Nichols vs. MIT at Cambridge, Mass.
10/29/2011 at 5:00 pm
Nichols
0
MIT
23
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Nichols (0-9) 0 0 0 0 0
MIT (2-6) 10 0 6 7 23
Cambridge, Mass. | Steinbrenner
Prd Time Scoring Summary Nichols - MIT
1 10:17 MIT - Peter Gilliland 26 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 9 yards in 1:29.
0 - 3
1 06:29 MIT - Justin Wallace 20 yd run. (Peter Gilliland kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 56 yards in 1:36.
0 - 10
3 00:23 MIT - Justin Wallace 4 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Peter Williams failed).
Drive: 6 plays, 46 yards in 2:27.
0 - 16
4 01:30 MIT - Justin Wallace 9 yd run. (Peter Gilliland kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 27 yards in 2:10.
0 - 23
NicholsStatisticsMIT
7 FIRST DOWNS 15
1
4
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
9
1
18% (3 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 31% (5 of 16)
20% (1 of 5) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 3)
90 TOTAL OFFENSE 275
65
1.4
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
74
3.7
35 NET YARDS PASSING 84
5-20
1.8
0-0
4
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
6-21
4.0
1-11
0
55 NET YARDS RUSHING 191
45
1.2
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
53
3.6
8-146 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-230
18.2 Average 32.9
67 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 86
3-16
5-51
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-12
1-22
4-52
1-3 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-58
8-3 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-2
1-11 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 4-52
30:43 TIME OF POSSESSION 29:17

Nichols

MIT

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Jacob Shoup 4-15 30 0 3
Dan Snyder 1-5 5 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
John Wenzel 6-21 84 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Irie Perry 21 46 2.2 7 0
Brett Franciosi 7 17 2.4 13 0
Felipe Njeim 5 15 3.0 5 0
Dan Snyder 6 -5 -0.8 3 0
Jacob Shoup 6 -18 -3.0 2 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Justin Wallace 41 190 4.6 20 3
Peter Williams 1 3 3.0 3 0
Alexander Chumbley 1 2 2.0 2 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0
John Wenzel 9 -4 -0.4 7 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon Haddad 1 16 16.0 16 0
David Gonzalez 3 15 5.0 7 0
John Sindone 1 4 4.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brad Goldsberry 5 79 15.8 33 0
Justin Kresz 1 5 5.0 5 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Peter Gilliland 1/1 26 2/2 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Bill Crory 4 108 27.0 35 0 0
Tyler Nordbeck 3 38 12.7 16 0 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
John Wenzel 7 230 32.9 42 1 3
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Bill Crory 1 55 55.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Peter Gilliland 2 105 52.5 0 0
Sebastian Fiche 3 107 35.7 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tremayne Barnes 2 25 12.5 16 0
Mark Parker 1 10 10.0 10 0
William Manzi 1 10 10.0 10 0
Mike Rubalcaba 1 6 6.0 6 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tye Ellis 1 22 22.0 22 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Sindone 2 17 8.5 17 0
Brett Franciosi 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Anthony Souffrant 1 7 7.0 0 0
Brad Goldsberry 1 5 5.0 5 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cameron Wagar 1 20 20.0 20 0
Rhys Borchert 1 27 27.0 27 0
Peter Gilliland 1 5 5.0 5 0
Jose Smith 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Jacob Shoup 4 1
Dan Snyder 2 0
Brett Franciosi 1 1
John Sindone 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
John Wenzel 2 2
Defensive Statistics
# Nichols Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
68 Michael Merjuste 12 6 18 - 1 - 2 - -
37 Alex Dinardo 10 3 13 1 - 11 3 - 20 1 - -
28 Julon McCoy 5 3 8 - - 1-0 - 1
46 Christopher Kerrigan 3 2 5 - - - -
55 A.j. Farina 2 2 4 - - 1-0 -
25 Mike Rubalcaba 3 0 3 - - - - 1
27 Paul Craig 1 2 3 - - - -
31 Curtis McBride 2 1 3 - - - -
7 Peter Curto 1 1 2 - - - -
64 Greg Bonacker 2 0 2 - - - -
2 Alec Tavares 1 0 1 - - - -
11 Mark Parker 1 0 1 - - - -
43 Tyler Nordbeck 1 0 1 - - - -
57 Mike Mainiero 1 0 1 - - - -
65 Alex Mitchell 1 0 1 - - - -
72 Aaron Perez-Griffith 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 47 20 67 1 - 11 4 - 22 1 2-0 - 2
# MIT Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
32 Jake Laux 4 7 11 - - 1-0 -
51 Joel Santisteban 3 4 7 - 1.5 - 3 - -
58 Kristopher Weaver 4 3 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
34 Peter Gilliland 1 5 6 - 1 - 2 - 1-5
52 Douglas Nmagu 4 1 5 - - - -
15 Cameron Wagar 1 2 3 - - - 1-20
25 Jackson Wirekoh 3 0 3 - - - -
38 Richard Yoon 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 2 - -
41 Tyler Wagner 0 3 3 - - - -
55 Jose Smith 1 2 3 - - - 1-0
64 Derek Vaughn 1 2 3 - 1 - 4 - -
2 Phillip Marmolejo 0 2 2 - - - -
17 Erik Johnson 1 1 2 - - 1-0 - 2
21 Rhys Borchert 1 1 2 - - - 1-27 1
70 John Halloran 1 1 2 - 1.5 - 2 1-0 -
3 Harry Rein 0 1 1 - - - -
4 John Wenzel 1 0 1 - - - -
8 Ian Fischer 0 1 1 - - - -
10 Anthony Souffrant 1 0 1 - - - - 1
33 Travis Wilmer 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Russell Spivak 1 0 1 - - - -
76 Daniel Gillund 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 29 40 69 0 - 0 6 - 14 3-0 4-52 1 3
Other Information
Location: Cambridge, Mass.
Stadium: Steinbrenner
Attendance: 177
Weather: Rain
Temperature: 38F
Wind: WSW 5mph
Referee: Dan Richards
Umpire: John Reen
Head Linesman: Mark MeSnick
Line Judge: Robert Morrison
Back Judge: Joe Mehe
Field Judge: Dan Forman
Side Judge: Ken Bushey
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading