Lake Forest College vs. Lawrence University at Appleton, Wis.
10/22/2011 at 1:00 pm
Lake Forest
56
Lawrence
38
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Lake Forest (2-5, 2-5) 14 14 21 7 56
Lawrence (1-7, 1-6) 7 10 7 14 38
Appleton, Wis. | The Banta Bowl
Prd Time Scoring Summary Lake Forest - Lawrence
1 09:01 Lake Forest - Kevin Davis 54 yd pass from Pete Scaffidi. (Donnie Caldwell kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 87 yards in 3:54.
7 - 0
1 04:12 Lake Forest - Austin Sobey 15 yd pass from Pete Scaffidi. (Donnie Caldwell kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 60 yards in 3:19.
14 - 0
1 01:44 Lawrence - Tyler Mazur 5 yd run. (Cody Robel kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 54 yards in 2:21.
14 - 7
2 10:35 Lake Forest - Al Mitchell 25 yd run. (Donnie Caldwell kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 43 yards in 2:52.
21 - 7
2 09:18 Lawrence - DominiqueDirden 18 yd pass from LukeBarthelmess. (Cody Robel kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 59 yards in 1:09.
21 - 14
2 02:12 Lake Forest - Kevin Davis 27 yd pass from Pete Scaffidi. (Donnie Caldwell kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 65 yards in 4:51.
28 - 14
2 00:00 Lawrence - Cody Robel 40 yd field goal.
Drive: 10 plays, 42 yards in 2:05.
28 - 17
3 08:30 Lake Forest - Rocky Al-Mutawa 18 yd pass from Pete Scaffidi. (Donnie Caldwell kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 71 yards in 6:21.
35 - 17
3 06:02 Lawrence - Tyler Mazur 7 yd run. (Cody Robel kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 39 yards in 2:20.
35 - 24
3 03:28 Lake Forest - Pete Scaffidi 1 yd run. (Donnie Caldwell kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 39 yards in 2:30.
42 - 24
3 01:02 Lake Forest - Kevin Davis 36 yd pass from Pete Scaffidi. (Donnie Caldwell kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 50 yards in 1:36.
49 - 24
4 09:44 Lake Forest - Alec Howe 1 yd run. (Donnie Caldwell kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 61 yards in 5:00.
56 - 24
4 07:02 Lawrence - Tyler Mazur 14 yd pass from LukeBarthelmess. (Cody Robel kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 55 yards in 2:37.
56 - 31
4 03:23 Lawrence - Tyler Mazur 4 yd pass from LukeBarthelmess. (Cody Robel kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 46 yards in 1:48.
56 - 38
Lake ForestStatisticsLawrence
27 FIRST DOWNS 19
14
13
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
12
6
1
43% (6 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 13% (1 of 8)
86% (6 of 7) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
610 TOTAL OFFENSE 312
80
7.6
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
55
5.7
371 NET YARDS PASSING 220
18-30
12.4
0-0
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
20-31
7.1
2-16
1
239 NET YARDS RUSHING 92
50
4.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
24
3.8
1-31 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-164
31.0 Average 32.8
61 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 169
0 0
3-61
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
9-147
1-22
10-73 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-35
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
2-16 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-22
38:56 TIME OF POSSESSION 21:04

Lake Forest

Lawrence

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Pete Scaffidi 17-29 367 5 1
Justin Novak 1-1 4 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Lukebarthelmes Lukebarthelmess 19-26 215 3 0
Sam Kossow 1-5 5 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Al Mitchell 27 127 4.7 25 1
Alec Howe 14 81 5.8 17 1
Raul Torres 4 17 4.3 5 0
Justin Novak 1 9 9.0 9 0
Pete Scaffidi 3 4 1.3 2 1
Will Adams 1 1 1.0 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Mazur 5 31 6.2 10 2
Shawn Martin 5 29 5.8 16 0
Lukebarthelmes Lukebarthelmess 8 20 2.5 12 0
Sam Wagner 4 10 2.5 7 0
Ben Hartman 1 4 4.0 4 0
Sam Kossow 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kevin Davis 5 152 30.4 54 3
Austin Sobey 5 80 16.0 34 1
Justin Smith 3 46 15.3 23 0
Mike Peters 1 33 33.0 33 0
Greg Alonzo 1 26 26.0 26 0
Rocky Al-Mutawa 1 18 18.0 18 1
Alec Howe 1 12 12.0 12 0
Casey Sifling 1 4 4.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jon Bruehl 4 64 16.0 40 0
Tyler Mazur 7 63 9.0 15 2
Dominiquedirde Dominiquedirden 2 28 14.0 18 1
Ben Hartman 2 28 14.0 15 0
Taylor Mandich 2 17 8.5 9 0
Shawn Martin 1 10 10.0 10 0
John Doran 1 5 5.0 5 0
Sam Wagner 1 5 5.0 5 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Donnie Caldwell 8/8 8
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Cody Robel 1/1 40 5/5 8
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tanner Daugherty 1 31 31.0 31 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tyler Mazur 5 164 32.8 40 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Donnie Caldwell 9 408 45.3 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Dyllaneichhors Dyllaneichhorst 5 271 54.2 1 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joey Kropp 2 54 27.0 32 0
Darrius McKay 1 7 7.0 7 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Shawn Martin 4 84 21.0 37 0
Sam Wagner 3 47 15.7 19 0
Sam Ausloos 2 16 8.0 10 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tanner Daugherty 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andy Paider 1 22 22.0 22 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Alec Howe 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Lukebarthelmes Lukebarthelmess 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Lake Forest Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
30 Luke Butts 10 2 12 - 2 - 7 - - 1
36 Nicholaus Waters 6 0 6 - - - - 1
13 John Preston 5 0 5 - - - -
48 John Dillon 4 1 5 - - - -
44 Jordan Cruz 3 0 3 - - - - 1
3 M. Garetto-Balmer 1 1 2 - - - -
20 Mike Somma 2 0 2 - - - - 1
40 Taylor Holzmeyer 1 1 2 1.5 - 12 1.5 - 12 1 - -
97 Casey Flynn 2 0 2 - 1 - 1 - -
6 Pete Scaffidi 1 0 1 - - - -
21 Darrius McKay 1 0 1 - - - -
32 Mike Nelson 1 0 1 - - - -
33 Clint Stibbard 1 0 1 - - - -
42 Tanner Daugherty 1 0 1 - - - 1-0
45 Joe Stella 1 0 1 - - - -
51 Jake Julius 0 1 1 - - - -
53 Bryce Jones 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Jake Rotkvich 0 1 1 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - -
66 Edwin Esperanza 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 41 8 49 2 - 16 5 - 24 1 - 1-0 4
# Lawrence Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
8 Mats Jonsson 7 5 12 - 0.5 - 2 1 - -
9 Dan Taylor 4 1 5 - - 1-0 -
37 Nick Randall 4 1 5 - 1 - 3 - -
1 Nick Thackston 4 0 4 - 1 - 1 - -
2 Justin Barbour 3 1 4 - - - -
4 Sam Ausloos 1 3 4 - - - -
5 Jon Hope 2 2 4 - - - -
27 Robbie Ulloa 4 0 4 - - - -
42 Andy Paider 3 1 4 - - - 1-22
44 Alex Schmitt 0 4 4 - 0.5 - 2 - -
30 Matt Larsen 2 1 3 - - - -
46 Brandon Taylor 3 0 3 - - - -
52 Eric Follett 2 1 3 - - - -
24 Darvis Pridgeon 2 0 2 - - - - 1
32 Larry Mikrut 2 0 2 - - - -
11 Luke Galle 1 0 1 - - - - 1
19 Alex Brewer 1 0 1 - - - -
23 Dyllaneichhors Dyllaneichhorst 1 0 1 - - - -
25 Chris Moore 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Shawn Martin 1 0 1 - - - -
55 Hunter Kopitzke 0 1 1 - - - -
66 Nick Fillbach 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 48 22 70 0 - 0 3 - 8 1 1-0 1-22 2
Other Information
Location: Appleton, Wis.
Stadium: The Banta Bowl
Attendance: 1379
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 55
Wind: Calm
Referee: Bob Fletcher
Umpire: Dave Steiger
Head Linesman: Bob Krueger
Line Judge: Mike Knoespel
Back Judge: Joe Kunde
Field Judge: Dave LeBlanc
Side Judge: Dave Reinke
Scorekeeper: LU Sports Info
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos