Maine Maritime vs. Mass. Maritime at Buzzards Bay, Mass.
10/22/2011 at 12:01 pm
Maine Maritime
6
Massachusetts Maritime
34
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Maine Maritime (4-3) 0 6 0 0 6
Massachusetts Maritime (5-2) 13 14 0 7 34
Buzzards Bay, Mass. | Clean Harbors
Prd Time Scoring Summary Maine Maritime - Massachusetts Maritime
1 05:11 Massachusetts Maritime - Victor Andrade 17 yd fumble return. (Jake Bickley kick blocked). 0 - 6
1 04:56 Massachusetts Maritime - Walter Butler 48 yd fumble return. (Jake Bickley kick is good). 0 - 13
2 12:05 Maine Maritime - Ian Champeon 40 yd run. (Michael Brennan kick failed).
Drive: 7 plays, 77 yards in 3:22.
6 - 13
2 08:41 Massachusetts Maritime - Barry Reopell 4 yd run. (Jake Bickley kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 58 yards in 3:01.
6 - 20
2 00:54 Massachusetts Maritime - Keith Caruso 42 yd pass from Mike Stanton. (Jake Bickley kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 45 yards in 0:54.
6 - 27
4 01:51 Massachusetts Maritime - Matt White 11 yd run. (Jake Bickley kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 20 yards in 2:31.
6 - 34
Maine MaritimeStatisticsMassachusetts Maritime
18 FIRST DOWNS 12
7
11
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
4
2
40% (6 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 21% (3 of 14)
40% (2 of 5) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (2 of 4)
328 TOTAL OFFENSE 232
72
4.6
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
58
4.0
117 NET YARDS PASSING 144
11-21
5.6
3-24
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
9-21
6.9
2-10
1
211 NET YARDS RUSHING 88
51
4.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
37
2.4
2-78 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-186
39.0 Average 37.2
114 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 88
2-3
4-111
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-5
2-35
2-48
9-63 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-35
8-7 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
2-10 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-24
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-48
28:46 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:14

Maine Maritime

Massachusetts Maritime

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ben Violette 11-21 117 0 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mike Stanton 9-21 144 1 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Bourassa 16 96 6.0 31 0
Ian Champeon 7 80 11.4 40 1
Ben Violette 25 40 1.6 12 0
Cameron Panciera 2 20 10.0 19 0
TEAM 1 -25 -25.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Matt White 21 57 2.7 12 1
Barry Reopell 13 37 2.8 12 1
Mike Stanton 3 -6 -2.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nate Duford 6 62 10.3 13 0
Michael Brennan 2 28 14.0 17 0
Cameron Panciera 1 17 17.0 17 0
Nick Bourassa 2 10 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Keith Caruso 5 103 20.6 42 1
Matt White 2 21 10.5 18 0
Jonathan Wright 1 15 15.0 15 0
Jonathan Emond 1 5 5.0 5 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Michael Brennan 0/1 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jake Bickley 0/1 0 4/5 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tyler Robitaille 2 78 39.0 41 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jake Bickley 4 157 39.2 51 0 0
Mike Stanton 1 29 29.0 29 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Michael Brennan 2 99 49.5 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jake Bickley 6 314 52.3 1 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ryan O'Neal 3 90 30.0 33 0
Nick Bourassa 1 21 21.0 21 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Barry Reopell 1 19 19.0 19 0
J. Hutchinson 1 16 16.0 16 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Bourassa 2 3 1.5 2 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
S. Gustafson 1 5 5.0 5 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Hermes 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Sylvia 2 48 24.0 48 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Ben Violette 6 5
Nick Bourassa 1 1
TEAM 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Matt White 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Maine Maritime Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
3 Ryan Williams 4 3 7 - - - -
15 Brock Lawrence 6 0 6 - - - -
48 Joel Chadbourne 6 0 6 - 2 - 5 - -
58 Michael Burgess 6 0 6 1 - 7 2 - 8 1 - - 2 1
44 John Regis 5 0 5 1 - 3 4 - 7 - - 1
54 Chris Brawn 3 1 4 - - - -
14 Wade Severance 2 1 3 - 1 - 1 - -
22 Alex Hermes 2 1 3 - - - 1-0
50 Frank True 3 0 3 - 1 - 1 - -
59 Andrew Hammond 3 0 3 - - - - 1
6 Matthew Rende 0 1 1 - - - -
8 Alonzo Martin 1 0 1 - - - -
31 Eric Duplesis 1 0 1 - - - -
45 Tyler Chamberlain 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 42 8 50 2 - 10 10 - 22 1 - 1-0 2 3
# Massachusetts Maritime Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
31 Mike Bois 9 5 14 - - 1-0 - 1
33 Sheldon Roper 7 4 11 - 0.5 - 2 - -
9 Walter Butler 7 0 7 2 - 14 4 - 16 2 1-48 - 1 2
11 J. Hutchinson 4 3 7 - - 2-0 - 1
55 Sean Carver 4 2 6 1 - 10 2 - 12 2 2-0 - 1
56 N. Mazurkiewicz 4 2 6 - - - - 1
1 S. Gustafson 4 1 5 - - - -
5 Michael Sylvia 4 1 5 - - - 2-48
95 Kevin Griffin 2 2 4 - - - -
7 Eddy Ramos 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 2 - -
3 Jake Bickley 1 0 1 - - - -
23 Reynard Ortiz 1 0 1 - - - -
24 Keith Caruso 1 0 1 - - - -
27 Chris Pisani 1 0 1 - - - -
48 Victor Andrade 1 0 1 - - 1-17 -
85 Jonathan Wright 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Donnie Sheridan 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 52 22 74 3 - 24 7 - 32 4 7-65 2-48 3 4
Other Information
Location: Buzzards Bay, Mass.
Stadium: Clean Harbors
Attendance: 1503
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 58
Wind: SW 10MPH
Referee: Craig McDonnell
Umpire: Matthew Curran
Head Linesman: Jay Gledhill
Line Judge: William Lannon
Back Judge: Steven Berardi
Field Judge: Michael Collier
Side Judge: Richard Graham
Scorekeeper: Jim Seavey
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading