Moravian College vs. Muhlenberg College at Allentown, Pa.
11/12/2011 at 1:00 PM
Moravian
0
Muhlenberg
28
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Moravian (2-8) 0 0 0 0 0
Muhlenberg (7-3) 7 7 0 14 28
Allentown, Pa. | Scotty Wood Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Moravian - Muhlenberg
1 01:52 Muhlenberg - Marcus Toomey 12 yd pass from Joe Carlucci. (G. Mercogliano kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 81 yards in 4:32.
0 - 7
2 12:12 Muhlenberg - Chris Hartzell 34 yd interception return. (G. Mercogliano kick is good). 0 - 14
4 13:12 Muhlenberg - John Gruver 30 yd pass from Dan Deighan. (G. Mercogliano kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 42 yards in 0:39.
0 - 21
4 11:26 Muhlenberg - T. Dandridge 3 yd run. (G. Mercogliano kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 10 yards in 1:26.
0 - 28
MoravianStatisticsMuhlenberg
8 FIRST DOWNS 18
6
2
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
4
11
3
29% (4 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 38% (6 of 16)
0% (0 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
139 TOTAL OFFENSE 320
56
2.5
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
66
4.8
91 NET YARDS PASSING 82
12-22
4.1
4-18
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
7-19
4.3
1-2
2
48 NET YARDS RUSHING 238
34
1.4
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
47
5.1
7-238 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-180
34.0 Average 36.0
122 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 53
0 0
5-76
2-46
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-1
1-18
1-34
7-63 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 8-48
3-3 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
1-2 SACKS: Number-Yards 4-18
2-46 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-34
25:51 TIME OF POSSESSION 34:09

Moravian

Muhlenberg

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Matt Johnson 11-20 85 0 1
Robbie Moyer 1-2 6 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Deighan 2-5 53 1 0
Joe Carlucci 5-13 29 1 2
Justin Myers 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
C.j. Billera 7 27 3.9 22 0
Matt Johnson 17 22 1.3 11 0
Joe Tegan 6 10 1.7 4 0
Robbie Moyer 2 3 1.5 3 0
Vince Reed 1 1 1.0 1 0
TEAM 1 -15 -15.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Terrence Dandridge 22 126 5.7 27 1
J.t. Merklinger 7 52 7.4 32 0
Dan Deighan 11 35 3.2 10 0
Joe Carlucci 3 18 6.0 10 0
Kevin Van laar 1 6 6.0 6 0
Mj Rus 1 1 1.0 1 0
Justin Myers 2 0 0.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Zanoni 6 50 8.3 17 0
Albie Moran 2 21 10.5 12 0
C.j. Billera 2 10 5.0 10 0
Ray Olivo 2 10 5.0 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Gruver 1 30 30.0 30 1
Terrence Dandridge 1 23 23.0 23 0
Marcus Toomey 1 12 12.0 12 1
Eric Gilbert 1 11 11.0 11 0
Tyler George 1 4 4.0 4 0
Dan Deighan 1 2 2.0 2 0
J.t. Merklinger 1 0 0.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Gregg Mercogliano 0/1 0 4/4 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tyler Thompson 7 238 34.0 51 0 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Dan Deighan 4 137 34.2 48 1 0
Connor Winter 1 43 43.0 43 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Ian Heck 1 40 40.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Gregg Mercogliano 5 262 52.4 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Travis King 2 38 19.0 27 0
Rocco Del Priore 2 31 15.5 18 0
Matt Gotzon 1 7 7.0 7 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mj Rus 1 18 18.0 18 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Gruver 1 1 1.0 1 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Travis King 2 46 23.0 46 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Hartzell 1 34 34.0 34 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Matt Johnson 1 1
C.j. Billera 1 1
TEAM 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Moravian Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
28 D.j. Wacker 7 3 10 - - - -
9 Brandon Lesko 3 3 6 - - - -
22 Stephen Kircher 4 1 5 - - - -
40 Ryan Hartzell 2 3 5 - 1 - 1 - -
56 Allen Petros 5 0 5 - - - -
93 Patrick Gordon 3 2 5 1 - 2 1 - 2 - -
94 Seth Payne 4 1 5 - - - -
29 Douglas DiMattia 2 2 4 - - - -
43 Evan Bauer 2 2 4 - 1 - 2 - -
11 Rees Judge 2 1 3 - - - -
30 Travis King 3 0 3 - - - 2-46
34 Luke Trexler 1 0 1 - - - - 1
TOTALS 38 18 56 1 - 2 3 - 5 - 2-46 1
# Muhlenberg Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
11 Patrick McDonough 5 5 10 - - 1-0 -
43 Ian Gimbar 2 4 6 - 1.5 - 4 - -
48 Kenneth Cobb 4 2 6 1.5 - 5 2.5 - 11 2 - -
38 Shane O'Connor 5 0 5 - - - -
9 Victor Taiwo 3 1 4 1.5 - 7 2.5 - 8 - -
6 Kevin Ryan 3 0 3 - - - -
10 Chris Hartzell 3 0 3 - - - 1-34 1
77 Mark Mounayar 0 3 3 - - - -
28 Mike Fiorillo 0 2 2 - - - -
29 Thomas Dicarlo 2 0 2 - - - -
32 Chase Nadell 2 0 2 - 1 - 2 - -
35 Tim Vogel 1 1 2 - - - -
52 Greg DeLade 2 0 2 1 - 6 1 - 6 1-0 -
90 Andrew Tullo 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
25 Jeremey Thomas 0 1 1 - - - -
26 Darnell Davis 1 0 1 - - - -
44 Matt Musick 1 0 1 - - 1-0 -
47 Tony Checchia 1 0 1 - - - -
91 Ryan Murphy 0 1 1 - - - -
93 Gregg Mercogliano 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 36 22 58 4 - 18 9 - 32 2 3-0 1-34 1
Other Information
Location: Allentown, Pa.
Stadium: Scotty Wood Stadium
Attendance: 2831
Weather: sunny and windy
Temperature: 50-55
Wind: SW 15-20
Referee: Dom Pender
Umpire: Alvin Whaley
Head Linesman: Chris Filosa
Line Judge: James DeArman
Back Judge: Dave Race
Field Judge: Doug Gaida
Side Judge: Chris Brown
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading