Nichols vs. MIT at Cambridge, Mass.
10/29/2011 at 5:00 pm
Nichols
0
MIT
23
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Nichols (0-9, 0-6) 0 0 0 0 0
MIT (2-6, 1-5) 10 0 6 7 23
Cambridge, Mass. | Steinbrenner
Prd Time Scoring Summary Nichols - MIT
1 10:17 MIT - Peter Gilliland 26 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 9 yards in 1:29.
0 - 3
1 06:29 MIT - Justin Wallace 20 yd run. (Peter Gilliland kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 56 yards in 1:36.
0 - 10
3 00:23 MIT - Justin Wallace 4 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Peter Williams failed).
Drive: 6 plays, 46 yards in 2:27.
0 - 16
4 01:30 MIT - Justin Wallace 9 yd run. (Peter Gilliland kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 27 yards in 2:10.
0 - 23
NicholsStatisticsMIT
7 FIRST DOWNS 15
1
4
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
9
1
18% (3 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 31% (5 of 16)
20% (1 of 5) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 3)
90 TOTAL OFFENSE 275
65
1.4
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
74
3.7
35 NET YARDS PASSING 84
5-20
1.8
0-0
4
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
6-21
4.0
1-11
0
55 NET YARDS RUSHING 191
45
1.2
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
53
3.6
8-146 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-230
18.3 Average 32.9
67 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 86
3-16
5-51
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-12
1-22
4-52
1-3 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-58
8-3 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-2
1-11 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 4-52
30:43 TIME OF POSSESSION 29:17

Nichols

MIT

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Jacob Shoup 4-15 30 0 3
Dan Snyder 1-5 5 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
John Wenzel 6-21 84 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Irie Perry 21 46 2.2 7 0
Brett Franciosi 7 17 2.4 13 0
Felipe Njeim 5 15 3.0 5 0
Dan Snyder 6 -5 -0.8 3 0
Jacob Shoup 6 -18 -3.0 2 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Justin Wallace 41 190 4.6 20 3
Peter Williams 1 3 3.0 3 0
Alexander Chumbley 1 2 2.0 2 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0
John Wenzel 9 -4 -0.4 7 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon Haddad 1 16 16.0 16 0
David Gonzalez 3 15 5.0 7 0
John Sindone 1 4 4.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brad Goldsberry 5 79 15.8 33 0
Justin Kresz 1 5 5.0 5 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Peter Gilliland 1/1 26 2/2 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Bill Crory 4 108 27.0 35 0 0
Tyler Nordbeck 3 38 12.7 16 0 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
John Wenzel 7 230 32.9 42 1 3
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Bill Crory 1 55 55.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Peter Gilliland 2 105 52.5 0 0
Sebastian Fiche 3 107 35.7 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tremayne Barnes 2 25 12.5 16 0
Mark Parker 1 10 10.0 10 0
William Manzi 1 10 10.0 10 0
Mike Rubalcaba 1 6 6.0 6 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tye Ellis 1 22 22.0 22 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Sindone 2 17 8.5 17 0
Brett Franciosi 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Anthony Souffrant 1 7 7.0 0 0
Brad Goldsberry 1 5 5.0 5 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cameron Wagar 1 20 20.0 20 0
Rhys Borchert 1 27 27.0 27 0
Peter Gilliland 1 5 5.0 5 0
Jose Smith 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Jacob Shoup 4 1
Dan Snyder 2 0
Brett Franciosi 1 1
John Sindone 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
John Wenzel 2 2
Defensive Statistics
# Nichols Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
68 Michael Merjuste 12 6 18 - 1 - 2 - -
37 Alex Dinardo 10 3 13 1 - 11 3 - 20 1 - -
28 Julon McCoy 5 3 8 - - 1-0 - 1
46 Christopher Kerrigan 3 2 5 - - - -
55 A.j. Farina 2 2 4 - - 1-0 -
25 Mike Rubalcaba 3 0 3 - - - - 1
27 Paul Craig 1 2 3 - - - -
31 Curtis McBride 2 1 3 - - - -
7 Peter Curto 1 1 2 - - - -
64 Greg Bonacker 2 0 2 - - - -
2 Alec Tavares 1 0 1 - - - -
11 Mark Parker 1 0 1 - - - -
43 Tyler Nordbeck 1 0 1 - - - -
57 Mike Mainiero 1 0 1 - - - -
65 Alex Mitchell 1 0 1 - - - -
72 Aaron Perez-Griffith 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 47 20 67 1 - 11 4 - 22 1 2-0 - 2
# MIT Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
32 Jake Laux 4 7 11 - - 1-0 -
51 Joel Santisteban 3 4 7 - 1.5 - 3 - -
58 Kristopher Weaver 4 3 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
34 Peter Gilliland 1 5 6 - 1 - 2 - 1-5
52 Douglas Nmagu 4 1 5 - - - -
15 Cameron Wagar 1 2 3 - - - 1-20
25 Jackson Wirekoh 3 0 3 - - - -
38 Richard Yoon 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 2 - -
41 Tyler Wagner 0 3 3 - - - -
55 Jose Smith 1 2 3 - - - 1-0
64 Derek Vaughn 1 2 3 - 1 - 4 - -
2 Phillip Marmolejo 0 2 2 - - - -
17 Erik Johnson 1 1 2 - - 1-0 - 2
21 Rhys Borchert 1 1 2 - - - 1-27 1
70 John Halloran 1 1 2 - 1.5 - 2 1-0 -
3 Harry Rein 0 1 1 - - - -
4 John Wenzel 1 0 1 - - - -
8 Ian Fischer 0 1 1 - - - -
10 Anthony Souffrant 1 0 1 - - - - 1
33 Travis Wilmer 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Russell Spivak 1 0 1 - - - -
76 Daniel Gillund 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 29 40 69 0 - 0 6 - 14 3-0 4-52 1 3
Other Information
Location: Cambridge, Mass.
Stadium: Steinbrenner
Attendance: 177
Weather: Rain
Temperature: 38F
Wind: WSW 5mph
Referee: Dan Richards
Umpire: John Reen
Head Linesman: Mark MeSnick
Line Judge: Robert Morrison
Back Judge: Joe Mehe
Field Judge: Dan Forman
Side Judge: Ken Bushey
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.