Bethel vs. Concordia-Moorhead at Moorhead, Minn.
10/29/2011 at 1:00pm
Bethel
27
Concordia-Moorhead
13
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Bethel (6-2) 6 14 0 7 27
Concordia-Moorhead (6-3) 7 6 0 0 13
Moorhead, Minn. | Jake Christiansen
Prd Time Scoring Summary Bethel - Concordia-Moorhead
1 09:56 Concordia-Moorhead - Matt Peterson 29 yd pass from Michael Dunham. (Porfirio Diaz kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 67 yards in 5:04.
0 - 7
1 03:12 Bethel - Schultz,Jared 19 yd pass from Aakre,Josh. (Wetherell,Matt kick blocked).
Drive: 6 plays, 89 yards in 3:12.
6 - 7
2 14:45 Concordia-Moorhead - Matt Peterson 58 yd run. (Porfirio Diaz kick failed).
Drive: 8 plays, 78 yards in 3:27.
6 - 13
2 13:53 Bethel - Walker,Reese 66 yd pass from Aakre,Josh. (Wetherell,Matt kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 70 yards in 0:52.
13 - 13
2 01:56 Bethel - Aakre,Josh 12 yd run. (Wetherell,Matt kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 75 yards in 2:20.
20 - 13
4 01:26 Bethel - Aakre,Josh 7 yd run. (Wetherell,Matt kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 46 yards in 2:16.
27 - 13
BethelStatisticsConcordia-Moorhead
21 FIRST DOWNS 21
5
15
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
11
9
1
20% (2 of 10) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (9 of 18)
0% (0 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (2 of 4)
447 TOTAL OFFENSE 348
64
7.0
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
76
4.6
192 NET YARDS PASSING 235
7-17
11.3
2-11
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
21-42
5.6
3-28
1
255 NET YARDS RUSHING 113
47
5.4
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
34
3.3
3-110 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-160
36.7 Average 32.0
60 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 94
2-8
3-52
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-0
5-94
0 0
1-15 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 2-20
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-2
3-28 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-11
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
28:23 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:37

Bethel

Concordia-Moorhead

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Josh Aakre 7-17 192 2 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Michael Dunham 21-42 235 1 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jesse Phenow 24 161 6.7 31 0
Kelson Carr 8 47 5.9 17 0
Josh Aakre 10 35 3.5 14 2
Brandon Marquardt 3 14 4.7 11 0
TM 2 -2 -1.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Peterson 3 58 19.3 58 1
Brett Baune 11 38 3.5 7 0
Luke Gotta 9 20 2.2 7 0
Chris Gilson 6 14 2.3 7 0
Zach Southwick 1 3 3.0 3 0
Michael Dunham 4 -20 -5.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Reese Walker 1 66 66.0 66 1
Jay Hilbrands 1 47 47.0 47 0
Brandon Marquardt 1 34 34.0 34 0
Jesse Phenow 2 25 12.5 15 0
Jared Schultz 1 19 19.0 19 1
Kyle Ulstad 1 1 1.0 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bronson Shepherd 7 90 12.9 22 0
Matt Peterson 4 53 13.2 29 1
Chris Gilson 4 48 12.0 17 0
Mike Starke 2 14 7.0 9 0
Todd Bergeson 1 11 11.0 11 0
Zach Southwick 1 10 10.0 10 0
Mark Whiting 1 8 8.0 8 0
Luke Gotta 1 1 1.0 1 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Matt Wetherell 0/1 0 3/4 3
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Porfirio Diaz 1/2 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Ben Jameson 3 110 36.7 48 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Brett Harmelink 5 160 32.0 36 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Matt Wetherell 5 269 53.8 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Mitch Fader 3 162 54.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kelson Carr 3 52 17.3 26 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bryce Hentges 3 52 17.3 21 0
Bronson Shepherd 2 42 21.0 24 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Christian Willman 2 8 4.0 5 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Spiczka 1 0 0.0 0 0
Bronson Shepherd 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brett Skoog 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Michael Dunham 1 1
Tyler Spiczka 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Bethel Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
55 Billy Morgan 1 11 12 - 1 - 2 1-0 -
8 David Vavra 5 4 9 - 1 - 6 - - 1
5 Seth Mathis 4 3 7 1 - 8 1 - 8 1 - - 3
7 Erik Smith 2 5 7 - - - - 1
4 Ethan Anderson 4 2 6 - - - -
82 Jason Hofmeyer 1 4 5 - - - - 2
25 Brett Skoog 2 2 4 1 - 9 2 - 10 - 1-0 1
35 Mitch Hallstrom 1 3 4 - - - -
15 Eric Herm 3 0 3 - - - -
21 Jd Mehlhorn 3 0 3 - - - - 2
90 Luke Buttenhoff 2 1 3 1 - 11 1 - 11 - -
3 Gavin Mauer 1 1 2 - - - -
14 Mike Sedjo 1 1 2 - - - -
38 Matt Shepler 1 1 2 - - - -
9 Peter Jacobson 1 0 1 - - - -
12 Derek Waldbillig 0 1 1 - - - -
26 Nathan Sayler 0 1 1 - - - -
27 David Morgan 1 0 1 - - - -
29 David O'Reilly 0 1 1 - - - -
36 Jesse Wolfe 1 0 1 - - - -
99 Casey Nordine 0 1 1 - - - -
TM TM 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
20 Christian Willman - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 35 42 77 3 - 28 6 - 37 2 2-0 1-0 6 4
# Concordia-Moorhead Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
56 Matt Moenkedick 4 6 10 - - - - 1
39 Peter Hvidston 4 4 8 - - - -
27 Brent Rysdahl 5 2 7 - 1 - 2 - -
4 Bryce Hentges 5 1 6 - - - - 1
22 Luke Peterson 4 1 5 - 1 - 1 - - 1
3 Tyler Spiczka 1 3 4 - - - - 2
54 Josh Herzog 3 1 4 - - - -
94 Paul Streich 2 2 4 2 - 11 2 - 11 - -
6 Evan Sammon 2 1 3 - 1 - 10 - - 1
15 Tyler Berling 1 1 2 - - - -
29 Seth Lage 2 0 2 - - - -
38 Joshua White 1 1 2 - - - -
47 Kyler Eid 1 1 2 - - - -
99 Robin Wisner 1 1 2 - - - - 1
48 Jordan Doschadis 1 0 1 - - - -
24 Chris Ludwig 0 1 1 - - - -
33 Tyler Ahlf 0 1 1 - - - -
46 Domenic Fraboni 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Reed Hefta 0 1 1 - - - -
TM TM - - - - 1
TOTALS 38 28 66 2 - 11 5 - 24 - - 4 1 3
Other Information
Location: Moorhead, Minn.
Stadium: Jake Christiansen
Attendance: 4120
Weather: Partly Cloudy, Nice
Temperature: 50
Wind: 10-15SSE
Referee: Daryl Sanborn
Umpire: Steve Vekich
Head Linesman: Ben Conley
Line Judge: Tom Barnette
Back Judge: Josh Thurow
Field Judge: Roy Artis
Side Judge: Tom Gillund
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading