritime at Buzzards Bay, Mass.
10/1/2011 at Noon
Framingham State
26
Massachusetts Maritime
0
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Framingham State (3-2) 0 14 6 6 26
Massachusetts Maritime (2-2) 0 0 0 0 0
Buzzards Bay, Mass. | Clean Harbors
Prd Time Scoring Summary Framingham State - Massachusetts Maritime
2 14:56 Framingham State - M. Van Alstyne 3 yd run. (Jorge Cruz kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 25 yards in 4:32.
7 - 0
2 00:29 Framingham State - M. Van Alstyne 5 yd run. (Mark Nunes kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 80 yards in 1:25.
14 - 0
3 08:44 Framingham State - M. Van Alstyne 2 yd run. (Mark Nunes kick blocked).
Drive: 1 plays, 2 yards in 0:04.
20 - 0
4 14:57 Framingham State - M. Van Alstyne 1 yd run. (Mark Nunes kick blocked).
Drive: 13 plays, 58 yards in 7:16.
26 - 0
Framingham StateStatisticsMassachusetts Maritime
19 FIRST DOWNS 9
2
13
4
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
2
2
33% (6 of 18) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 15% (2 of 13)
25% (1 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
357 TOTAL OFFENSE 132
79
4.5
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
52
2.5
69 NET YARDS PASSING 94
11-23
3.0
1-3
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
11-28
3.4
0-0
1
288 NET YARDS RUSHING 38
56
5.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
24
1.6
5-209 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-273
41.8 Average 39.0
70 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 57
2-28
1-14
1-28
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
4-13
5-44
0 0
11-100 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-67
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 4-3
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-3
1-28 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
40:40 TIME OF POSSESSION 19:20

Framingham State

Massachusetts Maritime

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Al Krasco 10-21 64 0 0
John O'Connell 1-2 5 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mike Stanton 10-24 88 0 0
Cory Antunes 1-4 6 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Melikke Van Alstyne 39 233 6.0 47 4
Eric Darko 7 36 5.1 22 0
Al Krasco 8 8 1.0 5 0
John O'Connell 1 7 7.0 7 0
Mitchell Johnson 1 4 4.0 4 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Barry Reopell 16 18 1.1 6 0
Austin Pierce 5 12 2.4 9 0
Cory Antunes 2 10 5.0 7 0
TEAM 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyrone Figueroa 3 25 8.3 13 0
Alexander Avery 2 23 11.5 13 0
James McCarthy 5 15 3.0 7 0
Melikke Van Alstyne 1 6 6.0 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jonathan Wright 2 26 13.0 16 0
Keith Caruso 2 20 10.0 17 0
Chris Robery 1 15 15.0 15 0
Barry Reopell 2 13 6.5 10 0
Edwin Bennett 2 12 6.0 6 0
Jonathan Emond 2 8 4.0 5 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jorge Cruz 0/1 0 1/1 1
Mark Nunes 1/3 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jake Bickley 0/1 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kyle Shonio 5 209 41.8 59 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jake Bickley 7 273 39.0 50 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Mark Nunes 3 123 41.0 0 0
Jorge Cruz 2 83 41.5 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jake Bickley 1 41 41.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Eric Darko 1 14 14.0 14 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Reynard Ortiz 3 30 10.0 12 0
S. Gustafson 1 8 8.0 8 0
Evan Sheridan 1 6 6.0 6 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
John O'Connell 1 21 21.0 21 0
James McCarthy 1 7 7.0 7 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
S. Gustafson 4 13 3.2 19 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyrone Notice 1 28 28.0 28 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Al Krasco 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
S. Gustafson 1 1
Barry Reopell 2 2
Cory Antunes 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Framingham State Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
52 James Muirhead 7 1 8 - 3 - 7 1-0 - 1
37 Dino Rizzo 5 0 5 - - - -
33 Patrick Mcgrath 3 1 4 - 1 - 5 - -
14 Michael Altavesta 3 0 3 - - - -
20 Tyrone Notice 3 0 3 - - - 1-28 2
59 Jorge Cruz 3 0 3 - - - -
8 Mark Nunes 2 0 2 - - - - 2
36 Ambruce Carter 2 0 2 - - - -
45 Pat Lamusta 2 0 2 - - - -
53 Keric Kelly 2 0 2 - 1 - 3 - -
7 Chris Blydell 1 0 1 - - - - 2
22 Samuel Hill 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
26 Nnamdi Ogbaegbe 1 0 1 - - - -
30 Dennis Barnwell 1 0 1 - - - -
32 Michael Richwein 1 0 1 - - 1 1-0 -
35 George Hennessey 1 0 1 - - - -
88 Jeffrey Touron 1 0 1 - - - -
25 Kyle Shonio - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 39 2 41 0 - 0 5 - 15 2 3-0 1-28 6 1
# Massachusetts Maritime Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
9 Walter Butler 9 3 12 - 1 - 1 - - 1
11 J. Hutchinson 5 3 8 - 1 - 2 - - 1
31 Mike Bois 7 1 8 - - - -
56 N. Mazurkiewicz 3 4 7 - - - - 1
4 Evan Sheridan 4 2 6 - - - - 1
33 Sheldon Roper 3 3 6 - - - - 1
7 Eddy Ramos 4 1 5 - - - - 2
55 Sean Carver 4 0 4 - 1 - 3 - -
67 Zachary Ryan 3 1 4 - 1 - 2 - -
1 S. Gustafson 3 0 3 - - - -
96 Donnie Sheridan 3 0 3 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
23 Reynard Ortiz 1 1 2 - - - -
14 Cory Antunes 1 0 1 - - - -
24 Keith Caruso 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Richard Ford 1 0 1 - - - -
90 John Dee 0 1 1 - - - -
95 Kevin Griffin 1 0 1 - - - -
99 Joshua Roberts 1 0 1 - 1 - 3 1 1-0 -
TOTALS 54 20 74 1 - 3 6 - 14 1 1-0 - 5 2
Other Information
Location: Buzzards Bay, Mass.
Stadium: Clean Harbors
Attendance: 774
Weather: Partly Sunny
Temperature: 70
Wind: SE 5MPH
Referee: Joseph Souza
Umpire: Alfred Corvelo
Head Linesman: Joe Mele
Line Judge: Dan Cavanaugh
Back Judge: Ryan Peterson
Field Judge: Jim Walsh
Side Judge: Bill Graham
Scorekeeper: Jim Seavey
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading