Amherst vs. Colby at Waterville, ME
10/15/2011 at 1:00pm
Amherst
31
Colby
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Amherst (4-0) 10 7 7 7 31
Colby (0-4) 0 0 7 0 7
Waterville, ME | Harold Alfond Stad.
Prd Time Scoring Summary Amherst - Colby
1 11:01 Amherst - M. Rawson 22 yd field goal.
Drive: 13 plays, 74 yards in 3:59.
3 - 0
1 00:06 Amherst - G. Lockbaum 6 yd interception return. (M. Rawson kick is good). 10 - 0
2 01:00 Amherst - L. Lewis 76 yd punt return for TD. (M. Rawson kick is good). 17 - 0
3 10:00 Amherst - B. Kettering 10 yd pass from B. Grauer. (M. Rawson kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 43 yards in 3:24.
24 - 0
3 08:14 Colby - N. Joseph 25 yd pass from C. Walsh. (D. Bendit kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 70 yards in 1:37.
24 - 7
4 13:07 Amherst - W. Reed 47 yd pass from B. Grauer. (M. Rawson kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 83 yards in 1:49.
31 - 7
AmherstStatisticsColby
17 FIRST DOWNS 11
11
6
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
3
0
53% (9 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 39% (7 of 18)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
283 NET YARDS PASSING 193
18-29
9.8
0-0
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
21-35
5.5
3-19
1
144 NET YARDS RUSHING 48
41
3.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
30
1.6
5-207 PUNTS: Number-Yards 9-306
41.4 Average 34.0
103 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 73
1-76
1-21
1-6
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-4
5-69
1-0
2-10 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 2-10
3-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-1
3-19 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
1-6 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
27:59 TIME OF POSSESSION 32:01

Amherst

Colby

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Blake Grauer 18-29 283 2 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Nick Kmetz 17-28 141 0 1
Connor Sullivan 3-6 27 0 0
Connor Walsh 1-1 25 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
DJ Petropulos 2 44 22.0 43 0
Eric Bunker 14 40 2.9 8 0
Steven Jellison 7 28 4.0 7 0
Ryan Silva 5 21 4.2 12 0
Mike Samela 7 16 2.3 9 0
Andrew Reed 2 4 2.0 2 0
Blake Grauer 2 -3 -1.5 1 0
TEAM 2 -6 -3.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Connor Walsh 6 32 5.3 23 0
Ian Borthwick 9 23 2.6 12 0
Luke Duncklee 6 6 1.0 8 0
Ian Leitch 2 5 2.5 5 0
Nick Kmetz 7 -18 -2.6 7 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Will Reed 4 85 21.2 47 1
Andrew Reed 2 76 38.0 41 0
Ben Kettering 5 56 11.2 16 1
Mike Samela 2 29 14.5 26 0
Wade McNamara 2 19 9.5 16 0
Tom Holahan 2 13 6.5 9 0
Ryan Silva 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Connor Walsh 5 47 9.4 20 0
Spenser Merwin 2 45 22.5 30 0
Nick Joseph 4 43 10.8 25 1
Michael Lahiff 2 22 11.0 14 0
Indigo Dow 2 16 8.0 9 0
Luke Duncklee 3 10 3.3 11 0
Ian Borthwick 1 7 7.0 7 0
Robert Turner 1 3 3.0 4 0
John Gilboy 1 0 0.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Matt Rawson 1/2 22 4/4 7
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
David Bendit 0/1 0 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Matt Rawson 5 207 41.4 60 0 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Connor Sullivan 9 306 34.0 42 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Phillip Nwosu 6 348 58.0 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
David Bendit 2 123 61.5 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ryan Silva 1 21 21.0 21 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Luke Duncklee 2 31 15.5 19 0
Jason Buco 2 29 14.5 18 0
Mark Vargas 1 9 9.0 9 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Landrus Lewis 1 76 76.0 76 1
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Connor Walsh 2 4 2.0 5 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Gordie Lockbaum 1 6 6.0 6 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Mellett 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Eric Bunker 2 2
TEAM 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Connor Walsh 1 0
Robert Turner 1 1
Ian Borthwick 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Amherst Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
3 Kevin Ferber 6 1 7 2 - 10 2.5 - 11 1 - -
20 Gordie Lockbaum 6 1 7 - 1 - 1 1 - 1-6 1
34 Sam Clark 4 2 6 - - - -
44 Lou Jacoubs 6 0 6 - 2 - 6 1 - -
1 Landrus Lewis 5 0 5 - - - - 1
42 Matt Pieterse 4 1 5 - 2 - 8 - - 1
8 Doug Gebhardt 2 2 4 - 0.5 - 0 1-0 - 2
50 Matt Sponheimer 3 1 4 - - - -
12 Mike Aldo 2 1 3 1 - 9 1 - 9 - - 1
33 Greg Kutzin 2 1 3 - - - - 1
53 Travis Dickenson 3 0 3 - - - -
5 Kevin Heller 0 2 2 - - - -
47 Trevor Rappa 2 0 2 - - - -
23 Evan Rosenstein 1 0 1 - - - - 1
24 Robbie Heflin 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Jordan Phillips 1 0 1 - - - -
46 Ned Deane 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 50 12 3 - 19 9 - 35 3 1-0 1-6 7 1
# Colby Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
99 Henry Nelson 7 5 12 - - - -
6 Derrick Beasley 6 4 10 - 1.5 - 6 - -
9 Brian Mellett 5 1 6 - - - 1-0
26 Christian Romano 4 2 6 - - 1 - -
44 Ryan Veillette 3 3 6 - - 1 - - 1
23 Shayne Begin 1 2 3 - - - - 1
28 Sam Nuber 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
31 Zachary Padula 2 1 3 - - - -
56 Caleb Harris 2 1 3 - 1 - 4 1-0 -
14 Jason Buco 1 1 2 - 1 - 2 1-32 -
74 Kalu Kalu 2 0 2 - 1 - 1 - -
3 Philip Amato 1 0 1 - - - - 1
4 Daniel Maddox 1 0 1 - - - - 1
33 Mark Vargas 1 0 1 - - - -
34 Patrick Harper 1 0 1 - - - -
37 Anthony Atkinson 1 0 1 - - - -
39 Randy Person 1 0 1 - - - -
43 Cody Anderson 1 0 1 - - - -
47 Michael Wincek 1 0 1 - - - -
57 Paul Spada 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Michael Jenkins 1 0 1 - - - - 1 1
92 Lester Batiste - - - - 1
TOTALS 44 22 0 - 0 5 - 14 2 2-32 1-0 2 5
Other Information
Location: Waterville, ME
Stadium: Harold Alfond Stad.
Attendance: 300
Weather: Partly cloudy
Temperature: 65 F
Wind: 15-20NE
Referee: Cadorette, Stev
Umpire: Reen, John
Head Linesman: Mele, Joe
Line Judge: MacDonald, Ryan
Field Judge: Rigby, Paul
Side Judge: MacDonald, Scot
Scorekeeper: Nelson Albino
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading