Hamline University vs. Bethel University at Arden Hills, Minn.
11/5/2011 at 1 p.m.
Hamline
6
Bethel
33
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Hamline (0-9) 6 0 0 0 6
Bethel (7-2) 7 6 7 13 33
Arden Hills, Minn. | Royal Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Hamline - Bethel
1 07:10 Hamline - Nate Sarrazin 69 yd fumble return. (Alex Ferguson kick failed). 6 - 0
1 00:16 Bethel - Walker,Reese 62 yd pass from Aakre,Josh. (Wetherell,Matt kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 83 yards in 2:12.
6 - 7
2 06:23 Bethel - Aakre,Josh 9 yd run. (Wetherell,Matt kick failed).
Drive: 7 plays, 61 yards in 3:56.
6 - 13
3 04:49 Bethel - Aakre,Josh 16 yd run. (Wetherell,Matt kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 55 yards in 4:35.
6 - 20
4 07:37 Bethel - Aakre,Josh 78 yd run. (Wetherell,Matt kick failed).
Drive: 1 plays, 78 yards in 0:14.
6 - 26
4 03:08 Bethel - Phenow,Jesse 1 yd run. (Wetherell,Matt kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 55 yards in 2:50.
6 - 33
HamlineStatisticsBethel
8 FIRST DOWNS 21
3
5
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
4
16
1
22% (4 of 18) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (3 of 9)
50% (3 of 6) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
126 TOTAL OFFENSE 476
61
2.1
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
62
7.7
93 NET YARDS PASSING 98
12-23
4.0
3-26
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
5-13
7.5
1-13
0
33 NET YARDS RUSHING 378
38
0.9
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
49
7.7
7-261 PUNTS: Number-Yards 2-41
37.3 Average 20.5
78 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 30
0 0
6-78
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
4-33
0 0
1--3
5-45 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-17
2-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-2
1-13 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-26
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1--3
32:17 TIME OF POSSESSION 27:43

Hamline

Bethel

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Connor Sathre 12-23 93 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Josh Aakre 5-13 98 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Corey Touchette 12 24 2.0 7 0
Peterson Pierre 5 13 2.6 6 0
Zach Deitchman 3 7 2.3 8 0
Marc McDonald 1 2 2.0 2 0
Blake Cook 1 1 1.0 1 0
Connor Sathre 15 -6 -0.4 8 0
Arthur Moore 1 -8 -8.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Aakre 19 216 11.4 78 3
Jesse Phenow 22 120 5.5 15 1
Kelson Carr 7 47 6.7 16 0
Mitch Hallstrom 1 -5 -5.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cory Olsen 1 23 23.0 23 0
Arthur Moore 2 22 11.0 21 0
Peterson Pierre 4 22 5.5 17 0
Terry Schwartz 3 20 6.7 11 0
Blake Cook 2 6 3.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Reese Walker 1 62 62.0 62 1
Alex Wright 1 16 16.0 16 0
Jay Hilbrands 1 10 10.0 10 0
Mitch Hallstrom 2 10 5.0 14 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Alex Ferguson 0/1 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Matt Wetherell 3/5 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Alex Ferguson 7 261 37.3 43 0 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Ben Jameson 2 41 20.5 26 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Alex Ferguson 2 89 44.5 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Matt Wetherell 6 314 52.3 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kevin Ackerley 3 49 16.3 24 0
Damon Woods 1 15 15.0 15 0
Peterson Pierre 2 14 7.0 14 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Christian Willman 2 26 13.0 26 0
Mitch Hallstrom 1 7 7.0 7 0
Seth Mathis 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Eric Herm 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Connor Sathre 1 0
Corey Touchette 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Christian Willman 1 1
Jesse Phenow 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Hamline Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
24 Nate Sarrazin 7 5 12 - 0.5 - 3 1-69 -
31 J-M Vandenberg 5 5 10 - - - -
10 Cory Olsen 4 4 8 1 - 13 2 - 17 - -
36 Alex Ferguson 4 4 8 - 0.5 - 1 - -
52 Eric Klaers 3 4 7 - 1 - 3 - -
25 Marc McDonald 2 4 6 - - - -
90 Ray Lembrick 1 5 6 - 1 - 2 - -
45 Nick Wyatt 2 3 5 - 1 - 2 - -
TM TEAM 2 0 2 - - 1-0 -
11 Damon Woods 1 0 1 - - - -
89 Andrew Viereck 1 0 1 - - - -
14 Justin Girgus - - - - 1
TOTALS 32 34 66 1 - 13 6 - 28 2-69 - 1
# Bethel Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
55 Billy Morgan 7 9 16 - - - -
5 Seth Mathis 4 7 11 - 2 - 5 - -
90 Luke Buttenhoff 5 3 8 1 - 9 2 - 11 - - 1
7 Erik Smith 4 1 5 1 - 11 2 - 13 - - 2
25 Brett Skoog 3 1 4 - 1 - 8 - - 1
3 Gavin Mauer 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 0 - -
82 Jason Hofmeyer 2 1 3 1 - 6 1.5 - 7 - - 2
4 Ethan Anderson 1 1 2 - - - -
8 David Vavra 2 0 2 - - - - 1
14 Mike Sedjo 1 1 2 - - - - 1
20 Christian Willman 2 0 2 - - - - 1
29 David O'Reilly 2 0 2 - - - -
38 Matt Shepler 1 1 2 - - - -
46 Josh Treimer 0 2 2 - - - -
9 Peter Jacobson 0 1 1 - - - - 1
12 Derek Waldbillig 0 1 1 - - - -
15 Eric Herm 1 0 1 - - - 1--3
21 Jd Mehlhorn 1 0 1 - 1 - 4 - -
26 Nathan Sayler 0 1 1 - - - -
51 Kevin Flaherty 0 1 1 - - - -
91 Joey Besong 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 37 34 71 3 - 26 10 - 48 - 1--3 4 6
Other Information
Location: Arden Hills, Minn.
Stadium: Royal Stadium
Attendance: 2125
Referee: Mike Karnas
Umpire: Brian Mauer
Head Linesman: Tom Houle
Line Judge: Jim Karnas
Back Judge: Joe Chambers
Field Judge: Brett Reem
Side Judge: Dave Firkus
Scorekeeper: Ian Short
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading