Juniata vs. Ursinus at Collegeville, Pa.
10/15/2011 at 1:00 pm
Juniata
7
Ursinus
21
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Juniata (0-6, 0-5) 7 0 0 0 7
Ursinus (4-2, 4-1) 0 14 0 7 21
Collegeville, Pa. | Patterson Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Juniata - Ursinus
1 08:03 Juniata - Ward Udinski 13 yd run. (Scott Andrews kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 75 yards in 5:14.
7 - 0
2 06:08 Ursinus - Al Desiderio 38 yd pass from Chris Curran. (Michael Bennett kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 55 yards in 1:30.
7 - 7
2 04:12 Ursinus - Al Desiderio 65 yd punt return for TD. (Michael Bennett kick is good). 7 - 14
4 02:54 Ursinus - Chris Curran 1 yd run. (Michael Bennett kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 37 yards in 2:53.
7 - 21
JuniataStatisticsUrsinus
7 FIRST DOWNS 16
2
5
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
4
6
23% (3 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 17% (2 of 12)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
181 TOTAL OFFENSE 259
51
3.5
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
59
4.4
64 NET YARDS PASSING 154
7-15
4.3
3-15
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
11-24
6.4
3-13
2
117 NET YARDS RUSHING 105
36
3.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
35
3.0
8-312 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-204
39.0 Average 34.0
52 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 141
3-12
1-23
2-17
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
5-127
1-14
1-0
11-82 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-76
3-3 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
3-13 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-15
2-17 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
28:59 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:01

Juniata

Ursinus

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ward Udinski 7-15 64 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Chris Curran 11-24 154 1 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ward Udinski 17 69 4.1 20 1
Zach McCaulley 4 22 5.5 13 0
Hunter Phillips 2 13 6.5 7 0
Nicholas Stubbs 4 12 3.0 4 0
Zane Bussard 4 8 2.0 8 0
Isiah Morgan 3 3 1.0 2 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Quadir Christian 1 -9 -9.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Bryan Ellis 20 72 3.6 12 0
Drae Lewis 7 31 4.4 13 0
Chris Curran 7 3 0.4 12 1
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
De'Sean Popley 2 36 18.0 24 0
Quadir Christian 2 15 7.5 12 0
Hunter Phillips 3 13 4.3 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Al Desiderio 3 60 20.0 38 1
Jerry Rahill 4 45 11.3 17 0
Drae Lewis 1 26 26.0 26 0
Joshua Williams 1 10 10.0 10 0
Seth Cardene 1 9 9.0 9 0
Nick Giarratano 1 4 4.0 4 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Scott Andrews 1/1 1
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Michael Bennett 0/2 0 3/3 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Owen Phillips 8 312 39.0 51 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Derek Giannetti 6 204 34.0 38 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Scott Andrews 2 115 57.5 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Michael Bennett 4 262 65.5 2 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nicholas Stubbs 1 23 23.0 23 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Seth Cardene 1 14 14.0 14 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nicholas Stubbs 3 12 4.0 7 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Al Desiderio 5 127 25.4 65 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andrew Masullo 1 17 17.0 17 0
Greg Nixon 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joe Henry 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
De'Sean Popley 1 1
Ward Udinski 2 2
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Juniata Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
38 Noah Walstrom 4 5 9 - - - -
54 David Weiss 6 1 7 1.5 - 4 1.5 - 4 - -
22 Kevin Gorman 2 4 6 - - - -
3 Andrew Masullo 3 2 5 - - - 1-17
97 Jason Marquis 3 2 5 - - - -
13 Zach Boyd 1 3 4 - - - - 1
18 Ethan Wilt 2 1 3 - - - - 1
25 Keith Stewart 0 3 3 - - - -
27 Chris Beall 2 1 3 - - - -
85 Brandon Felus 3 0 3 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
7 Carrington Jones 1 1 2 - - - -
89 Jared Shope 0 2 2 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - -
2 Tyler Cottle 1 0 1 - - - -
15 Hunter Phillips 1 0 1 - - - -
23 Nicholas Stubbs 1 0 1 - - - -
69 Mike Lackey 1 0 1 - - - -
75 Zach Doyle 0 1 1 - - - -
87 Silas Robinson 1 0 1 - - - -
50 Greg Nixon - - - 1-0
TOTALS 32 26 58 3 - 13 3 - 13 - 2-17 2
# Ursinus Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
21 Greg Martell 7 3 10 2 - 11 1.5 - 12 - -
27 Mike Rissmiller 5 3 8 1 - 4 1 - 4 1 - -
45 Sean Whelan 3 3 6 - 1.5 - 11 - -
94 Greg Fontaina 2 4 6 - 0.5 - 1 - -
33 Chris Salaga 3 2 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
99 Austin Fox 1 4 5 - - - -
24 Joe Henry 2 1 3 - - 1 - 1-0 1
36 Matt Ruby 3 0 3 - - - -
93 Tim Blaine 3 0 3 - - - -
34 Shane Eachus 2 0 2 - - 1-0 -
3 Michael Bennett 1 0 1 - - - -
22 Scott Gardus 1 0 1 - - - - 1
26 Buddy Ferro 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
40 Drew Kravitz 0 1 1 - - - -
44 Ben Abitz 0 1 1 - - - -
80 Al Desiderio 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - 1-0 -
1 Chris Rountree - - 1-0 - 2
TOTALS 35 22 57 3 - 15 5 - 29 3 3-0 1-0 4
Other Information
Location: Collegeville, Pa.
Stadium: Patterson Field
Attendance: 1198
Weather: Sunny, gusty
Temperature: 68 F
Wind: 18 W
Referee: D. Pender
Umpire: Joseph Orso
Head Linesman: C. Filosa
Line Judge: David Frey
Back Judge: David Race
Field Judge: Patrick Wills
Side Judge: Josh Cesare
Scorekeeper: UC Sports Info
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos