Kenyon vs. Denison at Granville, Ohio
11/12/2011 at 1:10 pm
Kenyon
7
Denison
26
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Kenyon (0-10, 0-6) 0 0 7 0 7
Denison (5-5, 4-2) 3 9 0 14 26
Granville, Ohio | Piper Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Kenyon - Denison
1 12:07 Denison - Matt Ring 36 yd field goal.
Drive: 6 plays, 44 yards in 2:53.
0 - 3
2 14:06 Denison - Matt Ring 33 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 52 yards in 5:57.
0 - 6
2 00:06 Denison - Braden Layer 26 yd pass from Max Paulus. (Matt Ring kick failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 65 yards in 0:37.
0 - 12
3 10:15 Kenyon - Bradley Couts 1 yd run. (Max Chodosh kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 9 yards in 1:29.
7 - 12
4 08:55 Denison - Sam Fioroni 1 yd run. (Matt Ring kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 69 yards in 5:53.
7 - 19
4 06:04 Denison - Andy Carpenter 39 yd pass from Max Paulus. (Matt Ring kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 57 yards in 2:04.
7 - 26
KenyonStatisticsDenison
8 FIRST DOWNS 21
4
4
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
15
6
0
21% (3 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 42% (5 of 12)
25% (1 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
149 TOTAL OFFENSE 425
56
2.7
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
68
6.2
86 NET YARDS PASSING 288
8-19
4.5
4-23
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
18-29
9.9
3-12
2
63 NET YARDS RUSHING 137
37
1.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
39
3.5
7-251 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-150
35.9 Average 37.5
153 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 28
2-12
5-82
2-59
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-12
2-16
0 0
2-10 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-38
3-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
3-12 SACKS: Number-Yards 4-23
2-59 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
24:25 TIME OF POSSESSION 35:35

Kenyon

Denison

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Shannon 8-18 86 0 0
Brian Thorne 0-1 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Max Paulus 18-29 288 2 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Brett Williams 16 37 2.3 13 0
Dan Shannon 14 27 1.9 12 0
Brandon January 3 15 5.0 8 0
Bradley Couts 1 1 1.0 1 1
Brian Thorne 2 -2 -1.0 3 0
Team 1 -15 -15.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Sam Fioroni 28 114 4.1 15 1
Max Paulus 6 18 3.0 21 0
Chris Roth 1 6 6.0 6 0
Steven Lilley 1 1 1.0 1 0
John Wilson 3 -2 -0.7 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Derek Barbato 3 52 17.3 42 0
Tim Ladwig 3 24 8.0 13 0
Nick Gasbarro 1 10 10.0 10 0
Brett Williams 1 0 0.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Braden Layer 6 93 15.5 26 1
Andy Carpenter 3 85 28.3 39 1
Sam Fioroni 6 68 11.3 16 0
John Wilson 2 28 14.0 24 0
Kurt Wilhelm 1 14 14.0 14 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Max Chodosh 1/1 1
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Matt Ring 2/2 36 2/3 8
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Matt Martin 7 251 35.9 49 0 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Matt Ring 4 150 37.5 48 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tyler Gerwig 2 82 41.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Matt Ring 6 293 48.8 0 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Carlo Gagliardo 4 80 20.0 30 0
Reed Franklin 1 2 2.0 2 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Scott Baird 2 16 8.0 10 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Gasbarro 2 12 6.0 12 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Drew Clanin 2 12 6.0 12 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Luke Bissinger 2 59 29.5 35 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Dan Shannon 2 1
Team 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Sam Fioroni 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Kenyon Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
44 Michael Papagni 8 3 11 - 0.5 - 1 - -
46 Kolin Sullivan 5 3 8 1 - 6 2.5 - 12 - -
29 Reed Franklin 3 4 7 - 1 - 3 - -
20 Will Clements 6 0 6 - - - -
36 Zachary Morrow 6 0 6 - - - -
23 Carlo Gagliardo 3 2 5 - - - -
26 Luke Bissinger 3 2 5 - 1 - 1 - 2-59
90 Alex Traugutt 2 2 4 - 1 - 2 - -
48 Jaron Maxson 2 1 3 - - - -
18 Keith Jones 1 1 2 1 - 2 1 - 2 1-0 -
58 Lucas Ivey 1 1 2 1 - 4 1 - 4 - -
4 Bradley Couts 1 0 1 - - - -
34 Scott Forsythe 0 1 1 - - - -
43 David Espey 1 0 1 - - - -
65 William Brackett 1 0 1 - - - -
68 Jeremy Oller 1 0 1 - - - -
94 Ryan Rosen 1 0 1 - - 1 - - 1
TOTALS 45 20 65 3 - 12 8 - 25 1 1-0 2-59 1
# Denison Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
52 Adam Frudden 4 5 9 - - - -
97 Eric Conrad 3 3 6 - - - -
38 Cale Garverick 4 1 5 - 1 - 1 - - 2
99 Charlie Baker 4 1 5 2 - 10 3 - 13 1 - -
6 Scott Baird 2 2 4 - - 1 - -
43 Alex Sycher 1 3 4 - - - -
27 Colin Morris 2 1 3 - - - -
40 Patrick Foley 3 0 3 - - - -
47 Joel Elliott 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 6 - -
91 Nat Kell 1 2 3 - - - -
3 Kyle Green 1 1 2 - - - -
14 Drew Clanin 1 1 2 - - - -
23 Pat Effinger 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 6 1-0 -
34 Lane Hartfield 1 1 2 - - - -
51 Teddy Kuntz 1 1 2 1.5 - 11 1.5 - 11 - -
67 Anthony Zarate 1 1 2 - 1 - 1 - -
95 Adam Murray 2 0 2 - 1 - 4 - -
17 Max Paulus 1 0 1 - - - -
20 John Wilson 1 0 1 - - - -
22 Jack Varanese 1 0 1 - - - -
29 Nate Scheidler 0 1 1 - - - - 1
41 Jerome Ray 0 1 1 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
90 Dylan Hinde 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 37 28 65 4 - 23 9 - 44 2 1-0 - 3
Other Information
Location: Granville, Ohio
Stadium: Piper Stadium
Attendance: 1650
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 56 deg.
Wind: 18mph SW
Referee: Chris Steiner
Umpire: John Lilly
Head Linesman: Mike Sassaman
Line Judge: Randy Diehl
Back Judge: Paul Winglewich
Field Judge: Steven Powell
Side Judge: Ken Kuhlman
Scorekeeper: Jason Miller
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.