Methodist vs. Averett at Danville, Va.
10/29/2011 at 1:00 pm
Methodist
21
Averett
28
Scoring 1 2 3 4 OT Final
Methodist (1-7) 7 0 7 7 0 21
Averett (3-5) 7 6 8 0 7 28
Danville, Va. | Cougar Den
Prd Time Scoring Summary Methodist - Averett
1 09:33 Methodist - REBER, Max 1 yd run. (MOSKO, Tyler kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 39 yards in 3:32.
7 - 0
1 06:30 Averett - WHITE, Ke'Von 22 yd run. (HELSLEY, Derek kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 66 yards in 2:54.
7 - 7
2 08:16 Averett - WHITE, Ke'Von 6 yd run. (HELSLEY, Derek kick failed).
Drive: 7 plays, 79 yards in 3:10.
7 - 13
3 05:46 Methodist - KINDLEY, Nathan 19 yd pass from REBER, Max. (MOSKO, Tyler kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 40 yards in 3:18.
14 - 13
3 00:50 Averett - BROWN, Kirkland 1 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by BOWLES, Anthony is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 50 yards in 4:51.
14 - 21
4 00:33 Methodist - CROSS, Vaughn 18 yd pass from REBER, Max. (MOSKO, Tyler kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 55 yards in 0:41.
21 - 21
OT 15:00 Averett - BROWN, Kirkland 1 yd run. (HELSLEY, Derek kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 25 yards in 0:00.
21 - 28
MethodistStatisticsAverett
26 FIRST DOWNS 18
10
12
4
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
2
15
1
38% (5 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 30% (3 of 10)
33% (1 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
371 TOTAL OFFENSE 315
76
4.9
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
58
5.4
188 NET YARDS PASSING 25
17-30
6.3
0-0
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
3-6
4.2
0-0
1
183 NET YARDS RUSHING 290
46
4.0
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
52
5.6
4-118 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-132
29.5 Average 22.0
38 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 76
1--1
4-31
1-8
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
4-76
1-0
9-89 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 9-80
2-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
1-8 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
31:50 TIME OF POSSESSION 28:10

Methodist

Averett

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Max Reber 17-29 188 2 1
TEAM 0-1 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Kirkland Brown 3-6 25 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
John Flanagan 19 82 4.3 21 0
Max Reber 14 43 3.1 18 1
Max Mellon 7 29 4.1 8 0
Jonathan Jones 6 29 4.8 12 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ke'Von White 32 217 6.8 37 2
Stephen Clark 13 54 4.2 14 0
Kirkland Brown 4 10 2.5 6 2
Zack Tarpey 1 5 5.0 5 0
Anthony Terry 2 4 2.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Vaughn Cross 9 121 13.4 19 1
Nathan Kindley 4 52 13.0 19 1
Adam Thomas 2 13 6.5 15 0
James Bevans 1 4 4.0 4 0
Max Mellon 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Horace STANBACK 2 21 10.5 14 0
Ke'Von White 1 4 4.0 4 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tyler Mosko 3/3 3
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Derek Helsley 2/3 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Max Reber 4 118 29.5 34 2 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Blake Lewis 1 3 3.0 3 0 0
Kirkland Brown 1 29 29.0 29 0 1
Patrick Reed 4 100 25.0 40 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tyler Mosko 4 255 63.8 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Derek Helsley 4 160 40.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bryan Bing 1 14 14.0 14 0
Marlon Thomas 2 11 5.5 7 0
Bruce Wilcox 1 6 6.0 6 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joe McCaul 3 67 22.3 32 0
Anthony Terry 1 9 9.0 9 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matthew Phifer 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Seth Sandlin 1 8 8.0 8 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zachary Grkman 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Matthew Phifer 1 1
Max Reber 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Stephen Clark 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Methodist Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
7 Navahri Holden 5 6 11 - 1 - 5 - -
1 Jacob Hunt 5 2 7 - - - - 1
15 Marlon Thomas 6 1 7 - - - -
22 Keltcey Richardson 5 2 7 - - - -
11 Jody Balaam 1 5 6 - - - -
99 Jonathon Fulmore 5 0 5 - 1 - 4 - -
21 Seth Sandlin 3 1 4 - - - 1-8
35 Darius Hay 2 2 4 - - - -
2 Malcolm McCoy 2 1 3 - - - -
4 Devoe Mewborn 2 1 3 - - - -
8 Jesse Kane 0 2 2 - - - -
14 Andrew Davis 1 1 2 - - - -
28 Roy Mewborn 1 1 2 - - - -
54 Alex Russell 0 2 2 - - - -
13 Antjuan Jones 1 0 1 - - - -
47 Van Conyers 1 0 1 - - - -
53 Jarrett Covar 0 1 1 - - - -
93 BJ Minter 1 0 1 - - - -
3 Travis Murphy - - - - 1
TOTALS 41 28 69 0 - 0 2 - 9 - 1-8 1 1
# Averett Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
35 Stefan Varner 6 3 9 - 1 - 2 - -
39 Chase Burris 2 7 9 - 1.5 - 6 - - 1
1 Robslin EMMANUEL 2 5 7 - 0.5 - 2 1-0 -
92 Ervin Brown 4 2 6 - - - -
12 Brian Fuquay 4 1 5 - - - -
29 Zachary Grkman 5 0 5 - - - 1-0 2
52 Tyler ROBERTSON 4 1 5 - 1 - 2 - - 1
57 Darrious HARRIS 3 2 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
99 Albert Brown 3 1 4 - - - -
28 Roderck DOGGETT 2 1 3 - - - -
30 Jared PLUCINICZAK 2 1 3 - - - -
42 Evan Jones 2 1 3 - - - -
33 Brent Skipper 2 0 2 - - - -
46 Arron Johnson 0 2 2 - - - -
91 Nick Toigo 0 2 2 - - - -
93 Corey Scruggs 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 3 - -
20 Stephen Clark 0 1 1 - - - -
23 Anthony Bowles 1 0 1 - - - -
36 Bryson Leath 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Anthony Terry 1 0 1 - - - -
50 Devin Norcott 1 0 1 - - - -
74 Conrad Jones 0 1 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
45 Dominic Henderson - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 47 32 79 0 - 0 5 - 16 1 2-0 1-0 4
Other Information
Location: Danville, Va.
Stadium: Cougar Den
Attendance: 402
Weather: Partly cloudy
Temperature: 47
Wind: 10 NNW
Referee: Mike Shepherd
Umpire: Jeff Davis
Head Linesman: Lance Ulrich
Line Judge: Steve Singleton
Back Judge: Craig Burd
Field Judge: Paul Oldt
Side Judge: Paul Ross
Scorekeeper: Drew Wilson
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading