Bowdoin vs. Bates at Lewiston, Maine
11/5/2011 at 12:30
Bowdoin
2
Bates
24
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Bowdoin (3-4) 2 0 0 0 2
Bates (3-4) 6 12 0 6 24
Lewiston, Maine | Garcelon Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Bowdoin - Bates
1 02:38 Bates - J. Squires 23 yd pass from T. Smith. (K. Regan kick blocked).
Drive: 8 plays, 63 yards in 3:23.
0 - 6
1 02:38 Bowdoin - Beau Breton 98 yd extra point return. 2 - 6
2 02:27 Bates - P. George 1 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by T. Smith failed).
Drive: 7 plays, 38 yards in 2:45.
2 - 12
2 00:47 Bates - P. George 3 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by T. Smith failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 26 yards in 0:34.
2 - 18
4 00:52 Bates - P. George 2 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by T. Smith failed).
Drive: 5 plays, 15 yards in 1:27.
2 - 24
BowdoinStatisticsBates
10 FIRST DOWNS 20
5
4
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
11
1
24% (4 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 35% (6 of 17)
0% (0 of 5) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
168 TOTAL OFFENSE 340
66
2.5
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
79
4.3
105 NET YARDS PASSING 146
11-30
3.5
2-17
4
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
11-22
6.6
1-4
1
63 NET YARDS RUSHING 194
36
1.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
57
3.4
6-198 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-233
33.0 Average 33.3
79 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 85
5-27
4-52
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
1-13
4-72
2-20 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-30
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-2
1-4 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-17
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 4-72
28:23 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:37

Bowdoin

Bates

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mac Caputi 11-30 105 0 4
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Trevor Smith 11-20 146 1 1
Ryan Curit 0-2 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Donnarumma 21 45 2.1 9 0
Pat Noone 4 24 6.0 24 0
Kevin Miao 3 6 2.0 3 0
Brendan McDermott 3 1 0.3 2 0
Mac Caputi 5 -13 -2.6 3 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Trevor Smith 24 77 3.2 13 0
Ryan Curit 15 67 4.5 12 0
Patrick George 11 34 3.1 9 3
Teddy Downs 7 16 2.3 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Pat Noone 4 51 12.8 21 0
Sean O'Malley 4 30 7.5 14 0
Nick Goldin 2 22 11.0 15 0
Zach Donnarumma 1 2 2.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Squires 5 92 18.4 29 1
Patrick George 1 22 22.0 22 0
Ryan Curit 2 11 5.5 6 0
Teddy Downs 1 8 8.0 8 0
Kevin Davis 1 7 7.0 7 0
Tom Finkenstaedt 1 6 6.0 6 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Kevin Regan 0/1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Beau Breton 6 198 33.0 47 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
David Kurey 7 233 33.3 38 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jimmy Garvey 1 50 50.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kevin Regan 5 195 39.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joey Cleary 1 17 17.0 17 0
Sean O'Malley 1 15 15.0 15 0
Griffin Cardew 1 12 12.0 12 0
Zach Donnarumma 1 8 8.0 8 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Gilbert Brown 1 13 13.0 13 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Pat Noone 5 27 5.4 11 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Greg Pierce 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kyle Starr 1 28 28.0 28 0
Andrew Kukesh 1 21 21.0 21 0
Gilbert Brown 1 9 9.0 9 0
Will Taft 1 14 14.0 14 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Mac Caputi 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Trevor Smith 2 2
Defensive Statistics
# Bowdoin Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
9 Griffin Cardew 9 4 13 - 1 - 3 - -
27 Peter Troubh 7 1 8 1 - 4 1 - 4 - -
45 Dan Evans 6 2 8 - - 1 - -
17 Joey Cleary 6 0 6 - - 1-0 -
44 Ian Vieira 4 2 6 - - 1-0 -
19 Jon Fraser 3 2 5 - - - -
22 Chris Martin 1 4 5 - - - -
25 Beau Breton 3 1 4 - - - -
34 Denzel McLarty 2 2 4 - - - -
7 Greg Pierce 3 0 3 - - - 1-0
30 Kevin Donohue 3 0 3 - 1 - 1 - -
2 Pat Noone 1 1 2 - - - -
48 Tom Wells 1 1 2 - 1 - 1 - -
50 Kyle White 1 1 2 - - - -
60 Clarence Johnson 0 2 2 - - - -
10 Grant White 1 0 1 - - - -
46 Jack Donovan 1 0 1 - - - - 1
55 Kyle Duncan 1 0 1 - - - -
66 Martin Robledo 0 1 1 - - - -
75 Joe Smith 1 0 1 - - - -
76 Nicholas Cataldo 1 0 1 - - - -
84 S. Silverman 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - - - 1
TOTALS 56 24 80 1 - 4 4 - 9 1 2-0 1-0 1 1
# Bates Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
33 Kevin Helm 9 4 13 - 1 - 3 - -
24 Brett McAllister 10 0 10 - 2 - 3 1 - -
48 Josh Chronopoulos 8 0 8 - - - -
44 Gilbert Brown 4 2 6 2 - 17 4 - 21 - 1-9
30 Andrew Kukesh 2 2 4 - - - 1-21
3 Kyle Starr 3 0 3 - - - 1-28 1
25 Ryan Curit 2 1 3 - - - -
89 Matt Gaither 2 0 2 - - - -
92 Pat Quinn 2 0 2 - 1 - 1 - - 1
4 Vinnie Ciampi 1 0 1 - - - -
19 Steven Hild 1 0 1 - - - -
29 Chris Alfiero 1 0 1 - - - -
32 Joe Drinkwater 1 0 1 - - - -
36 Joe Dell'Erario 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Kyle Aulet 1 0 1 - - - -
51 Will Taft 0 1 1 - - - 1-14
52 Adam Cuomo 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Tyler Kuehl 1 0 1 - - - - 1
98 Matt Comstock 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 51 10 61 2 - 17 8 - 28 1 - 4-72 2 1
Other Information
Location: Lewiston, Maine
Stadium: Garcelon Field
Attendance: 2000
Weather: sunny
Temperature: 45
Wind: NNE 10
Referee: Rick Puente
Umpire: Derek Scacchi
Head Linesman: Mark Achorn
Line Judge: Dave Douglas
Field Judge: Steve Bushey
Side Judge: John Cameron
Scorekeeper: Andy Walter
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading