Saint John's vs. Gustavus Adolphus at St.Peter,Minn.
10/22/2011 at 1:00pm
St. John's
24
Gustavus Adolphus
16
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. John's (3-4) 3 14 0 7 24
Gustavus Adolphus (1-6) 9 0 7 0 16
St.Peter,Minn. | Hollingsworth Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. John's - Gustavus Adolphus
1 10:19 Gustavus Adolphus - T. Huepenbecker 27 yd field goal.
Drive: 9 plays, 51 yards in 4:46.
0 - 3
1 06:14 Gustavus Adolphus - Phillip Butler 1 yd run. (T. Huepenbecker kick failed).
Drive: 7 plays, 44 yards in 4:00.
0 - 9
1 00:03 St. John's - Jimmie Mattson 52 yd field goal.
Drive: 6 plays, 23 yards in 2:42.
3 - 9
2 11:51 St. John's - Ben Krebsbach 3 yd run. (Jimmie Mattson kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 17 yards in 0:59.
10 - 9
2 00:46 St. John's - Sam Pederson 45 yd pass from Connor Bruns. (Jimmie Mattson kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 45 yards in 0:07.
17 - 9
3 07:59 Gustavus Adolphus - Elliott Herdina 26 yd pass from Logan Becker. (T. Huepenbecker kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 77 yards in 4:54.
17 - 16
4 03:42 St. John's - Stephen Johnson 5 yd run. (Jimmie Mattson kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 43 yards in 2:27.
24 - 16
St. John'sStatisticsGustavus Adolphus
10 FIRST DOWNS 17
6
2
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
11
6
0
18% (2 of 11) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 39% (7 of 18)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 2)
219 TOTAL OFFENSE 328
53
4.1
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
79
4.2
145 NET YARDS PASSING 246
10-23
6.3
0-0
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
23-40
6.2
5-38
2
74 NET YARDS RUSHING 82
30
2.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
39
2.1
7-259 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-195
37.0 Average 32.5
69 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 152
5-15
2-14
2-40
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
5-134
1-18
4-30 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-74
3-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
5-38 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
2-40 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-18
23:38 TIME OF POSSESSION 36:22

St. John's

Gustavus Adolphus

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Connor Bruns 6-8 75 1 0
Ben Krebsbach 3-12 57 0 1
John Ries 1-2 13 0 0
Stephen Johnson 0-1 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Logan Becker 23-40 246 1 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Stephen Johnson 22 55 2.5 6 1
Ben Krebsbach 3 21 7.0 19 1
Connor Bruns 2 2 1.0 2 0
Jakob Reding 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Harry Awe 2 -3 -1.5 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jeffrey Dubose 9 32 3.6 12 0
Brian Karg 6 22 3.7 17 0
Logan Becker 17 16 0.9 18 0
Muresuk Mena 1 8 8.0 8 0
Phillip Butler 5 5 1.0 3 1
Elliot Herdina 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sam Pederson 2 75 37.5 45 1
Brent Graboski 4 51 12.8 18 0
Harry Awe 1 13 13.0 13 0
Jakob Reding 2 6 3.0 12 0
Stephen Johnson 1 0 0.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cody Williams 4 62 15.5 29 0
Elliot Herdina 4 51 12.8 26 1
Muresuk Mena 5 48 9.6 17 0
Andre Creighton 4 44 11.0 16 0
Turner Johnson 3 28 9.3 15 0
Phillip Butler 2 11 5.5 7 0
Jordan Rudenick 1 2 2.0 2 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jimmie Mattson 1/1 52 3/3 6
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tom Huepenbecker 1/1 27 1/2 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Scott Ramey 7 259 37.0 52 0 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tom Huepenbecker 6 195 32.5 40 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jimmie Mattson 5 326 65.2 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tom Huepenbecker 4 147 36.8 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rob Voshell 1 14 14.0 14 0
Kevin Wenner 1 0 0.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Opitz 2 74 37.0 37 0
Michael Hintze 3 60 20.0 25 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rob Voshell 4 16 4.0 8 0
Andrew Rotschafer 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bobby Fischer 2 40 20.0 23 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mitch Kleinschrodt 1 18 18.0 18 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Rob Voshell 1 0
Kevin Wenner 1 1
Stephen Johnson 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Elliot Herdina 1 1
Jeffrey Dubose 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# St. John's Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
3D Taylor Dammermann 8 2 10 - - - -
11 Andrew Rotschafer 4 6 10 - - - -
3R Andrew Rose 5 1 6 - - - -
43 Nick Zweber 2 4 6 - 1 - 1 - - 1
21 Max Forster 3 2 5 - - - - 1
22 Evan Cobb 4 1 5 1.5 - 12 3.5 - 18 - -
45 Maze Thompson 3 2 5 1 - 14 1.5 - 14 - -
58 Joe Donner 3 2 5 - 1.5 - 2 1-0 -
69 Connor Grill 3 2 5 2 - 7 2 - 7 - -
5 Bobby Fischer 1 3 4 - - - 2-40 1
4 Ian Goldsmith 2 0 2 - 1 - 2 - - 2
30 Luke Sweeter 1 1 2 - - - -
47 Jake King 1 1 2 0.5 - 5 0.5 - 5 - -
9 Ryan Michaelis 0 1 1 - - - -
13 Blake Bellefeuille 0 1 1 - - - -
24 Kevin Wenner 1 0 1 - - - -
28 Dustin Baxter 0 1 1 - - - -
60 Paul Plombon 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - -
75 Andrew Ghostley 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 43 30 73 5 - 38 12 - 50 1-0 2-40 5
# Gustavus Adolphus Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
49 Jason Cook 4 4 8 - 1 - 1 - -
57 Joe Haas 2 6 8 - 1.5 - 2 - -
60 Tom Einberger 1 6 7 - 1 - 6 - -
93 Todd Kremmin 3 2 5 - - - -
10 Zach Stackhouse 3 1 4 - - - -
12 Dan Opitz 3 1 4 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
24 Matthew Keller 0 4 4 - - - -
48 Anthony Boyce 1 3 4 - 1 - 1 - - 1
5 Brad Kruckeberg 1 2 3 - - - - 1
7 Donte Green 0 2 2 - - - -
11 Turner Johnson 1 0 1 - - - -
20 Mitch Kleinschrodt 0 1 1 - - 1-0 1-18
22 Marty Schmitz 1 0 1 - - - -
32 Beau Bachman 0 1 1 - - - -
36 Kellan Euerle 0 1 1 - - - -
37 Jake Forcier 1 0 1 - - - -
67 Colby Peterson 0 1 1 - - - -
70 Dane Mellgren 0 1 1 - - - -
81 Andre Creighton 1 0 1 - - - -
91 Caleb Huls 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 23 36 59 0 - 0 5 - 11 1-0 1-18 3
Other Information
Location: St.Peter,Minn.
Stadium: Hollingsworth Field
Attendance: 1963
Weather: Sunny, Beautiful
Temperature: 54
Wind: E 4mph
Referee: Daryl Sanborn
Umpire: Steve Vekich
Head Linesman: Tom Schiller
Line Judge: Tom Barnette
Back Judge: Tom Gillund
Field Judge: Roy Artis
Side Judge: Tom Gillund
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading