Gettysburg College vs. Moravian College at Bethlehem, Pa.
10/29/2011 at 1:00 PM
Gettysburg
22
Moravian
14
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Gettysburg (5-3) 6 16 0 0 22
Moravian (1-7) 6 0 0 8 14
Bethlehem, Pa. | Rocco Calvo Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Gettysburg - Moravian
1 13:37 Moravian - Robbie Moyer 41 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by Ian Heck failed).
Drive: 3 plays, 67 yards in 1:23.
0 - 6
1 01:30 Gettysburg - Aden Twer 38 yd pass from Kody Smith. (Rob Pennella kick failed).
Drive: 3 plays, 42 yards in 0:49.
6 - 6
2 10:11 Gettysburg - Aden Twer 27 yd pass from Kody Smith. (2pt conversion pass by Freddy Caruso is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 65 yards in 3:56.
14 - 6
2 02:52 Gettysburg - Ted Delia 76 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Kyle Whitmoyer is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 74 yards in 0:43.
22 - 6
4 01:18 Moravian - Matt Johnson 1 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by Mike Zanoni is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 37 yards in 0:30.
22 - 14
GettysburgStatisticsMoravian
12 FIRST DOWNS 10
6
5
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
2
5
3
39% (7 of 18) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 21% (3 of 14)
0% (0 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 2)
234 TOTAL OFFENSE 154
66
3.5
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
59
2.6
114 NET YARDS PASSING 60
9-14
8.1
3-14
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
7-16
3.8
4-13
0
120 NET YARDS RUSHING 94
52
2.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
43
2.2
7-161 PUNTS: Number-Yards 8-215
23.0 Average 26.9
22 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 54
0 0
3-22
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-0
4-54
0 0
6-60 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-50
3-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-2
4-13 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-14
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
30:19 TIME OF POSSESSION 29:41

Gettysburg

Moravian

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Kody Smith 8-10 113 2 0
Kyle Whitmoyer 1-4 1 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Matt Johnson 5-13 48 0 0
Robbie Moyer 2-3 12 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ted Delia 33 115 3.5 76 1
Kody Smith 7 5 0.7 11 0
John Pesce 1 5 5.0 5 0
Kyle Whitmoyer 5 4 0.8 10 0
Freddy Caruso 3 -1 -0.3 3 0
TEAM 3 -8 -2.7 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Robbie Moyer 6 52 8.7 41 1
Matt Johnson 13 26 2.0 35 1
Joe Tegan 9 12 1.3 6 0
C.j. Billera 14 7 0.5 6 0
TEAM 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Aden Twer 5 84 16.8 38 2
John Pesce 3 17 5.7 13 0
Freddy Caruso 1 13 13.0 13 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Vince Reed 2 24 12.0 15 0
Julian Gentile 1 21 21.0 21 0
Chris Soltys 1 8 8.0 8 0
C.j. Billera 2 5 2.5 3 0
Mike Zanoni 1 2 2.0 2 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Rob Pennella 0/1 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Freddy Caruso 6 149 24.8 31 0 0
TEAM 1 12 12.0 12 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tyler Thompson 8 215 26.9 35 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Matt Perkins 4 170 42.5 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Ian Heck 3 131 43.7 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Aden Twer 2 22 11.0 17 0
Hugo Nolasco 1 0 0.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rocco Del Priore 2 30 15.0 15 0
Chris Soltys 1 16 16.0 16 0
C.j. Billera 1 8 8.0 8 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rocco Del Priore 1 0 0.0 0 0
Matt Gotzon 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Aden Twer 1 0
Kody Smith 1 1
TEAM 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Rocco Del Priore 1 1
Matt Johnson 1 1
Joe Tegan 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Gettysburg Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
44 Larry Delviscio 5 3 8 - 2 - 4 - -
65 Robert Swierkowski 2 6 8 0.5 - 1 1 - 1 - -
47 Marc Graziano 5 2 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
27 Mark Covington 4 2 6 - 1 - 3 - - 1
11 Peter Hak 3 2 5 - 2.5 - 6 - - 1
54 Joe Ventresca 2 3 5 1.5 - 5 2 - 6 - -
96 Chad Bucur 1 4 5 2 - 7 2 - 7 - -
16 Joe Delaney 2 2 4 - - - -
56 Chris Douthett 1 3 4 - - - -
92 Ben Zepnick 2 2 4 - - 1-0 -
13 Rob Pennella 1 2 3 - - - - 1
4 Cody Diamore 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Danny Christian 1 0 1 - - - -
52 Chris Nolan 0 1 1 - - - -
57 Griffin Ahsler 0 1 1 - - - -
58 Dave Wald 0 1 1 - - - -
1 Hugo Nolasco - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 30 34 64 4 - 13 11 - 28 2-0 - 3
# Moravian Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
40 Ryan Hartzell 3 12 15 - 0.5 - 1 - -
56 Allen Petros 5 7 12 1 - 4 4 - 9 - -
22 Stephen Kircher 0 8 8 0.5 - 2 1.5 - 4 - -
94 Seth Payne 2 5 7 1 - 7 2 - 8 - -
9 Brandon Lesko 1 5 6 - - - -
30 Travis King 4 2 6 - 0.5 - 1 - -
34 Luke Trexler 4 2 6 - 3.5 - 9 - -
93 Patrick Gordon 1 4 5 0.5 - 1 1.5 - 3 1-0 -
29 Douglas DiMattia 1 3 4 - - - - 1
43 Evan Bauer 2 2 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
11 Rees Judge 2 1 3 - - - -
28 D.j. Wacker 1 2 3 - - 1-0 - 1
74 Ed Matta 0 1 1 - - - -
96 Peter Landron 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 27 54 81 3 - 14 14 - 36 2-0 - 1 1
Other Information
Location: Bethlehem, Pa.
Stadium: Rocco Calvo Field
Attendance: 417
Weather: Snow
Temperature: 30s
Wind: E 20-30
Referee: Steve Kinney
Umpire: Brian Johnson
Head Linesman: Mike Williams
Line Judge: Ryan Dillard
Back Judge: Ant. Drummond
Field Judge: Doug Giada
Side Judge: Cam. Thompson
Scorekeeper: Moravian SID
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading