Hamline University vs. Bethel University at Arden Hills, Minn.
11/5/2011 at 1 p.m.
Hamline
6
Bethel
33
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Hamline (0-9, 0-6) 6 0 0 0 6
Bethel (7-2, 5-2) 7 6 7 13 33
Arden Hills, Minn. | Royal Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Hamline - Bethel
1 07:10 Hamline - Nate Sarrazin 69 yd fumble return. (Alex Ferguson kick failed). 6 - 0
1 00:16 Bethel - Walker,Reese 62 yd pass from Aakre,Josh. (Wetherell,Matt kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 83 yards in 2:12.
6 - 7
2 06:23 Bethel - Aakre,Josh 9 yd run. (Wetherell,Matt kick failed).
Drive: 7 plays, 61 yards in 3:56.
6 - 13
3 04:49 Bethel - Aakre,Josh 16 yd run. (Wetherell,Matt kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 55 yards in 4:35.
6 - 20
4 07:37 Bethel - Aakre,Josh 78 yd run. (Wetherell,Matt kick failed).
Drive: 1 plays, 78 yards in 0:14.
6 - 26
4 03:08 Bethel - Phenow,Jesse 1 yd run. (Wetherell,Matt kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 55 yards in 2:50.
6 - 33
HamlineStatisticsBethel
8 FIRST DOWNS 21
3
5
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
4
16
1
22% (4 of 18) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (3 of 9)
50% (3 of 6) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
126 TOTAL OFFENSE 476
61
2.1
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
62
7.7
93 NET YARDS PASSING 98
12-23
4.0
3-26
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
5-13
7.5
1-13
0
33 NET YARDS RUSHING 378
38
0.9
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
49
7.7
7-261 PUNTS: Number-Yards 2-41
37.3 Average 20.5
78 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 30
0 0
6-78
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
4-33
0 0
1--3
5-45 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-17
2-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-2
1-13 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-26
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1--3
32:17 TIME OF POSSESSION 27:43

Hamline

Bethel

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Connor Sathre 12-23 93 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Josh Aakre 5-13 98 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Corey Touchette 12 24 2.0 7 0
Peterson Pierre 5 13 2.6 6 0
Zach Deitchman 3 7 2.3 8 0
Marc McDonald 1 2 2.0 2 0
Blake Cook 1 1 1.0 1 0
Connor Sathre 15 -6 -0.4 8 0
Arthur Moore 1 -8 -8.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Aakre 19 216 11.4 78 3
Jesse Phenow 22 120 5.5 15 1
Kelson Carr 7 47 6.7 16 0
Mitch Hallstrom 1 -5 -5.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cory Olsen 1 23 23.0 23 0
Arthur Moore 2 22 11.0 21 0
Peterson Pierre 4 22 5.5 17 0
Terry Schwartz 3 20 6.7 11 0
Blake Cook 2 6 3.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Reese Walker 1 62 62.0 62 1
Alex Wright 1 16 16.0 16 0
Jay Hilbrands 1 10 10.0 10 0
Mitch Hallstrom 2 10 5.0 14 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Alex Ferguson 0/1 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Matt Wetherell 3/5 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Alex Ferguson 7 261 37.3 43 0 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Ben Jameson 2 41 20.5 26 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Alex Ferguson 2 89 44.5 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Matt Wetherell 6 314 52.3 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kevin Ackerley 3 49 16.3 24 0
Damon Woods 1 15 15.0 15 0
Peterson Pierre 2 14 7.0 14 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Christian Willman 2 26 13.0 26 0
Mitch Hallstrom 1 7 7.0 7 0
Seth Mathis 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Eric Herm 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Connor Sathre 1 0
Corey Touchette 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Christian Willman 1 1
Jesse Phenow 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Hamline Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
24 Nate Sarrazin 7 5 12 - 0.5 - 3 1-69 -
31 J-M Vandenberg 5 5 10 - - - -
10 Cory Olsen 4 4 8 1 - 13 2 - 17 - -
36 Alex Ferguson 4 4 8 - 0.5 - 1 - -
52 Eric Klaers 3 4 7 - 1 - 3 - -
25 Marc McDonald 2 4 6 - - - -
90 Ray Lembrick 1 5 6 - 1 - 2 - -
45 Nick Wyatt 2 3 5 - 1 - 2 - -
TM TEAM 2 0 2 - - 1-0 -
11 Damon Woods 1 0 1 - - - -
89 Andrew Viereck 1 0 1 - - - -
14 Justin Girgus - - - - 1
TOTALS 32 34 66 1 - 13 6 - 28 2-69 - 1
# Bethel Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
55 Billy Morgan 7 9 16 - - - -
5 Seth Mathis 4 7 11 - 2 - 5 - -
90 Luke Buttenhoff 5 3 8 1 - 9 2 - 11 - - 1
7 Erik Smith 4 1 5 1 - 11 2 - 13 - - 2
25 Brett Skoog 3 1 4 - 1 - 8 - - 1
3 Gavin Mauer 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 0 - -
82 Jason Hofmeyer 2 1 3 1 - 6 1.5 - 7 - - 2
4 Ethan Anderson 1 1 2 - - - -
8 David Vavra 2 0 2 - - - - 1
14 Mike Sedjo 1 1 2 - - - - 1
20 Christian Willman 2 0 2 - - - - 1
29 David O'Reilly 2 0 2 - - - -
38 Matt Shepler 1 1 2 - - - -
46 Josh Treimer 0 2 2 - - - -
9 Peter Jacobson 0 1 1 - - - - 1
12 Derek Waldbillig 0 1 1 - - - -
15 Eric Herm 1 0 1 - - - 1--3
21 Jd Mehlhorn 1 0 1 - 1 - 4 - -
26 Nathan Sayler 0 1 1 - - - -
51 Kevin Flaherty 0 1 1 - - - -
91 Joey Besong 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 37 34 71 3 - 26 10 - 48 - 1--3 4 6
Other Information
Location: Arden Hills, Minn.
Stadium: Royal Stadium
Attendance: 2125
Referee: Mike Karnas
Umpire: Brian Mauer
Head Linesman: Tom Houle
Line Judge: Jim Karnas
Back Judge: Joe Chambers
Field Judge: Brett Reem
Side Judge: Dave Firkus
Scorekeeper: Ian Short
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.