Gustavus Adolphus vs. Carleton College at Northfield, Minn.
11/12/2011 at 1:00 pm
Gustavus Adolphus
21
Carleton
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Gustavus Adolphus (2-8) 0 7 7 7 21
Carleton (2-8) 0 0 7 0 7
Northfield, Minn. | Laird Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Gustavus Adolphus - Carleton
2 01:51 Gustavus Adolphus - Andre Creighton 35 yd pass from Logan Becker. (T. Huepenbecker kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 35 yards in 0:07.
7 - 0
3 10:36 Gustavus Adolphus - Turner Johnson 22 yd pass from Logan Becker. (T. Huepenbecker kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 71 yards in 4:21.
14 - 0
3 00:30 Carleton - Jordan Soteros 18 yd interception return. (Eric Murphy kick is good). 14 - 7
4 02:41 Gustavus Adolphus - Jeffrey Dubose 27 yd run. (T. Huepenbecker kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 69 yards in 4:44.
21 - 7
Gustavus AdolphusStatisticsCarleton
14 FIRST DOWNS 9
5
7
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
0
9
0
14% (2 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 24% (4 of 17)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (2 of 4)
255 TOTAL OFFENSE 141
59
4.3
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
58
2.4
125 NET YARDS PASSING 17
12-19
6.6
1-5
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
4-17
1.0
1-12
1
130 NET YARDS RUSHING 124
40
3.2
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
41
3.0
7-217 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-229
31.0 Average 32.7
17 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 97
2-2
1-15
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
4-19
4-60
1-18
2-15 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-33
2-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-2
1-12 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-5
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-18
33:24 TIME OF POSSESSION 26:36

Gustavus Adolphus

Carleton

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Logan Becker 12-19 125 2 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Danny Shields 4-17 17 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jeffrey Dubose 19 95 5.0 34 1
Phillip Butler 16 41 2.6 19 0
TM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Matt Collins 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Logan Becker 3 -3 -1.0 3 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jon Lien 20 50 2.5 10 0
John Baker 7 44 6.3 19 0
Andy Zweber 5 17 3.4 4 0
Danny Shields 5 9 1.8 11 0
Jordan Butler 3 3 1.0 2 0
Tanner Martin 1 1 1.0 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andre Creighton 2 46 23.0 35 1
Elliot Herdina 5 26 5.2 10 0
Turner Johnson 1 22 22.0 22 1
Jeffrey Dubose 2 16 8.0 8 0
Phillip Butler 2 15 7.5 11 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Kaletka 1 7 7.0 7 0
C.j. Dale 1 5 5.0 5 0
Brian Frett 2 5 2.5 3 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tom Huepenbecker 0/2 0 3/3 3
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Eric Murphy 0/1 0 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jordan Rudenick 7 217 31.0 46 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Bill Moritz 7 229 32.7 51 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tom Huepenbecker 4 228 57.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Eric Murphy 1 56 56.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Opitz 1 15 15.0 15 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
DeAngelo Willia 4 60 15.0 22 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brad Kruckeberg 2 2 1.0 1 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan Soteros 3 20 6.7 11 0
Team 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kellan Euerle 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan Soteros 1 18 18.0 18 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Brad Kruckeberg 1 0
Jeffrey Dubose 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
John Baker 1 0
Jordan Soteros 1 1
Team 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Gustavus Adolphus Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
57 Joe Haas 8 1 9 1 - 12 2 - 13 - -
10 Zach Stackhouse 6 2 8 - 1 - 6 - -
24 Matthew Keller 6 0 6 - - - -
TM TM 5 0 5 - - 2 2-0 -
70 Dane Mellgren 3 1 4 - 1 - 2 1 - -
20 Mitch Kleinschrodt 3 0 3 - - - -
49 Jason Cook 3 0 3 - - - -
58 Trenton Pray 1 2 3 - - - -
95 Matt Miller 3 0 3 - - - -
6 Torey Asao 2 0 2 - - - -
7 Donte Green 2 0 2 - - - -
12 Dan Opitz 2 0 2 - - - -
5 Brad Kruckeberg 1 0 1 - - - -
11 Turner Johnson 1 0 1 - - - -
32 Beau Bachman 0 1 1 - - - -
37 Jake Forcier 0 1 1 - - - -
45 Mitch Moore 1 0 1 - - - -
46 D. Meuleners 1 0 1 - - - -
60 Tom Einberger 1 0 1 - - - -
82 Cory Colvard - - - - 1
36 Kellan Euerle - - - 1-0
1 Alex Carpenter - - - - 1
TOTALS 49 8 57 1 - 12 4 - 21 3 2-0 1-0 2
# Carleton Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
1 Paul Hoffer 7 3 10 - 3 - 8 - - 2
40 Mark Skoglund 5 3 8 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
26 Max Timm 4 3 7 - - - -
25 Mike Elder 3 2 5 - 1 - 2 1 - -
44 Dylan Gessner 3 2 5 - - - -
60 Andrew Wolter 3 2 5 - - - - 1
31 Tsubasa Matsui 2 2 4 - - - -
37 Jordan Soteros 4 0 4 - 1 - 1 - 1-18 1
45 Tyler Richards 2 2 4 - - - -
28 Kyle Jacobs 3 0 3 - 1 - 7 - -
94 Caleb Hyde 1 1 2 - 1 - 2 - -
8 DeAngelo Willia 1 0 1 - - - -
92 Ames Bryant 1 0 1 - 1 - 2 - -
96 Adan Nunez 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 40 20 60 1 - 5 9 - 27 1 - 1-18 2 2
Other Information
Location: Northfield, Minn.
Stadium: Laird Stadium
Attendance: 1714
Weather: mostly sunny
Temperature: 57
Wind: S 11-17
Referee: Mark Heggestad
Umpire: Donald Adderly
Head Linesman: Ryan Gunderson
Line Judge: Brad Wright
Back Judge: Rick Degardner
Field Judge: John Welsh
Side Judge: Don Anderson
Scorekeeper: Jeff Dsida
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading