Coe vs. Loras College at Dubuque, Iowa
10/22/2011 at 1:00 PM
Coe
28
Loras
21
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Coe (4-3) 7 14 7 0 28
Loras (1-6) 0 14 0 7 21
Dubuque, Iowa | Rock Bowl
Prd Time Scoring Summary Coe - Loras
1 11:30 Coe - Joe Langenberg 27 yd pass from Brad Boyle. (Wes Anderson kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 27 yards in 2:05.
7 - 0
2 13:14 Loras - Gavin Kaiser 4 yd pass from Vaughn Gesing. (Tyler Wilker kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 44 yards in 5:16.
7 - 7
2 03:29 Coe - Brad Boyle 1 yd run. (Wes Anderson kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 89 yards in 3:45.
14 - 7
2 01:59 Loras - Gavin Kaiser 71 yd pass from Vaughn Gesing. (Tyler Wilker kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 86 yards in 1:20.
14 - 14
2 00:42 Coe - Jared Kuehner 18 yd pass from Brad Boyle. (Wes Anderson kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 67 yards in 1:12.
21 - 14
3 06:00 Coe - D. Johnson 35 yd interception return. (Wes Anderson kick is good). 28 - 14
4 14:11 Loras - Sean Brennan 9 yd run. (Tyler Wilker kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 23 yards in 1:52.
28 - 21
CoeStatisticsLoras
19 FIRST DOWNS 17
8
7
4
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
11
1
21% (3 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 27% (3 of 11)
75% (3 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
365 TOTAL OFFENSE 327
66
5.5
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
62
5.3
199 NET YARDS PASSING 138
11-24
8.3
0-0
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
8-16
8.6
1-10
3
166 NET YARDS RUSHING 189
42
4.0
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
46
4.1
4-136 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-119
34.0 Average 29.8
118 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 170
2-24
3-53
3-41
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-42
5-105
1-23
8-76 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 10-100
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
1-10 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
3-41 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-23
27:16 TIME OF POSSESSION 32:44

Coe

Loras

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Brad Boyle 11-24 199 2 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Vaughn Gesing 7-12 134 2 1
Sean Brennan 1-4 4 0 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Brendan Leiran 22 100 4.5 13 0
Brad Boyle 10 36 3.6 10 1
Joe Langenberg 7 26 3.7 14 0
Jared Kuehner 1 12 12.0 12 0
Team 2 -8 -4.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Devin Kass 28 143 5.1 18 0
Ryan Baez 8 30 3.8 14 0
Javan Aimable 4 15 3.8 9 0
Sean Brennan 2 8 4.0 9 1
Bryce Ewan 1 2 2.0 2 0
Vaughn Gesing 3 -9 -3.0 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joe Langenberg 7 126 18.0 28 1
Brendan Leiran 2 50 25.0 29 0
Jared Kuehner 1 18 18.0 18 1
Keaton Juergens 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Gavin Kaiser 6 131 21.8 71 2
Bryce Ewan 1 4 4.0 4 0
Devin Kass 1 3 3.0 3 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Wes Anderson 0/1 0 4/4 4
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tyler Wilker 3/3 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Wes Anderson 4 136 34.0 40 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Nicholas Nunley 4 119 29.8 42 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Wes Anderson 5 297 59.4 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tyler Wilker 4 234 58.5 0 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joe Langenberg 3 53 17.7 21 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Eric Meyer 3 64 21.3 26 0
Gavin Kaiser 1 24 24.0 24 0
Dave Pirkle 1 17 17.0 17 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Keaton Juergens 1 13 13.0 13 0
Demetreus Johnson 1 11 11.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Gavin Kaiser 1 42 42.0 42 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Demetreus Johnson 2 35 17.5 35 1
Frank Weymiller 1 6 6.0 6 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dave Pirkle 1 23 23.0 23 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Coe Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
43 Ben Carr 9 3 12 - 1 - 1 - -
24 Demetreus Johnson 9 1 10 - 1 - 9 - 2-35 1
18 Jacob Breitbach 5 1 6 - - - -
33 Dylan Youel 4 2 6 1 - 10 2 - 11 - -
23 Jacob Lower 4 1 5 - 1 - 1 - -
99 Frank Weymiller 4 1 5 - 1 - 1 - 1-6
9 Austin Lloyd 3 1 4 - - - -
98 Tyler Hemry 3 1 4 - - - - 1
3 Bryce Sampson 2 1 3 - - - -
21 Terrance Lockett Jr. 1 1 2 - - - - 1
40 Ryan Bach 1 1 2 - - - -
92 Mitch Montgomery 1 1 2 - - - -
6 Ant. Allen-Jackson 1 0 1 - - - -
12 Wes Anderson 1 0 1 - - - -
19 Matt Barnd 1 0 1 - - - -
31 Diego Rodriquez 0 1 1 - - - -
79 Jacob Seaton 1 0 1 - - - -
93 Nathan Steinbronn - - - - 1
TOTALS 50 16 66 1 - 10 6 - 23 - 3-41 3 1
# Loras Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
6 Eric Meyer 6 4 10 - - - -
25 Zach Myers 8 0 8 - - - -
5 David Zoeckler 5 1 6 - 2 - 3 - -
31 Brandon Ronan 4 2 6 - - - -
92 Aaron Strong 5 0 5 - - - -
66 Mike Wuertzer 3 1 4 - - - -
97 Dan Badovinac 1 3 4 - - - -
98 Kyle Kirchhoff 4 0 4 - 1 - 1 - -
22 Dave Pirkle 2 1 3 - - - 1-23
28 Nate Suchomel 2 0 2 - - - - 1
51 Ben Coleman 0 2 2 - - - -
1 Stephen Birt 1 0 1 - - - -
19 Mike Canevello 1 0 1 - - - - 1
38 Tucker Brady 1 0 1 - - - -
48 Josh Shipman 1 0 1 - - - -
76 Nick Holeton 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 45 14 59 0 - 0 3 - 4 - 1-23 2
Other Information
Location: Dubuque, Iowa
Stadium: Rock Bowl
Attendance: 1255
Weather: Sunny, comfortable
Temperature: 61
Wind: N, 5-10
Referee: Steve Waters
Umpire: Jon Vieze
Head Linesman: Art Ousley
Line Judge: Tim Neumann
Back Judge: Tom Berens
Field Judge: Rodney Brahlrdt
Side Judge: Marty Hermsen
Scorekeeper: TH, DW
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading