Hamline University vs. Bethel University at Arden Hills, Minn.
11/5/2011 at 1 p.m.
Hamline
6
Bethel
33
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Hamline (0-9) 6 0 0 0 6
Bethel (7-2) 7 6 7 13 33
Arden Hills, Minn. | Royal Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Hamline - Bethel
1 07:10 Hamline - Nate Sarrazin 69 yd fumble return. (Alex Ferguson kick failed). 6 - 0
1 00:16 Bethel - Walker,Reese 62 yd pass from Aakre,Josh. (Wetherell,Matt kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 83 yards in 2:12.
6 - 7
2 06:23 Bethel - Aakre,Josh 9 yd run. (Wetherell,Matt kick failed).
Drive: 7 plays, 61 yards in 3:56.
6 - 13
3 04:49 Bethel - Aakre,Josh 16 yd run. (Wetherell,Matt kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 55 yards in 4:35.
6 - 20
4 07:37 Bethel - Aakre,Josh 78 yd run. (Wetherell,Matt kick failed).
Drive: 1 plays, 78 yards in 0:14.
6 - 26
4 03:08 Bethel - Phenow,Jesse 1 yd run. (Wetherell,Matt kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 55 yards in 2:50.
6 - 33
HamlineStatisticsBethel
8 FIRST DOWNS 21
3
5
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
4
16
1
22% (4 of 18) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (3 of 9)
50% (3 of 6) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
126 TOTAL OFFENSE 476
61
2.1
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
62
7.7
93 NET YARDS PASSING 98
12-23
4.0
3-26
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
5-13
7.5
1-13
0
33 NET YARDS RUSHING 378
38
0.9
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
49
7.7
7-261 PUNTS: Number-Yards 2-41
37.3 Average 20.5
78 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 30
0 0
6-78
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
4-33
0 0
1--3
5-45 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-17
2-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-2
1-13 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-26
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1--3
32:17 TIME OF POSSESSION 27:43

Hamline

Bethel

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Connor Sathre 12-23 93 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Josh Aakre 5-13 98 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Corey Touchette 12 24 2.0 7 0
Peterson Pierre 5 13 2.6 6 0
Zach Deitchman 3 7 2.3 8 0
Marc McDonald 1 2 2.0 2 0
Blake Cook 1 1 1.0 1 0
Connor Sathre 15 -6 -0.4 8 0
Arthur Moore 1 -8 -8.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Aakre 19 216 11.4 78 3
Jesse Phenow 22 120 5.5 15 1
Kelson Carr 7 47 6.7 16 0
Mitch Hallstrom 1 -5 -5.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cory Olsen 1 23 23.0 23 0
Arthur Moore 2 22 11.0 21 0
Peterson Pierre 4 22 5.5 17 0
Terry Schwartz 3 20 6.7 11 0
Blake Cook 2 6 3.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Reese Walker 1 62 62.0 62 1
Alex Wright 1 16 16.0 16 0
Jay Hilbrands 1 10 10.0 10 0
Mitch Hallstrom 2 10 5.0 14 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Alex Ferguson 0/1 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Matt Wetherell 3/5 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Alex Ferguson 7 261 37.3 43 0 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Ben Jameson 2 41 20.5 26 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Alex Ferguson 2 89 44.5 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Matt Wetherell 6 314 52.3 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kevin Ackerley 3 49 16.3 24 0
Damon Woods 1 15 15.0 15 0
Peterson Pierre 2 14 7.0 14 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Christian Willman 2 26 13.0 26 0
Mitch Hallstrom 1 7 7.0 7 0
Seth Mathis 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Eric Herm 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Connor Sathre 1 0
Corey Touchette 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Christian Willman 1 1
Jesse Phenow 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Hamline Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
24 Nate Sarrazin 7 5 12 - 0.5 - 3 1-69 -
31 J-M Vandenberg 5 5 10 - - - -
10 Cory Olsen 4 4 8 1 - 13 2 - 17 - -
36 Alex Ferguson 4 4 8 - 0.5 - 1 - -
52 Eric Klaers 3 4 7 - 1 - 3 - -
25 Marc McDonald 2 4 6 - - - -
90 Ray Lembrick 1 5 6 - 1 - 2 - -
45 Nick Wyatt 2 3 5 - 1 - 2 - -
TM TEAM 2 0 2 - - 1-0 -
11 Damon Woods 1 0 1 - - - -
89 Andrew Viereck 1 0 1 - - - -
14 Justin Girgus - - - - 1
TOTALS 32 34 66 1 - 13 6 - 28 2-69 - 1
# Bethel Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
55 Billy Morgan 7 9 16 - - - -
5 Seth Mathis 4 7 11 - 2 - 5 - -
90 Luke Buttenhoff 5 3 8 1 - 9 2 - 11 - - 1
7 Erik Smith 4 1 5 1 - 11 2 - 13 - - 2
25 Brett Skoog 3 1 4 - 1 - 8 - - 1
3 Gavin Mauer 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 0 - -
82 Jason Hofmeyer 2 1 3 1 - 6 1.5 - 7 - - 2
4 Ethan Anderson 1 1 2 - - - -
8 David Vavra 2 0 2 - - - - 1
14 Mike Sedjo 1 1 2 - - - - 1
20 Christian Willman 2 0 2 - - - - 1
29 David O'Reilly 2 0 2 - - - -
38 Matt Shepler 1 1 2 - - - -
46 Josh Treimer 0 2 2 - - - -
9 Peter Jacobson 0 1 1 - - - - 1
12 Derek Waldbillig 0 1 1 - - - -
15 Eric Herm 1 0 1 - - - 1--3
21 Jd Mehlhorn 1 0 1 - 1 - 4 - -
26 Nathan Sayler 0 1 1 - - - -
51 Kevin Flaherty 0 1 1 - - - -
91 Joey Besong 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 37 34 71 3 - 26 10 - 48 - 1--3 4 6
Other Information
Location: Arden Hills, Minn.
Stadium: Royal Stadium
Attendance: 2125
Referee: Mike Karnas
Umpire: Brian Mauer
Head Linesman: Tom Houle
Line Judge: Jim Karnas
Back Judge: Joe Chambers
Field Judge: Brett Reem
Side Judge: Dave Firkus
Scorekeeper: Ian Short
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading