Coast Guard vs. Framingham State at Framingham, Mass.
10/29/2011 at 1:30 pm
Coast Guard
7
Framingham State
14
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Coast Guard (1-7, 1-5) 0 7 0 0 7
Framingham State (7-2, 6-0) 6 0 8 0 14
Framingham, Mass. | Maple Street Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Coast Guard - Framingham State
1 10:28 Framingham State - M. Van Alstyne 9 yd run. (Mark Nunes kick failed).
Drive: 9 plays, 56 yards in 4:32.
0 - 6
2 03:08 Coast Guard - Stephen Spotts 30 yd pass from Jon Resch. (J. Shackleford kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 41 yards in 0:55.
7 - 6
3 10:29 Framingham State - M. Van Alstyne 15 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by M. Van Alstyne is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 54 yards in 2:41.
7 - 14
Coast GuardStatisticsFramingham State
14 FIRST DOWNS 13
6
5
3
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
3
10
0
21% (3 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 37% (7 of 19)
33% (1 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
210 TOTAL OFFENSE 214
67
3.1
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
68
3.1
123 NET YARDS PASSING 51
13-34
3.6
3-24
3
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
8-14
3.6
2-21
1
87 NET YARDS RUSHING 163
33
2.6
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
54
3.0
7-245 PUNTS: Number-Yards 9-313
35.0 Average 34.8
19 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 92
2-6
1-7
1-6
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-10
2-34
3-48
3-26 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-72
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
2-21 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-24
1-6 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 3-48
23:19 TIME OF POSSESSION 36:41

Coast Guard

Framingham State

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Jarrod Owens 6-18 68 0 2
Jon Resch 7-16 55 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dino Mancinelli 8-14 51 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Hames 15 65 4.3 15 0
J. Wawrzyniak 5 14 2.8 6 0
Jon Resch 4 8 2.0 9 0
Jarrod Owens 8 4 0.5 7 0
TEAM 1 -4 -4.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Melikke Van Alstyne 39 180 4.6 18 2
Tyrone Figueroa 3 13 4.3 12 0
Gregory Little 3 5 1.7 4 0
TEAM 4 -10 -2.5 0 0
Dino Mancinelli 5 -25 -5.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Stephen Spotts 5 91 18.2 36 1
Eric Gerken 2 11 5.5 12 0
J. Wawrzyniak 2 10 5.0 5 0
Tyler Hames 3 7 2.3 6 0
Casey Paris 1 4 4.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyrone Figueroa 2 16 8.0 14 0
John O'Connell 2 15 7.5 11 0
James McCarthy 3 10 3.3 9 0
Melikke Van Alstyne 1 10 10.0 10 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
J. Shackleford 0/1 0 1/1 1
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Mark Nunes 0/1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
J. Shackleford 7 245 35.0 44 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kyle Shonio 9 313 34.8 49 1 4
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
J. Shackleford 2 105 52.5 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Mark Nunes 3 110 36.7 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Casey Paris 1 7 7.0 7 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joe Gennaro 1 19 19.0 19 0
Seth Demello 1 15 15.0 15 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Izurieta 1 6 6.0 6 0
Wes Figaro 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
John O'Connell 2 10 5.0 16 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Evan Rothfeld 1 6 6.0 6 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyrone Notice 3 48 16.0 22 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
John O'Connell 1 1
TEAM 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Coast Guard Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
40 David Britten 6 5 11 1 - 6 1.5 - 6 - -
41 J. Manganiello 4 7 11 - 0.5 - 1 - -
32 Nick Peters 7 3 10 - - - -
56 Curt Barrett 3 5 8 - 1 - 4 - -
3 Dante Adams 5 1 6 - - 1-0 -
35 Parker Bateson 4 2 6 - - - - 1
2 Drew Russo 4 0 4 - 1 - 2 - -
54 Joe O'Loughlin 3 1 4 1 - 15 1 - 15 - -
26 Victor Rizzardi 3 0 3 - - - -
91 Paul Hahn-Rauch 3 0 3 - 2 - 4 - -
1 Eric Gerken 1 0 1 - - - -
8 Mark Bonner 1 0 1 - - - -
24 Chris Izurieta 0 1 1 - - - -
37 Nick Phillips 1 0 1 - - - -
44 Casey Paris 1 0 1 - - - -
45 Max Walker 0 1 1 - - - -
55 Andrew Gathy 0 1 1 - - - -
70 Ben Cariddi 1 0 1 - - - -
95 Jeb Slick 0 1 1 - - - -
21 Evan Rothfeld - - - 1-6 1
TOTALS 47 28 75 2 - 21 7 - 32 1-0 1-6 2
# Framingham State Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
33 Patrick Mcgrath 7 4 11 - 1.5 - 2 - - 1
30 Dennis Barnwell 7 0 7 - - - -
43 Ryan Bradshaw 5 1 6 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
8 Mark Nunes 5 0 5 - - - -
20 Tyrone Notice 4 1 5 - - - 3-48 2
52 James Muirhead 3 1 4 1 - 14 1 - 14 - - 1
69 Robert Staub 3 0 3 1 - 6 2 - 7 - -
22 Samuel Hill 2 0 2 - 1 - 4 - -
25 Kyle Shonio 1 1 2 - - - -
78 Olajuwon Dickerson 2 0 2 1 - 4 1 - 4 - - 1
7 Chris Blydell 1 0 1 - - - -
18 Tyrone Figueroa 1 0 1 - - - -
19 John O'Connell 1 0 1 - - - -
21 Ony Ramos 0 1 1 - - - - 1
37 Dino Rizzo 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 42 10 52 3 - 24 7 - 32 - 3-48 6 1
Other Information
Location: Framingham, Mass.
Stadium: Maple Street Field
Attendance: 300
Referee: Rick Puente
Umpire: Derek Scacchi
Head Linesman: Mark Achorn
Line Judge: Nathan Long
Back Judge: Angelo Scaccia
Field Judge: Kevin Peloquin
Side Judge: Steve Bushey
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos