Hobart vs. Union (N.Y.) at Schenectady, NY
10/8/2011 at 1:00 PM
Hobart
41
Union
24
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Hobart (4-0, 2-0) 7 20 7 7 41
Union (2-4, 2-1) 14 3 0 7 24
Schenectady, NY | Frank Bailey Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Hobart - Union
1 09:30 Union - Justin Gallo 10 yd pass from Drew Connolly. (Adam Henry kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 73 yards in 5:30.
0 - 7
1 01:29 Hobart - Steven Webb 70 yd run. (Reyes Guevara kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 70 yards in 0:17.
7 - 7
1 00:06 Union - Connor Gallo 61 yd pass from Drew Connolly. (Adam Henry kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 71 yards in 1:19.
7 - 14
2 07:35 Hobart - Bobby Dougherty 9 yd run. (Reyes Guevara kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 42 yards in 3:41.
14 - 14
2 01:58 Union - Adam Henry 39 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 0 yards in 2:34.
14 - 17
2 01:42 Hobart - Junior Woodard 83 yd pass from Nick Strang. (Reyes Guevara kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 83 yards in 0:26.
21 - 17
2 01:31 Hobart - James Smith 15 yd fumble return. (Reyes Guevara kick failed). 27 - 17
3 06:27 Hobart - Troy Robinson 15 yd pass from Nick Strang. (Reyes Guevara kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 35 yards in 3:31.
34 - 17
4 14:19 Union - Justin Gallo 38 yd pass from Drew Connolly. (Adam Henry kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 47 yards in 1:08.
34 - 24
4 01:19 Hobart - Nick Strang 5 yd run. (Reyes Guevara kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 72 yards in 5:24.
41 - 24
HobartStatisticsUnion
16 FIRST DOWNS 15
6
9
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
8
2
60% (9 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 23% (3 of 13)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
415 TOTAL OFFENSE 328
60
6.9
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
60
5.5
187 NET YARDS PASSING 246
11-23
8.1
0-0
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
16-26
9.5
8-62
2
228 NET YARDS RUSHING 82
37
6.2
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
34
2.4
5-145 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-168
29.0 Average 33.6
124 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 104
1-2
5-74
2-48
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2--6
7-89
1-21
8-71 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 8-61
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-1
8-62 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
2-48 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-21
29:14 TIME OF POSSESSION 30:46

Hobart

Union

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Nick Strang 11-23 187 2 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Drew Connolly 16-26 246 3 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Steven Webb 6 85 14.2 70 1
Nick Strang 11 74 6.7 26 1
Bobby Dougherty 12 49 4.1 9 1
Juan O'Farrill 3 13 4.3 8 0
Dominique Ellis 3 10 3.3 6 0
TEAM 2 -3 -1.5 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Darnel Thomas 10 85 8.5 16 0
T.j. Franzese 11 33 3.0 10 0
Tim Hersey 3 16 5.3 12 0
Drew Connolly 10 -52 -5.2 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Junior Woodard 3 96 32.0 83 1
Garth Muratori 3 52 17.3 27 0
Yosh Karbowniczak 1 16 16.0 16 0
Troy Robinson 1 15 15.0 15 1
Steven Webb 2 5 2.5 6 0
Bobby Dougherty 1 3 3.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Connor Gallo 4 101 25.3 61 1
Justin Gallo 5 72 14.4 38 2
Chase Richey 3 37 12.3 29 0
Tim Hersey 2 18 9.0 10 0
Jimmer Bennett 1 11 11.0 11 0
Eric Zavadsky 1 7 7.0 7 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Reyes Guevara 5/6 5
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Adam Henry 1/1 39 3/3 6
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Yosh Karbowniczak 5 145 29.0 42 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Adam Henry 4 150 37.5 50 0 1
Sasha Papich 1 18 18.0 18 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Reyes Guevara 1 43 43.0 0 0
Stephen Bruening 6 342 57.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Adam Henry 5 259 51.8 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bobby Dougherty 3 42 14.0 21 0
Steven Webb 2 32 16.0 17 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Paolini 3 46 15.3 18 0
Alex Macchio 2 32 16.0 23 0
Sam Goldman 1 11 11.0 11 0
Jeff DeVico 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Junior Woodard 1 2 2.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Reigle 2 -6 -3.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Drake Woodard 2 48 24.0 45 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Con. Beerworth 1 21 21.0 21 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Junior Woodard 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Brian Reigle 1 0
T.j. Franzese 1 0
Alex Macchio 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Hobart Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
5 Devin Worthington 4 6 10 3.5 - 27 3.5 - 27 - -
30 Austin Dimarco 4 4 8 - - - -
90 Tyre Coleman 3 4 7 2 - 20 2 - 20 - -
11 Reggie Robinson 1 4 5 - 1 - 2 - -
40 Nick Zapp 3 2 5 - - - -
72 Nick Auriemma 1 4 5 0.5 - 5 0.5 - 5 - -
1 Drake Woodard 3 1 4 - - - 2-48
99 Troy Johnson 3 1 4 - - - -
12 Chad Dorrance 2 1 3 - - - -
21 Fajri Jackson 2 1 3 - - - -
37 Connor Garrett 1 2 3 - - - -
92 Gianni Contro 2 1 3 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
45 Andrew Klindera 1 1 2 - - 1 - -
52 Cory Davis 0 2 2 - - - -
7 Kevin Hearon 1 0 1 - - - -
38 Taylor Delperuto 1 0 1 - - - -
46 Scott McMorris 1 0 1 - - - -
51 Kevin Ryan 1 0 1 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
62 Jarrid Blades 0 1 1 - - - -
65 Brendan Hatlee 0 1 1 - - - -
75 Dane Wilcoxen 1 0 1 - 1 - 3 1 - -
80 Garth Muratori 1 0 1 - - - -
94 Tim Murray 1 0 1 - - - -
29 James Smith - - 1-15 -
TOTALS 37 36 73 8 - 62 10 - 67 2 1-15 2-48
# Union Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
43 S. Modliszewski 3 4 7 - - - -
91 Kevin Quillinan 3 4 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
45 Noah Joseph 4 2 6 - 1 - 1 - -
17 Richard Sixto 2 2 4 - - - -
32 Bill Meile 2 2 4 - 1 - 1 - -
6 John Campbell 2 1 3 - - - -
10 Con. Beerworth 1 2 3 - 1.5 - 2 - 1-21
40 Jeff DeVico 0 3 3 - - - -
63 Brian Gaffney 3 0 3 - - - -
90 Matthew Regan 2 1 3 - - - -
21 Jonathan Stidd 2 0 2 - - - -
4 Sam Goldman 0 1 1 - - - -
16 Adam Henry 1 0 1 - - - -
25 Jafar Johnson 1 0 1 - - - -
27 Joshua Rose 1 0 1 - - 1 1-0 -
31 Sasha Papich 0 1 1 - - - -
36 Alex Macchio 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Pat Sullivan 1 0 1 - - - -
46 Tim Hersey 1 0 1 - - - -
48 Ryan Wincig 1 0 1 - - - -
51 Nick Lapoint 1 0 1 - - - -
73 Cody Menge 0 1 1 - - - -
93 Nick Pierce 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 33 24 57 0 - 0 4 - 5 1 1-0 1-21
Other Information
Location: Schenectady, NY
Stadium: Frank Bailey Field
Attendance: 1246
Weather: Sunny, warm, clear
Temperature: 75
Wind: Lt.
Referee: David Scott
Umpire: Doug Smith
Head Linesman: Steve Campbell
Line Judge: Kevin Taylor
Back Judge: Joe DeSain
Field Judge: James Salamone
Side Judge: Eryc Dykes
Scorekeeper: Eric McDowell
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos