Univ. of St. Thomas vs. Carleton College at Northfield, Minn.
11/5/2011 at 1:10 pm
St. Thomas
56
Carleton
0
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Thomas (10-0) 15 27 7 7 56
Carleton (2-7) 0 0 0 0 0
Northfield, Minn. | Laird Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Thomas - Carleton
1 10:39 St. Thomas - Ricky Margarit 6 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Ricky Margarit is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 68 yards in 4:21.
8 - 0
1 05:16 St. Thomas - Fritz Waldvogel 51 yd punt return for TD. (Tim Albright kick is good). 15 - 0
2 13:34 St. Thomas - Logan Marks 14 yd pass from Dakota Tracy. (2pt conversion pass by Ricky Margarit failed).
Drive: 11 plays, 60 yards in 4:16.
21 - 0
2 10:23 St. Thomas - Colin Tobin 59 yd run. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 69 yards in 0:42.
28 - 0
2 08:11 St. Thomas - A. Terell-Byrd 44 yd run. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 44 yards in 0:13.
35 - 0
2 06:10 St. Thomas - Matt O'Connell 14 yd run. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 36 yards in 0:45.
42 - 0
3 02:33 St. Thomas - A. Terell-Byrd 9 yd run. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 67 yards in 3:53.
49 - 0
4 11:30 St. Thomas - A. Terell-Byrd 5 yd run. (Tim Albright kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 48 yards in 3:57.
56 - 0
St. ThomasStatisticsCarleton
23 FIRST DOWNS 4
7
14
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
3
0
1
54% (7 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 7% (1 of 15)
67% (2 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 20% (1 of 5)
511 TOTAL OFFENSE 85
67
7.6
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
54
1.6
151 NET YARDS PASSING 76
13-20
7.6
1-3
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
8-25
3.0
5-26
0
360 NET YARDS RUSHING 9
47
7.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
29
0.3
2-63 PUNTS: Number-Yards 8-217
31.5 Average 27.1
69 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 151
3-63
1-6
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-19
7-132
0 0
14-107 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-45
3-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
5-26 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-3
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
46:05 TIME OF POSSESSION 28:55

St. Thomas

Carleton

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Matt O'Connell 6-10 90 0 0
Dakota Tracy 6-9 58 1 0
Colin Tobin 1-1 3 0 0
Ben Duncan 0-0 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mike Hartwell 8-24 76 0 0
Danny Shields 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Colin Tobin 13 149 11.5 59 1
A. Terell-Byrd 18 116 6.4 44 3
Matt O'Connell 6 61 10.2 14 1
Dakota Tracy 2 26 13.0 21 0
Ricky Margarit 1 6 6.0 6 1
Willy Baregi 1 4 4.0 4 0
Fritz Waldvogel 1 3 3.0 3 0
Joe Novitzki 1 2 2.0 2 0
Ben Duncan 2 -2 -1.0 1 0
TEAM 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Ryan Toney 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Andy Zweber 9 11 1.2 4 0
Jon Lien 6 10 1.7 4 0
C.j. James 6 4 0.7 3 0
John Baker 1 1 1.0 1 0
Danny Shields 2 -8 -4.0 0 0
Mike Hartwell 5 -9 -1.8 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kyle Whitley 4 67 16.8 37 0
Ricky Margarit 2 33 16.5 22 0
Logan Marks 1 14 14.0 14 1
Ben Graham 1 11 11.0 11 0
Fritz Waldvogel 1 9 9.0 9 0
Jon Nelson 1 7 7.0 7 0
Colin Tobin 1 6 6.0 6 0
Curtis James 1 3 3.0 3 0
A. Terell-Byrd 1 1 1.0 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Conor Lynch 2 31 15.5 18 0
C.j. Dale 4 27 6.8 10 0
Brian Kaletka 1 15 15.0 15 0
Brian Frett 1 3 3.0 3 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tim Albright 6/6 6
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Ben Duncan 1 15 15.0 15 0 0
Garrett Maloney 1 48 48.0 48 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Bill Moritz 8 217 27.1 38 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Griffin Snyder 1 47 47.0 0 0
Tim Albright 7 427 61.0 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Eric Murphy 1 44 44.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kyle Whitley 1 6 6.0 6 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
DeAngelo Willia 3 66 22.0 35 0
Jordan Soteros 4 66 16.5 31 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fritz Waldvogel 3 63 21.0 51 1
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan Soteros 1 19 19.0 19 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Ben Duncan 1 0
Ryan Toney 1 0
Matt O'Connell 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Danny Shields 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# St. Thomas Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
51 Paul Carlson 2 4 6 - - - -
54 Tony Danna 0 6 6 - - - - 1
49 Blake Brix 2 3 5 - - - -
15 Dan Bedor 3 1 4 - - - -
19 Harry Pitera 2 2 4 1 - 4 1 - 4 1 - -
97 Riley Dombek 3 1 4 2 - 14 2 - 14 1-0 -
5 Tyler Erstad 1 2 3 - - - -
40 Willy Baregi 1 2 3 - - - -
44 Ayo Idowu 3 0 3 2 - 8 2 - 8 - - 1
6 A. Terell-Byrd 1 1 2 - - - -
7 Winter Cullen 2 0 2 - - - -
28 Josh Carey 0 2 2 - - - -
92 Andrew Grathen 2 0 2 - 1 - 1 - - 1
98 Chase Aho 2 0 2 - - - -
1B Ben Duncan 0 1 1 - - - -
2 Chinni Oji 1 0 1 - - - -
2F Will Hersman 1 0 1 - - - - 1
32 M. Juberian 1 0 1 - - - -
46 Tyler Burkhardt 1 0 1 - - - -
53 Kyle Mulrooney 1 0 1 - - - -
70 T Williams 0 1 1 - - - -
10 Jack Gavin - - - - 1
TOTALS 29 26 55 5 - 26 6 - 27 1 1-0 - 5
# Carleton Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
40 Mark Skoglund 6 4 10 - - 1 - -
1 Paul Hoffer 4 5 9 - - - -
37 Jordan Soteros 5 2 7 - - - -
8 DeAngelo Willia 2 4 6 - - - - 1
45 Tyler Richards 4 2 6 1 - 3 2 - 6 1 - -
3 Zach Heinrich 2 2 4 - 1 - 1 1 - -
6 Keenan Hartert 4 0 4 - - - -
25 Mike Elder 2 2 4 - - - -
44 Dylan Gessner 3 0 3 - - - -
26 Max Timm 2 0 2 - - - -
31 Tsubasa Matsui 0 2 2 - - - -
43 Curtis Vamarasi 1 1 2 - 1 - 1 - - 1
60 Andrew Wolter 0 2 2 - - 1-0 -
33 Luke Reppe 1 0 1 - - - -
38 Nick Herringer 1 0 1 - - - -
83 Bill Moritz 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Adan Nunez 1 0 1 - - - -
TM Team 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 40 26 66 1 - 3 4 - 8 3 1-0 - 2
Other Information
Location: Northfield, Minn.
Stadium: Laird Stadium
Attendance: 2126
Weather: mostly sunny
Temperature: 54 deg.
Wind: 16-27 SE
Referee: Jim Beck
Umpire: Dan Novak
Head Linesman: Jim Sailer
Line Judge: Josh Beck
Back Judge: Troy Grengs
Field Judge: Tim Torgerson
Side Judge: Rick Lahn
Scorekeeper: David Stillerma
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading