Eureka vs. Minnesota Morris at Morris, Minn.
10/15/2011 at 1:00 pm
Eureka
7
Minnesota-Morris
40
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Eureka (4-1) 0 0 0 7 7
Minnesota-Morris (3-4) 6 22 6 6 40
Morris, Minn. | Big Cat Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Eureka - Minnesota-Morris
1 05:34 Minnesota-Morris - L. Dower 48 yd run. (R. Kigner kick failed).
Drive: 6 plays, 77 yards in 2:43.
0 - 6
2 10:53 Minnesota-Morris - D. Foss 2 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by B. Foss is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 0 yards in 3:06.
0 - 14
2 08:23 Minnesota-Morris - B. Foss 16 yd pass from D. Foss. (R. Kigner kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 30 yards in 1:18.
0 - 21
2 02:20 Minnesota-Morris - G. Mensing 40 yd run. (R. Kigner kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 86 yards in 4:23.
0 - 28
3 11:44 Minnesota-Morris - D. Kernan 50 yd pass from D. Foss. (R. Kigner kick failed).
Drive: 5 plays, 75 yards in 2:15.
0 - 34
4 09:01 Eureka - Wes Schmidgall 22 yd pass from Sam Durley. (Travis Huber kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 51 yards in 1:06.
7 - 34
4 02:53 Minnesota-Morris - D. Spohn 9 yd run. (R. Kigner kick failed).
Drive: 7 plays, 33 yards in 3:42.
7 - 40
EurekaStatisticsMinnesota-Morris
19 FIRST DOWNS 20
9
8
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
12
0
38% (6 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 58% (7 of 12)
17% (1 of 6) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
305 TOTAL OFFENSE 461
73
4.2
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
64
7.2
229 NET YARDS PASSING 177
16-40
5.7
2-11
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
9-16
11.1
1-8
0
76 NET YARDS RUSHING 284
33
2.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
48
5.9
4-130 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-201
32.5 Average 40.2
103 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 50
3-4
7-99
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-22
2-28
1-0
1-15 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-53
2-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
1-8 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-11
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
26:31 TIME OF POSSESSION 33:29

Eureka

Minnesota-Morris

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Sam Durley 16-40 229 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
D. Foss 9-16 177 2 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Corey Dawson 20 78 3.9 21 0
J. Jefferson 2 18 9.0 11 0
Patrick Simms 2 7 3.5 6 0
Alex Hess 1 2 2.0 2 0
Jake Ferguston 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Sam Durley 4 -7 -1.8 3 0
Jesse Shrum 2 -8 -4.0 5 0
Ethan Lord 1 -13 -13.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
L. Dower 20 134 6.7 48 1
G. Mensing 9 103 11.4 40 1
D. Spohn 7 38 5.4 9 1
D. Foss 11 10 0.9 6 1
Team 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Wes Schmidgall 5 82 16.4 29 1
Matt Dawson 4 81 20.2 31 0
Alex Hess 3 36 12.0 20 0
Cody Followell 1 15 15.0 15 0
Nate Louis 1 6 6.0 6 0
Cody Myers 1 5 5.0 5 0
Corey Dawson 1 4 4.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
B. Foss 5 91 18.2 27 1
D. Kernan 1 50 50.0 50 1
C. Peterson 1 23 23.0 23 0
J. Hiltner 1 9 9.0 9 0
L. Dower 1 4 4.0 4 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Travis Huber 1/1 1
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
R. Kigner 2/5 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
J. Jefferson 4 130 32.5 40 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
P. Wollin 5 201 40.2 54 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Travis Huber 2 109 54.5 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
C. Abfalter 7 331 47.3 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Hess 3 52 17.3 21 0
Ethan Lord 2 27 13.5 23 0
Corey Dawson 2 20 10.0 16 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
J. Hiltner 2 36 18.0 18 0
D. Foss 0 -8 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Aaron Frazier 3 4 1.3 4 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
B. Molden 1 14 14.0 14 0
J. Hiltner 2 8 4.0 7 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
S. Johnson 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
J. Jefferson 1 1
Ethan Lord 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Eureka Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
2 Mike Minehan 3 10 13 - - - -
34 Murad Abbed 4 6 10 - - - -
26 Drew Duffy 1 8 9 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - -
44 Dan Bolsen 1 8 9 - - - -
23 Jacob Carls 3 5 8 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - -
49 Mike Petrovics 2 5 7 - 2 - 10 - -
74 Craig Wilson 0 5 5 - 0.5 - 0 - -
47 Stew McGinnis 0 3 3 - - - - 1
52 Frankie Bray 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
54 Lee Sanchez 1 2 3 - - - -
3 Rosney Beverly 0 2 2 - - - -
18 Matt Stevenson 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 4 - -
33 Ethan Lord 1 1 2 - - - -
45 Cody Rice 0 2 2 - - - -
46 Donavan Lewis 1 1 2 - - - -
4 Wes Robinson 0 1 1 - - - -
8 Aaron Frazier 1 0 1 - - - -
20 Jeff Petersen 0 1 1 - - - -
30 Patrick Simms 0 1 1 - - - -
36 Ty Stutzman 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 0 - -
43 Steve Snider 0 1 1 - - - -
48 Myleak Daniels 0 1 1 - - - -
57 Paul Webb 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 18 70 88 1 - 8 5 - 23 - - 1
# Minnesota-Morris Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
42 C. Hickman 4 6 10 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 1 - - 2
29 T. Checkal 3 6 9 - - - -
48 T. Gramm 5 3 8 - 1 - 2 - -
4 C. Forstrom 2 4 6 - - - -
28 L. Evans 5 1 6 - - - - 2
19 S. Johnson 3 2 5 - - - 1-0 1
54 M. Anderson 2 3 5 0.5 - 3 1 - 5 - -
45 J. Wirz 2 2 4 - 2 - 14 - -
49 G. Schumacher 1 3 4 - - - -
91 M. Zimmer 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
27 S. Glover 3 0 3 - - - -
31 C. Combellick 1 2 3 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
59 M. Zdrazil 1 2 3 - - - -
2 B. Molden 0 2 2 - - - -
3 C. Abfalter 0 2 2 - - - -
33 J. Klaphake 0 2 2 - - 1-0 -
14 R. Kigner 0 1 1 - - - -
25 T. Davis 0 1 1 - - - -
76 Z. Gertken 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 33 46 79 2 - 11 6 - 30 1 1-0 1-0 4 2
Other Information
Location: Morris, Minn.
Stadium: Big Cat Stadium
Attendance: 676
Weather: Partly Cloudy
Temperature: 56
Wind: WNW 16
Referee: Duane Mutschler
Umpire: Dan Murray
Head Linesman: John Hardgrove
Line Judge: Rolf Erickson
Back Judge: Dave Dennistoun
Field Judge: Tony Loyd
Side Judge: Chris Rossini
Scorekeeper: Joey Froggot
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading