UW-River Falls vs. UW-Oshkosh at Oshkosh, Wis.
10/1/2011 at 2:00 pm
UW-River Falls
7
UW-Oshkosh
42
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
UW-River Falls (0-4) 0 0 7 0 7
UW-Oshkosh (3-1) 0 14 21 7 42
Oshkosh, Wis. | J.J. Keller Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary UW-River Falls - UW-Oshkosh
2 10:15 UW-Oshkosh - Garrie Fox 26 yd pass from Nate Wara. (Nate Becker kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 56 yards in 0:46.
0 - 7
2 04:44 UW-Oshkosh - Caleb Voss 30 yd pass from Nate Wara. (Nate Becker kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 43 yards in 1:10.
0 - 14
3 11:57 UW-River Falls - Joel Yogerst 1 yd run. (Chad Blair kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 1 yards in 0:03.
7 - 14
3 09:15 UW-Oshkosh - Justin Budiac 3 yd run. (Nate Becker kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 73 yards in 0:43.
7 - 21
3 03:30 UW-Oshkosh - Garrie Fox 15 yd pass from Nate Wara. (Nate Becker kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 57 yards in 0:22.
7 - 28
3 00:56 UW-Oshkosh - Justin Budiac 1 yd run. (Nate Becker kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 39 yards in 0:24.
7 - 35
4 06:22 UW-Oshkosh - Zach Kasuboski 29 yd pass from Nick Olla. (Nate Becker kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 73 yards in 2:05.
7 - 42
UW-River FallsStatisticsUW-Oshkosh
9 FIRST DOWNS 22
1
7
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
14
6
2
16% (3 of 19) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 29% (4 of 14)
0% (0 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (2 of 4)
206 TOTAL OFFENSE 551
68
3.0
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
75
7.3
37 NET YARDS PASSING 357
8-22
1.7
1-9
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
19-31
11.5
2-11
1
169 NET YARDS RUSHING 194
46
3.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
44
4.4
11-386 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-192
35.1 Average 38.4
161 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 25
2-63
7-98
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
2-25
0 0
6-43 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-32
3-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
2-11 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-9
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
31:50 TIME OF POSSESSION 28:10

UW-River Falls

UW-Oshkosh

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
B.j. Letourneau 5-16 20 0 0
Wade Smethers 2-4 11 0 0
Nathan Brandt 1-2 6 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Nate Wara 17-28 272 3 1
Nick Olla 2-2 85 1 0
Cole Myhra 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Taylor Edwards 24 117 4.9 33 0
Joel Yogerst 9 30 3.3 6 1
Nathan Brandt 6 22 3.7 11 0
Jeff Mills 2 6 3.0 3 0
Grant Solem 1 2 2.0 2 0
John Schimenz 2 1 0.5 2 0
Zach Groves 1 0 0.0 0 0
Wade Smethers 1 -9 -9.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Cole Myhra 7 97 13.9 70 0
Nate Wara 12 43 3.6 38 0
Justin Budiac 8 30 3.8 18 2
Jeremy Roach 6 11 1.8 7 0
Nick Olla 1 10 10.0 10 0
Charlie Weissman 4 4 1.0 2 0
Jon Krysiak 2 2 1.0 1 0
Ethan Steinhoff 1 0 0.0 0 0
Team 3 -3 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joel Yogerst 3 26 8.7 19 0
Matt Woller 1 7 7.0 7 0
Jeff Mills 1 4 4.0 4 0
Jon Manke 2 3 1.5 3 0
John Wahlstrom 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Garrie Fox 6 108 18.0 42 2
Caleb Voss 5 102 20.4 30 1
Jeremy Roach 1 56 56.0 56 0
Justin Budiac 3 29 9.7 24 0
Zach Kasuboski 1 29 29.0 29 1
Charlie Weissman 1 13 13.0 13 0
Cole Myhra 1 12 12.0 12 0
Wesley Price 1 8 8.0 8 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Chad Blair 1/1 1
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Nate Becker 6/6 6
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Will Jensen 11 386 35.1 52 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kyle Calhoun 4 156 39.0 49 0 1
Nate Wara 1 36 36.0 36 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Chad Blair 2 90 45.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Nate Ray 7 410 58.6 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jeff Mills 4 51 12.8 19 0
Greg Klingelhutz 3 47 15.7 20 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cole Myhra 2 25 12.5 20 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Greg Klingelhutz 2 63 31.5 63 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Ainsworth 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Nathan Brandt 1 0
Taylor Edwards 1 0
Greg Klingelhutz 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Nate Wara 1 0
Cole Myhra 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# UW-River Falls Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
32 Lincoln Bjorklund 4 4 8 - 0.5 - 1 - -
9 Jacob Mandoza 4 3 7 - - - -
29 Alex Adams 4 3 7 - - - -
44 Nate Smits 4 3 7 2 - 11 2.5 - 13 - - 1
57 Trevor Semann 2 5 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
13 Lee Spohn 5 0 5 - 1 - 2 - -
35 Greg Klingelhutz 3 1 4 - - - -
36 Joe Custode 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 3 - -
55 David Scaro 3 1 4 - - 1-0 -
4 Matt Ainsworth 3 0 3 - 1 - 1 - 1-0
76 Aaron Niemann 2 1 3 - - - -
92 C. Aeschliman 2 1 3 - - - -
99 Ryan Bartsch 2 1 3 - - - -
2 Mike Cano 1 0 1 - - - - 1
81 Jake Ryan 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
91 Alex Hohenstein 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 42 26 68 2 - 11 6 - 21 1 1-0 1-0 2
# UW-Oshkosh Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
7 Jack Breese 6 3 9 - - - -
58 Nate Gross 3 6 9 - - - -
48 Zach Wettengel 4 4 8 - - - - 1
8 Taylor Goodman 5 2 7 - 1.5 - 2 - -
9 Andrew Thompson 3 3 6 - - - - 1
34 Ryan Stefaniak 4 0 4 1 - 9 2 - 12 - - 1
52 Nick Jolin 4 0 4 - - - -
33 Austin Blashka 3 0 3 - - - -
53 Pat Hudak 1 2 3 - - - -
3 Manfred Johnson 0 2 2 - - - -
19 Charlie Stueck 1 1 2 - - - - 2
37 Brian Hardy 2 0 2 - - - -
79 Brent Aaron 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
90 Nathan Smith 2 0 2 - 1 - 1 - -
96 Vince Sciano 2 0 2 - - - -
1 Jacob Juedes 1 0 1 - - - -
25 Anthony Fassett 1 0 1 - - - -
28 Justin Budiac 1 0 1 - - - -
43 Jared Nehls 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - -
57 Jon Freiberg 0 1 1 - - - -
84 Zach Kasuboski 0 1 1 - - - -
92 Dan Swanson 0 1 1 - - - -
93 Jordan Mortenson 1 0 1 - - - -
95 Antonio Hudson 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 46 28 74 1 - 9 6 - 17 - - 5
Other Information
Location: Oshkosh, Wis.
Stadium: J.J. Keller Field
Attendance: 949
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 51
Wind: 6 NE
Referee: Dave Jameson
Umpire: Pat O'Brien
Head Linesman: Dean Oscar
Line Judge: Kole Knueppel
Back Judge: John Horn
Field Judge: Ken Koester
Side Judge: Jim Baker
Scorekeeper: Kennan Timm
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading