Augsburg College vs. Gustavus Adolphus at St. Peter, Minn.
11/5/2011 at 1:00 pm
Augsburg
37
Gustavus Adolphus
20
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Augsburg (6-3) 14 14 0 9 37
Gustavus Adolphus (1-8) 0 7 7 6 20
St. Peter, Minn. | Hollingsworth Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Augsburg - Gustavus Adolphus
1 09:18 Augsburg - J. Washington 3 yd run. (W. Waytashek kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 70 yards in 4:12.
7 - 0
1 00:37 Augsburg - J. Washington 1 yd run. (W. Waytashek kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 62 yards in 4:05.
14 - 0
2 14:35 Augsburg - Adam Carl 6 yd pass from Marcus Brumm. (W. Waytashek kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 6 yards in 0:04.
21 - 0
2 04:37 Gustavus Adolphus - Jeffrey Dubose 5 yd run. (T. Huepenbecker kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 55 yards in 6:09.
21 - 7
2 01:05 Augsburg - Adam Carl 11 yd pass from Marcus Brumm. (W. Waytashek kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 70 yards in 3:25.
28 - 7
3 02:00 Gustavus Adolphus - Jeffrey Dubose 2 yd run. (T. Huepenbecker kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 74 yards in 6:49.
28 - 14
4 12:55 Augsburg - J. Washington 2 yd run. (W. Waytashek kick blocked).
Drive: 5 plays, 25 yards in 1:48.
34 - 14
4 05:58 Augsburg - W. Waytashek 27 yd field goal.
Drive: 10 plays, 33 yards in 5:19.
37 - 14
4 01:07 Gustavus Adolphus - Elliott Herdina 27 yd pass from Mike Strelow. (T. Huepenbecker kick failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 59 yards in 1:22.
37 - 20
AugsburgStatisticsGustavus Adolphus
20 FIRST DOWNS 17
16
4
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
10
7
0
53% (8 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 31% (5 of 16)
33% (1 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 80% (4 of 5)
321 TOTAL OFFENSE 301
72
4.5
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
68
4.4
221 NET YARDS PASSING 187
20-33
6.7
3-19
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
15-32
5.8
2-12
2
100 NET YARDS RUSHING 114
39
2.6
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
36
3.2
3-76 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-75
25.3 Average 15.0
72 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 113
4-48
3-24
2-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-14
4-99
0 0
2-9 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 2-31
2-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
2-12 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-19
2-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
32:18 TIME OF POSSESSION 27:42

Augsburg

Gustavus Adolphus

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Marcus Brumm 20-32 221 2 0
Steve Harvey 0-0 0 0 0
Adam Carl 0-1 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Derek Lieser 8-15 87 0 1
Logan Becker 6-16 73 0 1
Mike Strelow 1-1 27 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jerise Washington 27 90 3.3 8 3
Waylon Hartwick 5 19 3.8 10 0
Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane 2 11 5.5 6 0
Marcus Brumm 3 -6 -2.0 0 0
Steve Harvey 2 -14 -7.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Strelow 3 32 10.7 12 0
Derek Lieser 7 30 4.3 18 0
Phillip Butler 10 28 2.8 10 0
Jeffrey Dubose 10 22 2.2 5 2
Logan Becker 6 2 0.3 14 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Adam Carl 11 115 10.5 22 2
Andrew Swanson 2 25 12.5 13 0
Tyler Swanson 2 21 10.5 12 0
Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane 1 19 19.0 19 0
Chris Osborn 1 15 15.0 15 0
Waylon Hartwick 2 15 7.5 10 0
Wesley Waytashek 1 11 11.0 11 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Turner Johnson 6 111 18.5 39 0
Elliot Herdina 4 49 12.2 27 1
Cody Williams 2 11 5.5 6 0
Phillip Butler 2 11 5.5 8 0
Jeffrey Dubose 1 5 5.0 5 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Wesley Waytashek 1/1 27 4/5 7
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tom Huepenbecker 2/3 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Chris Elbert 3 76 25.3 42 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tom Huepenbecker 4 75 18.8 25 0 0
TM 1 0 0.0 0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Wesley Waytashek 7 383 54.7 2 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tom Huepenbecker 4 153 38.2 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Phil Putratz 1 24 24.0 24 0
Jerise Washington 1 0 0.0 0 0
Brandon Hinton 1 0 0.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Hintze 1 40 40.0 40 0
Cody Williams 2 38 19.0 23 0
Phillip Butler 1 21 21.0 21 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Phil Putratz 1 27 27.0 0 0
Adam Sonntag 0 18 18 0
Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane 2 3 1.5 4 0
Brandon Hinton 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brad Kruckeberg 1 14 14.0 14 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Phillips 1 0 0.0 0 0
Felix Coleman 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Steve Harvey 2 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Derek Lieser 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Augsburg Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
36 Adam Sonntag 2 6 8 0.5 - 5 0.5 - 5 - -
54 Bryce Vee 2 5 7 - - - -
69 Edmond Smith 2 5 7 - - - - 1
5 Tyler Phillips 3 3 6 - - - 1-0
11 Aaron Perry 1 5 6 0.5 - 4 1.5 - 9 - -
81 Adam Carl 2 2 4 - - - -
26 Brandon Hinton 3 0 3 - - - - 2
44 Mitch Gerold 1 2 3 - - - -
49 Felix Coleman 1 2 3 - - - 1-0
13 Tyler Jensen 1 1 2 - - - -
25 Phil Putratz 1 1 2 - - - - 1
60 Brian Rud 0 2 2 - - - -
91 Tony Rickoff 1 1 2 - 1 - 3 - -
8 Demetrice Whittaker 1 0 1 - - - - 1
15 Avery Dorsett 0 1 1 - - - -
23 DeAndre Dennis 1 0 1 - - - -
29 Enrico Barrozo 0 1 1 - - - - 1
47 Andrew Swanson 1 0 1 - - - -
67 Aaron Odland 0 1 1 - - - -
68 Chad Thompson 0 1 1 - - - -
70 Lincoln Buege 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 23 40 63 2 - 12 3 - 17 - 2-0 5 1
# Gustavus Adolphus Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
57 Joe Haas 4 8 12 - - - -
20 Mitch Kleinschrodt 3 3 6 - - - -
24 Matthew Keller 2 4 6 - - - -
30 Nick Alverson 0 6 6 - - - -
10 Zach Stackhouse 1 4 5 - - - -
60 Tom Einberger 1 4 5 - - - - 1
12 Dan Opitz 2 2 4 - - - - 2
36 Kellan Euerle 2 2 4 - - - -
5 Brad Kruckeberg 2 1 3 - - - - 1
58 Trenton Pray 1 2 3 - - - -
7 Donte Green 0 2 2 - - - -
37 Jake Forcier 0 2 2 - - - -
49 Jason Cook 0 2 2 - - - -
62 Mike Jirik 0 2 2 - - - -
91 Caleb Huls 0 2 2 - - - -
93 Todd Kremmin 1 1 2 - - - -
95 Matt Miller 0 2 2 - - - -
6 Torey Asao 1 0 1 - - - -
8 Elliot Herdina 1 0 1 - - - -
11 Turner Johnson 0 1 1 - - - -
21 Phillip Butler 0 1 1 - - - -
32 Beau Bachman 0 1 1 - - - -
50 Josh Schroeder 1 0 1 - - - -
67 Colby Peterson 0 1 1 - - - -
70 Dane Mellgren 1 0 1 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
99 Jesse Newell 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 23 54 77 3 - 19 1 - 5 - - 3 1
Other Information
Location: St. Peter, Minn.
Stadium: Hollingsworth Field
Attendance: 1207
Weather: Beautiful
Temperature: 54
Wind: S 25 mph
Referee: Duane Mutschler
Umpire: Dan Murray
Head Linesman: John Hardgrove
Line Judge: Rolf Erickson
Back Judge: Dave Dennistoun
Field Judge: Tony Loyd
Side Judge: Dhris Rossini
Scorekeeper: T. Davenport
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading