Alfred University vs. St. John Fisher at Pittsford, NY
10/1/2011 at 4 p.m.
Alfred
3
St. John Fisher
17
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Alfred (3-1) 0 0 3 0 3
St. John Fisher (3-1) 0 3 7 7 17
Pittsford, NY | Growney Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Alfred - St. John Fisher
2 10:32 St. John Fisher - Chad Monheim 42 yd field goal.
Drive: 7 plays, 38 yards in 2:41.
0 - 3
3 10:28 Alfred - Eric Rockwood 41 yd field goal.
Drive: 8 plays, 37 yards in 4:26.
3 - 3
3 01:02 St. John Fisher - Ryan Schmidt 25 yd pass from Ryan Kramer. (Chad Monheim kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 27 yards in 0:37.
3 - 10
4 13:35 St. John Fisher - Nathan Nigolian 6 yd pass from Ryan Kramer. (Chad Monheim kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 16 yards in 1:25.
3 - 17
AlfredStatisticsSt. John Fisher
16 FIRST DOWNS 12
9
6
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
6
1
32% (6 of 19) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (5 of 15)
20% (1 of 5) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
274 TOTAL OFFENSE 215
77
3.6
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
61
3.5
128 NET YARDS PASSING 119
15-37
3.5
1-5
4
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
10-20
6.0
2-17
1
146 NET YARDS RUSHING 96
40
3.6
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
41
2.3
3-85 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-221
28.3 Average 31.6
69 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 93
3-1
3-39
1-29
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-1
2-37
4-55
5-36 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-26
6-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
2-17 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-5
1-29 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 4-55
35:53 TIME OF POSSESSION 24:07

Alfred

St. John Fisher

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tom Secky 12-27 96 0 4
T.j. Kilcarr 3-10 32 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ryan Kramer 10-20 119 2 1
Ryan Schmidt 0-0 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler DeRosa 20 130 6.5 38 0
Austin Dwyer 10 17 1.7 9 0
T.j. Kilcarr 1 5 5.0 5 0
Nick Clark 4 4 1.0 2 0
Tom Secky 4 0 0.0 6 0
Andre McCloud 1 -10 -10.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Fuquan Borum 12 43 3.6 12 0
Ryan Kramer 14 30 2.1 9 0
Cody Miller 6 25 4.2 13 0
Ryan Schmidt 6 1 0.2 6 0
Team 2 0 0.0 1 0
Ryan Francis 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Phillips 7 50 7.1 11 0
Justin Oliver 3 40 13.3 16 0
Andre McCloud 2 24 12.0 20 0
Adam Schutz 3 14 4.7 7 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ryan Schmidt 5 78 15.6 25 1
Tyler Stell 2 25 12.5 14 0
Ryan Francis 2 10 5.0 10 0
Nathan Nigolian 1 6 6.0 6 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Eric Rockwood 1/1 41 3
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Chad Monheim 1/2 42 2/2 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Matthew Girolmo 3 85 28.3 39 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Ryan Sweet 7 221 31.6 42 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Eric Rockwood 2 122 61.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Chad Monheim 4 203 50.8 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Dwyer 3 39 13.0 25 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ryan Francis 2 37 18.5 22 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Dwyer 3 1 0.3 2 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Adam Burdick 1 1 1.0 1 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jon Jackson 1 29 29.0 29 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Wade Kline 1 4 4.0 4 0
Adam Burdick 1 52 52.0 52 0
Troy Sant 1 0 0.0 0 0
Brenden Moore 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
T.j. Kilcarr 1 1
Austin Dwyer 2 0
Tom Secky 1 1
Andre McCloud 1 0
Justin Oliver 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Ryan Kramer 1 0
Team 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Alfred Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
74 Marcellus Jones 5 6 11 0.5 - 3 2 - 5 - -
39 Wes Smith 2 8 10 - 2 - 4 - -
32 Nick Clark 2 6 8 - - - -
49 Mike Raplee 2 4 6 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - -
1 Jon Jackson 3 2 5 - - - 1-29 1
5 Reggie Pressley 2 3 5 - 1.5 - 2 - -
35 Darrick Mason 1 4 5 0.5 - 5 0.5 - 5 - -
8 Roland O'Brien 1 3 4 0.5 - 5 0.5 - 5 - - 1
90 Chris Steeves 0 4 4 - - 1-0 - 1
33 B. Bonacquisti 0 3 3 - - - -
93 Joe Dentino 0 3 3 - - - -
7 Alec Currier 1 1 2 - - - -
19 Ryan Quinlivan 1 0 1 - - - -
37 Dustyn Power 0 1 1 - - - -
42 J.r. Britton 0 1 1 - - - -
45 Jake Butler 0 1 1 - - - -
64 Ryan Diflavio 1 0 1 - - - -
71 Patrick Teta 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 22 50 72 2 - 17 7 - 25 1-0 1-29 3
# St. John Fisher Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
2 Dave Vosburgh 6 7 13 - 1 - 3 1 - - 1
31 Travis Tones 4 5 9 - 0.5 - 0 1 - - 1
9 Wade Kline 2 6 8 - 0.5 - 1 - 1-4
56 Chris Sawyer 4 4 8 1 - 5 1.5 - 7 - -
51 Brenden Moore 5 2 7 - 1.5 - 3 - 1--1 1
27 Troy Sant 5 1 6 - - - 1-0
99 Mike Benderski 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 2 - - 1
26 Adam Burdick 2 1 3 - - - 1-52 1
33 Artie Bigsby 2 1 3 - - - -
52 Cody Foster 0 3 3 - - - -
97 Mason Judd 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 0 1-0 - 3
48 Mike Bellucco 2 0 2 - - 1-0 -
15 Zach Dolan 0 1 1 - - - -
23 Marco Dominic 1 0 1 - - - -
28 Kevin Ogiba 1 0 1 - - - -
71 James Thomas 0 1 1 - - - -
78 Dan Maloney 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 36 38 74 1 - 5 6 - 16 2 2-0 4-55 8
Other Information
Location: Pittsford, NY
Stadium: Growney Stadium
Attendance: 2314
Weather: Overcast, Showers
Referee: Mark Kluczyn
Umpire: William O'Sulli
Head Linesman: Paul Blasi
Line Judge: Charles Winterb
Back Judge: Timothy Schryve
Field Judge: Michael Record
Side Judge: Anthony Lepkows
Scorekeeper: Mike Bielak
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading