Eureka vs. Martin Luther at New Ulm, Minn.
10/8/2011 at 1 pm
Eureka
31
Martin Luther
21
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Eureka (3-1) 7 7 10 7 31
Martin Luther (1-5) 7 7 7 0 21
New Ulm, Minn. | MLC Bowl
Prd Time Scoring Summary Eureka - Martin Luther
1 04:33 Eureka - Cody Followell 4 yd pass from Sam Durley. (Travis Huber kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 79 yards in 4:18.
7 - 0
1 04:23 Martin Luther - Nick Kressin 73 yd kickoff return. (Shawn Scherer kick is good). 7 - 7
2 12:49 Eureka - Wes Schmidgall 32 yd pass from Sam Durley. (Travis Huber kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 68 yards in 0:39.
14 - 7
2 06:53 Martin Luther - Micah Plocher 28 yd pass from Joseph Lindloff. (Shawn Scherer kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 26 yards in 2:09.
14 - 14
3 11:05 Eureka - Travis Huber 30 yd field goal.
Drive: 9 plays, 43 yards in 3:47.
17 - 14
3 08:00 Martin Luther - Tyler Dorn 2 yd run. (Shawn Scherer kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 42 yards in 3:00.
17 - 21
3 00:15 Eureka - Wes Schmidgall 23 yd pass from Sam Durley. (Travis Huber kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 87 yards in 4:03.
24 - 21
4 10:40 Eureka - Corey Dawson 4 yd run. (Travis Huber kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 21 yards in 2:43.
31 - 21
EurekaStatisticsMartin Luther
27 FIRST DOWNS 9
17
9
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
1
6
2
58% (7 of 12) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 21% (3 of 14)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 67% (2 of 3)
479 TOTAL OFFENSE 199
78
6.1
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
52
3.8
310 NET YARDS PASSING 33
23-35
8.9
3-17
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
2-7
4.7
1-5
1
169 NET YARDS RUSHING 166
43
3.9
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
45
3.7
1-36 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-222
36.0 Average 37.0
119 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 113
4-56
4-57
1-6
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-0
6-113
2-0
7-46 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-30
2-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 4-2
1-5 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-17
1-6 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-0
32:13 TIME OF POSSESSION 27:47

Eureka

Martin Luther

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Sam Durley 23-35 310 3 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Joseph Lindloff 2-6 33 1 1
Tyler Dorn 0-0 0 0 0
Nick Kressin 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Corey Dawson 25 119 4.8 15 1
Jeff Petersen 10 37 3.7 8 0
Caleb Eckhoff 1 20 20.0 20 0
Patrick Simms 2 8 4.0 8 0
Dylan Bell 1 3 3.0 3 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Sam Durley 3 -17 -5.7 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Joseph Lindloff 11 57 5.2 23 0
Tyler Dorn 22 56 2.5 8 1
Nick Kressin 12 53 4.4 14 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Wes Schmidgall 7 159 22.7 32 2
Matt Dawson 5 53 10.6 24 0
Alex Hess 5 48 9.6 16 0
Cody Followell 3 29 9.7 13 1
Corey Dawson 2 12 6.0 10 0
Cody Myers 1 9 9.0 9 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Micah Plocher 1 28 28.0 28 1
Scott Henrich 1 5 5.0 5 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Travis Huber 1/2 30 4/4 7
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Shawn Scherer 3/3 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
J. Jefferson 1 36 36.0 36 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tyler Dorn 6 222 37.0 46 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Travis Huber 6 258 43.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Ben Hansen 4 198 49.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rosney Beverly 2 41 20.5 22 0
Alex Hess 1 9 9.0 9 0
Corey Dawson 1 7 7.0 7 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Kressin 3 99 33.0 73 1
Garrett Schoch 1 14 14.0 14 0
David Spaude 1 0 0.0 0 0
Christopher Arndt 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rosney Beverly 1 44 44.0 44 0
Mike Minehan 1 7 7.0 7 0
Corey Dawson 2 5 2.5 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andrew Stuebs 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Murad Abbed 1 6 6.0 6 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Justin Eternick 1 0 0.0 0 0
Paul Spaude 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Corey Dawson 2 1
Fumbles NO LOST
David Spaude 1 0
Joseph Lindloff 1 0
Nick Kressin 2 2
Defensive Statistics
# Eureka Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
23 Jacob Carls 5 10 15 1 - 5 1.5 - 5 1 - -
44 Dan Bolsen 3 8 11 - - 1-0 -
74 Craig Wilson 1 9 10 - 1 - 1 - -
34 Murad Abbed 4 2 6 - - - 1-6
75 Josh Girard 2 4 6 - - - -
26 Drew Duffy 0 5 5 - - - -
3 Rosney Beverly 1 3 4 - - - -
2 Mike Minehan 2 1 3 - 1 - 2 1-0 -
52 Frankie Bray 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
4 Wes Robinson 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
8 Aaron Frazier 1 0 1 - - - -
18 Matt Stevenson 1 0 1 - - - -
33 Ethan Lord 0 1 1 - - - -
43 Steve Snider 0 1 1 - - - -
46 Donavan Lewis 1 0 1 - - - -
47 Stew McGinnis 0 1 1 - - - -
57 Paul Webb 0 1 1 - - - -
85 Cody Followell 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 24 48 72 1 - 5 4 - 9 2 2-0 1-6
# Martin Luther Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
46 Doug Van sice 5 7 12 1 - 7 1.5 - 8 - -
17 Micah Plocher 5 6 11 - - - -
33 Ben Hansen 4 6 10 1 - 6 1 - 6 - - 1
89 Chuqee Fletcher 0 9 9 0.5 - 2 1.5 - 4 - - 2
4 Andrew Stuebs 6 2 8 - - - - 1
3 Jacob Rothe 4 3 7 - 1 - 1 - -
20 Paul Spaude 2 5 7 - - - 1-0
42 Jacob Scriver 4 3 7 - - - -
8 Justin Eternick 2 4 6 0.5 - 2 1 - 2 1 - 1-0 1
22 Jason Zweifel 2 3 5 - - - -
45 Peter Schlicht 3 1 4 - - - -
90 Kyle Robinson 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
91 Joel Moeller 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 0 - -
66 Luther Zuberbier 0 2 2 - - 1-0 -
24 Joseph Lindloff 0 1 1 - - - - 1
25 Trent Tatge 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Nick Kressin 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 39 58 97 3 - 17 7 - 22 1 1-0 2-0 3 3
Other Information
Location: New Ulm, Minn.
Stadium: MLC Bowl
Attendance: 207
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 70
Wind: 10-15
Referee: Pat Whalen
Umpire: Tom Tucker
Head Linesman: Scott Mitchel
Line Judge: Dan Pelletier
Back Judge: Bill Merritt
Field Judge: Bill Nelson
Side Judge: Kelly McCrary
Scorekeeper: Michael Gibbons
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading