Mass-Maritime vs. Fitchburg State at Fitchburg, Mass.
10/15/2011 at 1:30 pm
Massachusetts Maritime
19
Fitchburg State
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Massachusetts Maritime (4-2) 0 13 6 0 19
Fitchburg State (2-5) 7 0 0 0 7
Fitchburg, Mass. | Elliot Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Massachusetts Maritime - Fitchburg State
1 03:31 Fitchburg State - Jeremy Kimber 46 yd pass from Brian McDonald. (L. Masciangioli kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 46 yards in 0:10.
0 - 7
2 12:43 Massachusetts Maritime - Chris Robery 29 yd pass from Mike Stanton. (2pt conversion rush by Barry Reopell failed).
Drive: 2 plays, 32 yards in 0:40.
6 - 7
2 10:34 Massachusetts Maritime - Barry Reopell 1 yd run. (Jake Bickley kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 43 yards in 0:30.
13 - 7
3 08:38 Massachusetts Maritime - Barry Reopell 6 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by Cory Antunes failed).
Drive: 7 plays, 65 yards in 3:05.
19 - 7
Massachusetts MaritimeStatisticsFitchburg State
17 FIRST DOWNS 12
4
11
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
5
0
38% (5 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 27% (4 of 15)
33% (1 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 5)
300 TOTAL OFFENSE 245
64
4.7
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
64
3.8
116 NET YARDS PASSING 125
6-14
8.3
1-7
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
10-27
4.6
1-7
2
184 NET YARDS RUSHING 120
50
3.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
37
3.2
2-97 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-170
48.5 Average 34.0
92 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 94
1-31
1-58
2-3
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-8
4-66
1-20
1-14 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-44
4-3 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
1-7 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-7
2-3 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-20
31:19 TIME OF POSSESSION 28:41

Massachusetts Maritime

Fitchburg State

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mike Stanton 6-14 116 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Brian McDonald 3-8 58 1 1
Tanner Bachand 4-12 44 0 1
Jeremy Kimber 3-7 23 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Matt White 24 126 5.2 20 0
Barry Reopell 22 59 2.7 9 2
Keith Caruso 1 6 6.0 6 0
TEAM 2 0 0.0 0 0
Mike Stanton 1 -7 -7.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Steph'fon Teague 24 66 2.8 12 0
Farren Davis 5 31 6.2 19 0
Jeremy Kimber 5 29 5.8 16 0
Will Gasson 1 2 2.0 0 0
Tanner Bachand 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Brian McDonald 1 -7 -7.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Keith Caruso 5 87 17.4 42 0
Chris Robery 1 29 29.0 29 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jeremy Kimber 5 74 14.8 46 1
Brian Wallace 1 25 25.0 25 0
Anthony Brooks 2 12 6.0 8 0
Carlos De La Rosa 1 11 11.0 11 0
Farren Davis 1 3 3.0 3 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jake Bickley 0/1 0 1/1 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Lenny Masciangioli 0/1 0 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jake Bickley 2 97 48.5 56 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Lenny Masciangioli 5 170 34.0 57 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jake Bickley 4 230 57.5 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Lenny Masciangioli 2 131 65.5 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
S. Gustafson 1 58 58.0 58 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Anthony Brooks 3 48 16.0 22 0
Luis Cruz 1 18 18.0 18 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
S. Gustafson 1 31 31.0 31 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Luis Cruz 1 8 8.0 8 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
S. Gustafson 1 0 0.0 0 0
Eddy Ramos 1 3 3.0 3 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Rose 1 20 20.0 20 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Barry Reopell 1 0
Matt White 2 2
Mike Stanton 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Will Gasson 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Massachusetts Maritime Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
33 Sheldon Roper 8 3 11 - - - - 1
31 Mike Bois 3 5 8 - 0.5 - 1 - -
9 Walter Butler 5 2 7 - 2.5 - 4 1 - - 1
56 N. Mazurkiewicz 3 4 7 - 1.5 - 5 1-0 -
1 S. Gustafson 3 3 6 - - - 1-0 1
7 Eddy Ramos 3 2 5 - 1 - 1 - 1-3
95 Kevin Griffin 3 2 5 - - - -
11 J. Hutchinson 2 1 3 1 - 7 2.5 - 24 - -
96 Donnie Sheridan 2 1 3 - - - -
5 Michael Sylvia 1 0 1 - - - - 1
23 Reynard Ortiz 0 1 1 - - - -
27 Chris Pisani 0 1 1 - - - -
48 Victor Andrade 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Richard Ford 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 34 26 60 1 - 7 8 - 35 1 1-0 2-3 4
# Fitchburg State Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
40 Anthony Bizzotto 9 7 16 - - - -
24 Chris Rose 7 2 9 1 - 7 1 - 7 1 1-0 1-20
44 Jim Caporale 3 6 9 - 0.5 - 2 - -
9 Jim Jaworski 0 5 5 - 0.5 - 2 - -
37 Mike Vaughan 3 2 5 - - 1 1-0 -
38 James Mullin 2 2 4 - - 1 1-0 -
91 Jesus Moore 3 1 4 - - - -
3 Luis Cruz 2 1 3 - - - - 1
20 Sean Golden 2 0 2 - 1 - 1 - - 1
42 Will Gasson 1 1 2 - - - - 1
45 Joseph Sasso 1 1 2 - - - -
4 Brian Wallace 1 0 1 - - - -
16 Nick Keegan 1 0 1 - - - -
18 Anthony Brooks 1 0 1 - - - -
22 Tyler Bridgewater 1 0 1 - - - -
30 Michael Lynch 1 0 1 - - - -
53 Matt Belanger 1 0 1 - - - -
60 Mark Millett 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 40 28 68 1 - 7 3 - 12 3 3-0 1-20 3
Other Information
Location: Fitchburg, Mass.
Stadium: Elliot Field
Attendance: 550
Weather: Sunny, Breezy
Temperature: 70
Wind: 20 mph
Referee: Rick Puente
Umpire: Kevin Purdie
Head Linesman: Mark Achorn
Line Judge: Dave Douglas
Back Judge: Jim Kearney
Field Judge: Kevin Peloquin
Side Judge: Steve Bushey
Scorekeeper: K. Brouillard
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading