Buena Vista U. vs. Luther College at Luther College
10/15/2011 at 1:00PM
Buena Vista
7
Luther
14
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Buena Vista (1-5) 0 0 0 7 7
Luther (2-4) 0 0 7 7 14
Luther College | Carlson Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Buena Vista - Luther
3 05:21 Luther - Alex Hain 2 yd run. (Seth Streeter kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 57 yards in 2:40.
0 - 7
4 06:12 Luther - Drew Helle 22 yd pass from Chris Reynolds. (Seth Streeter kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 35 yards in 0:52.
0 - 14
4 03:32 Buena Vista - Larry Marcel 2 yd pass from Bo Darrow. (Gunnar Wyatt kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 63 yards in 2:32.
7 - 14
Buena VistaStatisticsLuther
19 FIRST DOWNS 17
10
7
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
11
5
1
35% (7 of 20) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 28% (5 of 18)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 2)
312 TOTAL OFFENSE 333
85
3.7
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
78
4.3
219 NET YARDS PASSING 201
17-50
4.4
2-14
3
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
21-38
5.3
1-12
0
93 NET YARDS RUSHING 132
35
2.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
40
3.3
10-341 PUNTS: Number-Yards 10-355
34.1 Average 35.5
65 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 39
2-7
3-58
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-3
1-16
3-20
3-31 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-58
2-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
1-12 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-14
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 3-20
32:05 TIME OF POSSESSION 27:55

Buena Vista

Luther

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Bobby Brown 12-40 145 0 3
Sheldon Farrell 1-1 41 0 0
Bo Darrow 4-9 33 1 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Chris Reynolds 20-36 193 1 0
Kody Moore 1-2 8 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
John Hill 23 70 3.0 11 0
Bobby Brown 9 17 1.9 13 0
Bo Darrow 1 5 5.0 5 0
Larry Marcel 1 2 2.0 2 0
Dylan Barrett 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Ridenour 10 57 5.7 18 0
Chris Reynolds 11 51 4.6 13 0
Adam Bohr 8 14 1.8 4 0
Alex Hain 7 14 2.0 5 1
Josh Vos 1 0 0.0 0 0
Kody Moore 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
TEAM 2 -2 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Logan Lehrkamp 7 80 11.4 25 0
John Hill 2 57 28.5 41 0
Gunnar Wyatt 3 34 11.3 17 0
Larry Marcel 3 22 7.3 18 1
Chase Weaver 1 21 21.0 21 0
Jay Nissen 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dalen Dirth 3 56 18.7 37 0
Steven Thompson 5 43 8.6 13 0
Matt Jaronik 3 29 9.7 12 0
Drew Helle 1 22 22.0 22 1
Adam Bohr 1 20 20.0 20 0
Zach Jipp 2 19 9.5 13 0
Alex Hain 2 16 8.0 8 0
Dan Ridenour 2 5 2.5 3 0
Adelmo Ciucci 1 1 1.0 1 0
Alex Tomesch 1 -10 -10.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Gunnar Wyatt 1/1 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Seth Streeter 0/1 0 2/2 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Sheldon Farrell 10 341 34.1 50 0 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Donny Norlander 10 355 35.5 47 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Ryan Anderson 1 54 54.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Seth Streeter 3 148 49.3 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mason Nielsen 3 58 19.3 26 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Donterrious Porter 1 16 16.0 16 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Logan Lehrkamp 1 4 4.0 4 0
Dillon Plath 1 3 3.0 3 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Steven Thompson 2 3 1.5 3 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Robby Jewell 1 0 0.0 0 0
Bruce Clark 1 0 0.0 0 0
Kyle McGivney 1 20 20.0 20 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Mason Nielsen 1 0
Bobby Brown 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Chris Reynolds 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Buena Vista Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
22 Travis Forkner 5 10 15 - - - -
17 Alan Bladt 4 6 10 - - - -
3 Danny Pattee 2 6 8 - - - - 3
8 Brady Randall 3 3 6 - - 1 - -
16 Mason Nielsen 5 1 6 - - - -
44 Aaron Giese 1 5 6 - 1 - 1 1-0 -
93 Tj Bruch 0 6 6 0.5 - 6 0.5 - 6 - -
98 Tom Snyder 3 3 6 - 1 - 1 - -
9 Derek Schwartz 2 3 5 - - - -
28 Nick Sommerlot 1 3 4 - - - -
56 Scott Radke 1 3 4 0.5 - 6 1.5 - 8 - -
37 Mack Snelling 3 0 3 - - - -
1 Larry Marcel 1 1 2 - - - -
14 Tanner Collins 1 1 2 - - - -
2 Bo Darrow 0 1 1 - - - -
29 Dylan Barrett 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 33 52 85 1 - 12 4 - 16 1 1-0 - 3
# Luther Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
35 Kyle McGivney 7 10 17 - - - 1-20 1
30 Trent Kerrigan 2 7 9 - - - -
21 Alex Peterson 4 3 7 - 1 - 2 - -
17 Rich Vickers 4 2 6 - - - -
29 Donterrious Porter 3 3 6 - - 1 - - 4
78 Shane McGuire 3 3 6 - 2 - 2 - -
75 Thomas Carpenter 2 3 5 1 - 4 1 - 4 - -
54 James Knutson 1 3 4 - - - -
20 Robby Jewell 1 2 3 - - - 1-0
28 Bruce Clark 1 2 3 - - - 1-0 2
91 Keaton Palo 0 3 3 - - - -
93 Obi Ukabiala 0 3 3 - - - -
13 Ryan Turnacliff 1 1 2 - - - -
27 Dustin Hines 1 0 1 1 - 10 1 - 10 1-43 -
57 Stuart Dybdahl 0 1 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
TOTALS 31 46 77 2 - 14 5 - 18 2 1-43 3-20 7
Other Information
Location: Luther College
Stadium: Carlson Stadium
Attendance: 1992
Referee: Scott Zahnle
Umpire: Tim Zaputil
Head Linesman: Mike Gansemer
Line Judge: Rob Harbin
Back Judge: Steve Ochs
Field Judge: D. Lutterman
Side Judge: Van Hoeck
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading