St. Scholastica vs. Eureka at Eureka, IL
11/12/2011 at 11:58 AM
St. Scholastica
48
Eureka
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Scholastica (10-0) 14 13 14 7 48
Eureka (4-6) 0 7 0 0 7
Eureka, IL | McKinzie Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Scholastica - Eureka
1 08:24 St. Scholastica - Keegan O'Neill 20 yd pass from Alex Thiry. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 48 yards in 5:24.
7 - 0
1 03:41 St. Scholastica - Nick Thiry 28 yd pass from Alex Thiry. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 67 yards in 3:18.
14 - 0
2 14:13 St. Scholastica - Travis Nehowig 2 yd run. (Mike Theismann kick failed).
Drive: 2 plays, 69 yards in 0:33.
20 - 0
2 10:16 Eureka - Wes Schmidgall 5 yd pass from Sam Durley. (Travis Huber kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 55 yards in 3:51.
20 - 7
2 05:44 St. Scholastica - Jonny Bennett 32 yd pass from Alex Thiry. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 36 yards in 0:58.
27 - 7
3 14:44 St. Scholastica - Sherome Milon 74 yd kickoff return. (Mike Theismann kick is good). 34 - 7
3 12:01 St. Scholastica - Keegan O'Neill 59 yd pass from Alex Thiry. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 54 yards in 1:01.
41 - 7
4 11:41 St. Scholastica - Travis Nehowig 6 yd run. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 64 yards in 3:10.
48 - 7
St. ScholasticaStatisticsEureka
16 FIRST DOWNS 14
9
6
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
3
3
36% (5 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 20% (3 of 15)
100% (2 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (2 of 4)
371 TOTAL OFFENSE 245
59
6.3
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
67
3.7
199 NET YARDS PASSING 169
11-20
10.0
2-16
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
15-35
4.8
4-16
2
172 NET YARDS RUSHING 76
39
4.4
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
32
2.4
6-248 PUNTS: Number-Yards 8-267
41.3 Average 33.4
112 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 122
4-38
1-74
2-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-3
7-119
0 0
11-119 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-71
2-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
4-16 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-16
2-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
32:33 TIME OF POSSESSION 27:27

St. Scholastica

Eureka

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Alex Thiry 11-20 199 4 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Sam Durley 14-32 169 1 1
Caleb Eckhoff 1-3 0 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Travis Nehowig 16 142 8.9 67 2
Nick Thiry 1 22 22.0 22 0
Thomas Fragale 10 22 2.2 13 0
TEAM 3 -1 -0.3 0 0
Jonny Bennett 1 -5 -5.0 0 0
Alex Thiry 8 -8 -1.0 5 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Corey Dawson 9 31 3.4 8 0
Jeff Petersen 6 25 4.2 10 0
Patrick Simms 5 21 4.2 8 0
Dylan Bell 1 14 14.0 14 0
Kolton Hammond 1 3 3.0 3 0
Alex Hess 1 1 1.0 1 0
Sam Durley 9 -19 -2.1 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Keegan O'Neill 4 94 23.5 59 2
Nick Thiry 4 50 12.5 28 1
Jonny Bennett 2 36 18.0 32 1
Travis Nehowig 1 19 19.0 19 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Wes Schmidgall 7 91 13.0 31 1
Alex Hess 3 45 15.0 25 0
Matt Dawson 1 15 15.0 15 0
Cody Myers 2 13 6.5 7 0
Jeff Petersen 1 5 5.0 5 0
Corey Dawson 1 0 0.0 0 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Mike Theismann 6/7 6
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Travis Huber 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Justin Bosman 6 248 41.3 67 1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
J. Jefferson 8 267 33.4 43 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jake Church 4 217 54.2 0 0
Cole Karsky 4 195 48.8 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Travis Huber 1 44 44.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sherome Milon 1 74 74.0 74 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Minehan 4 59 14.8 19 0
Rosney Beverly 2 44 22.0 23 0
Wes Schmidgall 1 16 16.0 16 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jonny Bennett 4 38 9.5 17 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rosney Beverly 1 3 3.0 3 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kaelin Harvey 1 0 0.0 0 0
Jp Leary 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Jonny Bennett 1 0
Thomas Fragale 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Sam Durley 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# St. Scholastica Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
96 Jp Leary 7 4 11 - - - 1-0
54 Zack Dubanoski 3 7 10 1.5 - 2 2.5 - 3 - -
49 Christopher Doran 3 3 6 1.5 - 11 3 - 18 1 - -
3 Sean Graskey 2 2 4 - - - - 1
33 Jake Turkowski 2 2 4 - - - -
91 Jordan Rasmussen 1 3 4 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
2 Sherome Milon 1 2 3 - - - -
12 Justin Trautmiller 1 2 3 - - - -
55 Keaton Rush 1 2 3 - - - -
57 Josh Miron 1 2 3 - - - -
95 Chas Lemon 1 2 3 - - - - 1
22 Tyler Zurn 0 2 2 - - - -
26 John Lafferty 0 2 2 - - - -
38 Scott Gorham 0 2 2 - - - -
52 Paul Olson 1 1 2 - - - -
75 Jake Church 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
28 Thomas Fragale 1 1 2 - - - -
90 Jared Moran 0 2 2 - - - -
1X Samora Johnson 1 1 2 - - - -
35 Alec French 1 0 1 - - - - 3
40 Robert Chakrin 0 1 1 - - - -
48 Stephen Stockhaus 0 1 1 - - - -
58 Steven Runquist 0 1 1 - - - -
88 Cory Gebhard 0 1 1 - - - -
31 Kaelin Harvey - - - 1-0
2C Mike Lavalley - - - - 1
TOTALS 27 48 75 4 - 16 7 - 25 1 - 2-0 6
# Eureka Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
23 Jacob Carls 5 5 10 - 0.5 - 2 - -
2 Mike Minehan 4 5 9 1 - 5 1.5 - 7 - - 2
3 Rosney Beverly 3 1 4 - 1.5 - 6 - -
44 Dan Bolsen 1 3 4 - - - -
74 Craig Wilson 2 2 4 1 - 11 1 - 11 - -
75 Josh Girard 2 2 4 - - - -
24 C. Watson 3 0 3 - - - -
34 Murad Abbed 2 1 3 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
52 Frankie Bray 2 1 3 - - - - 1
18 Matt Stevenson 0 2 2 - - - -
4 Wes Robinson 2 0 2 - - - -
47 Stew McGinnis 0 2 2 - - - -
15 Aaron Price 0 1 1 - - - -
26 Drew Duffy 0 1 1 - - - -
43 Steve Snider 1 0 1 - - - -
45 Cody Rice 0 1 1 - - - -
46 Donavan Lewis 0 1 1 - - - -
57 Paul Webb 0 1 1 - - - -
30 Patrick Simms 0 1 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - 1 - 4 1 - -
TOTALS 28 30 58 2 - 16 6 - 31 1 - - 4
Other Information
Location: Eureka, IL
Stadium: McKinzie Field
Attendance: 817
Weather: Partly cloudy
Temperature: 56
Wind: S 12 mph
Referee: Bruce Menke
Umpire: Jim Buckley
Head Linesman: Ben Trotter
Line Judge: Mike LaBrot
Back Judge: Chad Davis
Field Judge: Tom Ashton
Side Judge: Kurt Beiter
Scorekeeper: Bryan Moore
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading