HC vs. Utica College at Utica, NY
10/15/2011 at 1 p.m.
Hartwick
17
Utica
20
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Hartwick (2-4) 7 0 7 3 17
Utica (4-2) 0 6 0 14 20
Utica, NY | Charles A. Gaetano
Prd Time Scoring Summary Hartwick - Utica
1 04:25 Hartwick - Jordan Wilkins 15 yd pass from Dan Brainard. (Alex Tesoriero kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 78 yards in 4:50.
7 - 0
2 10:10 Utica - Jake Larson 2 yd run. (Seth Mitchell kick failed).
Drive: 11 plays, 74 yards in 4:47.
7 - 6
3 10:54 Hartwick - Anthony Casiman 74 yd run. (Alex Tesoriero kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 90 yards in 2:14.
14 - 6
4 13:57 Utica - Jake Larson 1 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by Andrew Benkwitt failed).
Drive: 10 plays, 65 yards in 3:15.
14 - 12
4 08:40 Hartwick - Alex Tesoriero 34 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 51 yards in 5:14.
17 - 12
4 01:04 Utica - Jeremy Meier 16 yd pass from Andrew Benkwitt. (2pt conversion pass by Anthony Acevedo is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 71 yards in 2:51.
17 - 20
HartwickStatisticsUtica
19 FIRST DOWNS 27
10
9
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
16
11
0
53% (9 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 54% (7 of 13)
0% (0 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
147 NET YARDS PASSING 298
12-24
6.1
1-5
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
30-46
6.5
2-14
0
244 NET YARDS RUSHING 157
46
5.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
34
4.6
4-140 PUNTS: Number-Yards 2-85
35.0 Average 42.5
6 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 66
0 0
3-6
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-10
4-55
1-1
0-0 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 1-0
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-2
2-14 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-5
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-1
33:30 TIME OF POSSESSION 26:30

Hartwick

Utica

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Brainard 12-24 147 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Andrew Benkwitt 30-46 298 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Anthony Casimano 39 226 5.8 74 1
Nick Knauer 4 14 3.5 6 0
Dan Brainard 2 5 2.5 10 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Larson 29 163 5.6 28 2
Andrew Benkwitt 5 -6 -1.2 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan Wilkins 4 65 16.2 25 1
Chris Hoose 2 33 16.5 21 0
Nick Clair 3 23 7.7 10 0
Frankie Molina 2 13 6.5 7 0
Anthony Casimano 1 13 13.0 13 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Dunn 9 96 10.7 16 0
Anthony Acevedo 7 87 12.4 26 0
Jeremy Meier 6 62 10.3 16 1
Jamie Murphy 4 33 8.2 9 0
Joseph Gerbino 2 15 7.5 9 0
Jake Larson 2 5 2.5 3 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMapclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Alex Tesoriero 1/1 34 2/2 5
Harley Edwards 0/1 0 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Seth Mitchell 0/2 0 0/1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Brendan Cahill 4 140 35.0 45 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Seth Mitchell 2 85 42.5 51 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Harley Edwards 4 195 48.8 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Seth Mitchell 4 180 45.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Harley Edwards 1 5 5.0 5 0
Trevor Ellam 1 1 1.0 1 0
Kurtis Ahart 1 0 0.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Anthony Acevedo 1 25 25.0 25 0
J. Baldassare 1 24 24.0 24 0
Ian Lotz 2 6 3.0 6 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sean Jones 1 10 10.0 10 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Genaro Scampone 1 1 1.0 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Jeremy Meier 1 1
Anthony Acevedo 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Hartwick Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
22 Jordan Spirou 9 9 18 - - - -
43 Bryan Schweitzer 5 6 11 - - 1 - -
44 R.j. Roth 2 9 11 - - - - 1
8 Ray Mitchell 6 4 10 - - - -
41 Pat Steves 2 6 8 - - - - 1
5 Nate Foote 4 3 7 - - - -
10 Pete Jackson 1 3 4 - - 1 1-0 -
23 Davionne Price 2 2 4 - - - -
73 Jason Brown 1 3 4 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - - 1
93 Michael Stenger 0 3 3 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - -
65 Rob Burke 1 1 2 - - - -
89 Austin Woods 1 1 2 - - - -
97 Justin Deming 0 2 2 - - - -
4 Clyde Miller 1 1 2 - - - - 2
9 Jordan Wilkins 1 0 1 - - - -
31 Phil Arnold 1 0 1 - - - -
72 Zakk Packard 0 1 1 - - - -
96 Joe Seney 1 0 1 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
TM TEAM - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 38 54 2 - 14 2 - 14 2 2-0 - 4 1
# Utica Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
42 Alex Rukavena 3 9 12 - 0.5 - 1 - -
4 Eric Rindo 3 7 10 - 0.5 - 0 - - 1
18 X. Richardson 6 3 9 - - - -
41 M. Herberger 3 6 9 - 1.5 - 3 - -
50 Christofferso Christofferson 2 7 9 - - - -
21 Jon White 4 1 5 - 1 - 1 - - 1
26 Genaro Scampone 1 4 5 - 1 - 2 - 1-1
29 Luke Manolescu 0 5 5 - - - -
93 Adam Luczak 0 4 4 - - - -
37 Jerrod Clowes 0 3 3 - - - -
90 Kyle Taft 2 1 3 - 1.5 - 4 - -
11 Zachary Jensen 2 1 3 - - - -
23 Shawn Mitchell 0 1 1 - - - -
98 Cody Adams 1 0 1 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
10 Paul Smith 1 0 1 - - - -
48 Josh Visalli - - - - 1
TOTALS 28 52 1 - 5 7 - 16 - 1-1 2 1
Other Information
Location: Utica, NY
Stadium: Charles A. Gaetano
Attendance: 1750
Weather: Overcast
Temperature: 55
Wind: 13 SW
Referee: Kenny Harris
Umpire: Jeff Spenser
Head Linesman: BJ Henry
Line Judge: Stan Evans
Back Judge: Justin Kozlowsk
Field Judge: Chris Junjulas
Side Judge: Jake Dishawk
Scorekeeper: Peter Waack
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading