Lebanon Valley vs. Wilkes University at Edwardsville, Pa.
11/5/2011 at 1:00 pm
Lebanon Valley
42
Wilkes
35
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Lebanon Valley (6-3, 4-3) 13 14 0 15 42
Wilkes (3-5, 3-4) 7 7 7 14 35
Edwardsville, Pa. | Schmidt Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Lebanon Valley - Wilkes
1 12:46 Lebanon Valley - Ben Guiles 29 yd run. (Sean Fakete kick failed).
Drive: 6 plays, 62 yards in 2:14.
6 - 0
1 07:31 Wilkes - Auxence Wogou 17 yd pass from Alex George. (Geoffrey Arentz kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 63 yards in 5:17.
6 - 7
1 04:30 Lebanon Valley - Tim Picerno 47 yd pass from Colt Zarilla. (Sean Fakete kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 77 yards in 1:21.
13 - 7
2 12:20 Wilkes - Tim Bousson 7 yd pass from Alex George. (Geoffrey Arentz kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 68 yards in 3:08.
13 - 14
2 08:02 Lebanon Valley - Colt Zarilla 1 yd run. (Sean Fakete kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 58 yards in 4:09.
20 - 14
2 01:41 Lebanon Valley - Matt Mankiewicz 2 yd pass from Colt Zarilla. (Sean Fakete kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 52 yards in 2:59.
27 - 14
3 12:23 Wilkes - Alex George 1 yd run. (Geoffrey Arentz kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 52 yards in 2:29.
27 - 21
4 14:18 Lebanon Valley - Tim Picerno 41 yd pass from Colt Zarilla. (Sean Fakete kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 80 yards in 2:16.
34 - 21
4 08:53 Lebanon Valley - Tim Picerno 8 yd pass from Colt Zarilla. (2pt conversion rush by Colt Zarilla is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 80 yards in 2:34.
42 - 21
4 07:39 Wilkes - Zach Tivald 35 yd run. (Geoffrey Arentz kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 56 yards in 1:08.
42 - 28
4 01:35 Wilkes - Alex George 2 yd run. (Geoffrey Arentz kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 48 yards in 2:14.
42 - 35
Lebanon ValleyStatisticsWilkes
24 FIRST DOWNS 24
11
11
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
14
9
1
30% (3 of 10) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 53% (10 of 19)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
513 TOTAL OFFENSE 465
72
7.1
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
89
5.2
277 NET YARDS PASSING 272
13-26
10.7
1-10
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
28-47
5.8
3-25
1
236 NET YARDS RUSHING 193
46
5.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
42
4.6
4-142 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-196
35.5 Average 32.7
93 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 197
1-6
4-87
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-3
7-165
2-29
9-84 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 8-75
2-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
3-25 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-10
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-29
28:30 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:30

Lebanon Valley

Wilkes

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Colt Zarilla 13-26 277 4 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Alex George 28-46 272 2 1
TEAM 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ben Guiles 27 208 7.7 29 1
Blair Ransom 7 26 3.7 10 0
Colt Zarilla 8 9 1.1 6 1
Bryan Kasper 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
TEAM 3 -5 -1.7 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Alex George 22 84 3.8 32 2
Zach Tivald 10 49 4.9 35 1
Auxence Wogou 9 43 4.8 16 0
Ryan Behrman 1 17 17.0 17 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tim Picerno 7 198 28.3 47 3
Yahya McIntyre 2 29 14.5 17 0
Macke Hall 1 26 26.0 26 0
Matt Mankiewicz 2 15 7.5 13 1
Joey Miller 1 9 9.0 9 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Todd Eagles 5 73 14.6 31 0
Auxence Wogou 7 57 8.1 17 1
Daniel Curry 3 41 13.7 18 0
Zach Tivald 4 35 8.8 19 0
Tim Bousson 4 35 8.8 11 1
Ryan Behrman 4 23 5.8 11 0
Kyle Driscoll 1 8 8.0 8 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Sean Fakete 4/5 4
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Geoffrey Arentz 0/2 0 5/5 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Colt Zarilla 4 142 35.5 37 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jordan Fredo 6 196 32.7 46 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Sean Fakete 7 356 50.9 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Zach Ross 4 204 51.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ben Guiles 3 82 27.3 35 0
Todd Mika 1 5 5.0 5 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andrew Regan 5 127 25.4 32 0
Auxence Wogou 1 24 24.0 24 0
Matt Hill 1 14 14.0 14 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kelly Saylor 1 6 6.0 6 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Shawn Gregson 1 3 3.0 3 0
Justin Pellowsk 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ryan Melley 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Justin Pellowsk 1 29 29.0 29 0
Matt Briskie 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Colt Zarilla 1 1
Ben Guiles 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Alex George 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Lebanon Valley Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
69 Cory Homer 5 8 13 - 2 - 3 - -
36 Andrew Hurst 5 4 9 - 2 - 5 - -
45 Clay Chaney 5 3 8 - 0.5 - 1 - -
9 Jerome Duncan 5 2 7 - - - -
98 Kevin Smith 4 3 7 1.5 - 13 1.5 - 13 - -
8 Nate Kauffman 4 2 6 - - - - 1
47 Ryan Melley 4 2 6 - - - 1-0 3
56 Wes Rockwell 3 2 5 1.5 - 12 1.5 - 12 - -
91 Jason Gigous 2 2 4 - - - -
2) Dachonn Johnson 3 0 3 - - - -
37 Dave Hallinan 2 1 3 - - - -
40 Dj Poligone 1 2 3 - - 1-0 -
27 Macke Hall 2 0 2 - - - - 1
54 Todd Mika 1 1 2 - - - -
96 A Burkholder 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
2 Kyle Wenger 1 0 1 - - - -
14 Brian Murphy 1 0 1 - - - -
29 Kris Knutsen 1 0 1 - - - -
39 Evan Fink 1 0 1 - - - -
4A Mike Pugh 1 0 1 - - - -
48 Ian Bond 0 1 1 - - - - 1
85 Nate Luckenbill 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 53 34 87 3 - 25 8 - 35 1-0 1-0 6
# Wilkes Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
34 T. Moore-Jacobs 7 6 13 - 1 - 2 1 1-0 -
31 Jake Sarson 8 4 12 1 - 10 1 - 10 - -
99 Rob Houseknecht 5 4 9 - 1 - 4 1 - -
18 Justin Pellowsk 3 3 6 - - - 1-29 1
3 Tyler Thomas 3 1 4 - - - -
23 Joe Chrismer 2 2 4 - - - -
93 Nick Gray 2 2 4 - 1 - 2 - -
77 James Moore 1 2 3 - - - -
11 Matt Gunther 1 1 2 - - - -
24 Shane Stanek 1 1 2 - - - -
37 Matt Briskie 2 0 2 - - - 1-0
60 Dave White 1 1 2 - - - -
25 Dylan Mohring 1 0 1 - - - - 1
27 Zach Tivald 1 0 1 - - - -
36 Paul Gaffney 0 1 1 - - - -
42 DJ Shuttleworth 1 0 1 - - 1-0 -
73 John Simon 0 1 1 - - - -
91 Josh Brito 0 1 1 - - - -
95 Ryan Deeney 1 0 1 - - - -
5 Omar Richardson - - - - 1
TOTALS 40 30 70 1 - 10 4 - 18 2 2-0 2-29 3
Other Information
Location: Edwardsville, Pa.
Stadium: Schmidt Stadium
Attendance: 1525
Weather: Sunny, Clear
Temperature: 52
Wind: NW5
Referee: Carl Vaccaro
Umpire: Ryan McClellan
Head Linesman: Mitchell Mays
Line Judge: Michael Guthrie
Back Judge: Eugene Vickers
Field Judge: Jonathan Grande
Side Judge: Rohann Vidal
Scorekeeper: WU Sports Info.
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos