Hope College vs. Olivet College at Olivet, Mich.
11/12/2011 at 1 pm
Hope
27
Olivet
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Hope (7-3) 0 7 14 6 27
Olivet (1-9) 0 0 0 7 7
Olivet, Mich. | Cutler Ath. Complex
Prd Time Scoring Summary Hope - Olivet
2 05:17 Hope - Brian Lynn 2 yd run. (Evan Finch kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 39 yards in 1:54.
7 - 0
3 08:38 Hope - S. DiCesare 100 yd interception return. (Evan Finch kick is good). 14 - 0
3 04:18 Hope - Shawn Jackson 9 yd run. (Evan Finch kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 46 yards in 2:04.
21 - 0
4 11:34 Olivet - Edric Miller 20 yd run. (Blake Iobe kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 32 yards in 1:13.
21 - 7
4 08:37 Hope - Fluarry Jackson 5 yd run. (Evan Finch kick failed).
Drive: 6 plays, 54 yards in 2:50.
27 - 7
HopeStatisticsOlivet
14 FIRST DOWNS 16
7
4
3
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
9
5
2
8% (1 of 12) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 29% (5 of 17)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 3)
302 TOTAL OFFENSE 254
62
4.9
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
73
3.5
144 NET YARDS PASSING 179
10-23
6.3
5-27
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
19-36
5.0
3-18
1
158 NET YARDS RUSHING 75
39
4.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
37
2.0
6-211 PUNTS: Number-Yards 8-292
35.2 Average 36.5
209 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 113
3-58
2-51
1-100
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-12
5-101
1-0
6-65 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 8-80
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-1
3-18 SACKS: Number-Yards 5-27
1-100 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
25:38 TIME OF POSSESSION 34:22

Hope

Olivet

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Michael Atwell 10-22 144 0 0
Russ Bernheisel 0-1 0 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Daniel Bolster 19-36 179 0 1
Tony Phillips 0-0 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Shawn Jackson 16 154 9.6 57 1
Fluarry Jackson 8 19 2.4 5 1
Brian Lynn 2 6 3.0 4 1
Earl Schumake 2 4 2.0 4 0
Reggie Duncan 5 2 0.4 8 0
Nik D'Annunzio 1 0 0.0 0 0
Michael Atwell 5 -27 -5.4 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Martin 20 59 3.0 13 0
Edric Miller 10 41 4.1 20 1
John Visel 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Eric Williams 3 -4 -1.3 1 0
Tony Phillips 1 -5 -5.0 0 0
Daniel Bolster 2 -13 -6.5 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Connor Parcell 2 39 19.5 32 0
Taylor Brynaert 2 34 17.0 26 0
Luke Peterson 2 20 10.0 12 0
Nate Barnes 1 19 19.0 19 0
Brian Lynn 1 15 15.0 15 0
Shawn Jackson 1 9 9.0 9 0
Chris Schmelz 1 8 8.0 8 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Keegan Clark 6 64 10.7 26 0
James Williams 5 37 7.4 16 0
Jon Beach 2 35 17.5 18 0
Edric Miller 3 26 8.7 15 0
Mike Martin 1 10 10.0 10 0
Brett Wesner 2 7 3.5 6 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Evan Finch 0/1 0 3/4 3
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Blake Iobe 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Aaron Thompson 6 211 35.2 47 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Anthony Edwards 8 292 36.5 53 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Benjamin Wells 5 302 60.4 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Blake Iobe 2 107 53.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fluarry Jackson 1 26 26.0 26 0
Chris Schmelz 1 25 25.0 25 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
James Williams 4 87 21.8 27 0
Mike Martin 1 14 14.0 14 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Schmelz 3 58 19.3 23 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
James Williams 1 12 12.0 12 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
S. DiCesare 1 100 100.0 100 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Aaron Breneman 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Mike Martin 2 1
John Visel 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Hope Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
25 S. DiCesare 5 3 8 - - - 1-100
29 Mark Karam 5 3 8 - 0.5 - 1 - - 2
32 Kevin Kandow 3 3 6 - - - -
15 Kyle Warren 4 1 5 - 1 - 1 - - 1
36 C. Lindemulder 2 3 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
33 Gregory Bird 2 2 4 - 1 - 1 - -
39 Nate Jazwinski 1 3 4 - - - -
52 Dan Karam 2 2 4 2 - 13 2.5 - 15 - -
96 Jared Kimber 3 1 4 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
8 Jake Hall 2 1 3 - - 1-0 -
17 M. Bradstreet 3 0 3 - - - - 1
92 Nick Boeve 1 2 3 - - - -
21 JT VanLaan 2 0 2 - - - -
47 Mike Schatz 2 0 2 - 1 - 3 - -
72 Dylan Korzetki 1 1 2 - - - -
97 Alex Witek 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 0 - -
11 Jordan Meyers 1 0 1 - - - -
23 Steven Felusme 0 1 1 - - - -
42 Thomas Marine 1 0 1 - 1 - 2 - -
49 Nate Massa 0 1 1 - - - -
80 Travis Martin 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 42 28 70 3 - 18 9 - 29 1-0 1-100 4
# Olivet Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
21 Ryan Reurink 4 7 11 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1 1
25 De'Marko Reed 6 3 9 1 - 0 1 - 11 - - 1
5 Rob Jensen 5 2 7 - - - - 1
34 Cody Boughton 3 4 7 1 - 5 1.5 - 8 - -
8 Nick McCleary 2 2 4 - 0.5 - 2 - - 1
22 Travis Farris 2 2 4 2 - 16 2.5 - 18 - -
57 Jake Olson 2 2 4 - 0.5 - 2 - -
95 Ron Cadez 1 3 4 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
7 Aaron Breneman 0 3 3 - - - 1-0 1
16 A.j. Moore 2 1 3 - - - -
90 Ryan Armstrong 1 2 3 - 1.5 - 3 - -
42 Erik Critchlow 2 0 2 - - - -
56 Drew Miller 1 1 2 - - - -
47 Mickey Devlin 1 0 1 - - - -
89 Jack Griggs 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Justin Wilcox 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 34 32 66 5 - 27 9 - 51 - 1-0 4 1 1
Other Information
Location: Olivet, Mich.
Stadium: Cutler Ath. Complex
Attendance: 1505
Weather: sunny
Temperature: mid 50s
Wind: SSW @ 13
Referee: Tim Schramm
Umpire: Norm Gozalka
Head Linesman: Mike Shogan
Line Judge: Tom Heabeart
Back Judge: Greg Santilli
Field Judge: Curt Johnson
Side Judge: Adam Lamos
Scorekeeper: Geoff Henson
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading