Norwich vs. SUNY Maritime at Throggs Neck, N.Y.
11/5/2011 at 1 p.m.
Norwich
16
SUNY-Maritime
9
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Norwich (7-3) 7 6 3 0 16
SUNY-Maritime (7-2) 3 3 0 3 9
Throggs Neck, N.Y. | Reinhart Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Norwich - SUNY-Maritime
1 12:26 SUNY-Maritime - Madison Leary 30 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 5 yards in 1:45.
0 - 3
1 06:44 Norwich - Kris Sabourin 55 yd run. (Long Ding kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 55 yards in 0:10.
7 - 3
2 11:12 Norwich - Long Ding 51 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 4 yards in 1:41.
10 - 3
2 03:49 SUNY-Maritime - Madison Leary 35 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 2 yards in 1:56.
10 - 6
2 00:02 Norwich - Long Ding 36 yd field goal.
Drive: 9 plays, 33 yards in 1:16.
13 - 6
3 06:02 Norwich - Long Ding 38 yd field goal.
Drive: 12 plays, 47 yards in 5:16.
16 - 6
4 09:25 SUNY-Maritime - Madison Leary 23 yd field goal.
Drive: 14 plays, 50 yards in 6:24.
16 - 9
NorwichStatisticsSUNY-Maritime
13 FIRST DOWNS 19
0
12
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
11
2
23% (3 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 38% (6 of 16)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
250 TOTAL OFFENSE 243
56
4.5
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
77
3.2
7 NET YARDS PASSING 92
3-6
1.2
0-0
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
11-26
3.5
2-15
1
243 NET YARDS RUSHING 151
50
4.9
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
51
3.0
6-130 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-129
21.7 Average 32.2
97 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 49
3-39
4-58
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-26
4-23
0 0
6-48 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-44
2-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
2-15 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
26:45 TIME OF POSSESSION 33:15

Norwich

SUNY-Maritime

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Kris Sabourin 3-6 7 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tyler Trodden 11-25 92 0 1
Thomas Davis 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Andrew Fulford 25 120 4.8 15 0
Kris Sabourin 13 113 8.7 55 1
Danny Triplett 2 12 6.0 9 0
Derrick Pitts 3 5 1.7 3 0
Al Georgio 4 -1 -0.2 3 0
Team 3 -6 -2.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jamie Spanopoulos 34 119 3.5 16 0
Tyler Trodden 12 31 2.6 11 0
Gary Bigham 1 6 6.0 6 0
James Falkenstern 1 1 1.0 1 0
Frank Laino 2 -2 -1.0 0 0
Fritz Jean 1 -4 -4.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Derrick Pitts 1 3 3.0 3 0
Andrew Fulford 1 3 3.0 3 0
Danny Triplett 1 1 1.0 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Xavier Torres 4 45 11.2 17 0
Anthony Patti 4 33 8.2 11 0
Frank Laino 2 12 6.0 12 0
James Falkenstern 1 2 2.0 2 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Long Ding 3/3 51 1/1 10
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Madison Leary 3/3 35 9
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kris Sabourin 1 7 7.0 7 0 0
Long Ding 5 123 24.6 44 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Madison Leary 4 129 32.2 38 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Long Ding 5 238 47.6 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Madison Leary 4 221 55.2 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Al Georgio 4 58 14.5 26 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Greg Caneparo 1 11 11.0 11 0
Fritz Jean 1 6 6.0 6 0
Nicholas Barillaro 1 6 6.0 6 0
Thomas Boney 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon Rudd 3 39 13.0 30 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Greg Caneparo 2 26 13.0 15 0
Jason Burry 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Colby Leclerc 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Kris Sabourin 2 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Nicholas Barillaro 1 0
Jamie Spanopoulos 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Norwich Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
78 Matt Simonelli 13 2 15 - - - -
17 Colby Leclerc 6 1 7 - 0.5 - 4 - 1-0
31 Dan Gogan 6 0 6 - 1 - 2 - -
26 Sean Stone 5 0 5 - - - -
40 J. Gumbrewicz 5 0 5 - - - - 1
44 Stephen Gilmore 4 1 5 - - - -
96 Jason Springer 3 2 5 - 0.5 - 2 - -
51 Jimmy Labell 3 1 4 - 0.5 - 2 - -
58 Brandon Fowler 4 0 4 - - - - 1
90 Joe Munno 3 1 4 1 - 12 1.5 - 15 - -
4 N. Pierre-Louis 3 0 3 - - - - 3
12 Brendan Carroll 1 1 2 - - - -
29 Dane Pallatto 2 0 2 - - - -
19 Ethan Hanks 1 0 1 - - - -
21 Dom Diaz 0 1 1 - - - - 1
76 Tyler Baulier 1 0 1 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
TM Team - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 60 10 70 2 - 15 5 - 28 1-0 1-0 4 2
# SUNY-Maritime Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
40 Keith Barnes 12 1 13 - 2 - 3 - -
62 Ricky McClain 10 0 10 - - - -
28 Thomas Boney 6 0 6 - 2 - 6 1 1-0 -
3 Fritz Jean 3 0 3 - - - -
4 Jonathan Carberry 3 0 3 - - - - 1
22 Church Pfeil 3 0 3 - - - -
97 Rob Gorgy 2 1 3 - 1 - 5 - -
5 Jeremy Garcia 2 0 2 - - - -
21 Steve Roman 2 0 2 - - - -
24 Sean Wiggers 2 0 2 - - - -
1 James Falkenstern 1 0 1 - - - -
17 Madison Leary 1 0 1 - - - -
26 Chris Deluca 1 0 1 - - - -
35 Brian Byrnes 1 0 1 - - - -
36 Nick Coffiey 1 0 1 - - - -
47 Michael Lorentzen 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Eric Peccia 1 0 1 - - - -
58 Pat Lasher 1 0 1 - - - -
66 Jason Burry 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 54 2 56 0 - 0 5 - 14 1 1-0 - 1
Other Information
Location: Throggs Neck, N.Y.
Stadium: Reinhart Field
Attendance: 1250
Scorekeeper: Joe Guster
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading