Bethany vs. Saint Vincent at Latrobe, PA
11/12/2011 at 1:00
Bethany
14
St. Vincent
20
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Bethany (4-5) 7 0 0 7 14
St. Vincent (6-4) 7 0 7 6 20
Latrobe, PA | Chuck Noll Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Bethany - St. Vincent
1 06:32 St. Vincent - Ribero 38 yd interception return. (Porter kick is good). 0 - 7
1 06:21 Bethany - Ed Holmes 82 yd kickoff return. (Stephen Amic kick is good). 7 - 7
3 03:53 St. Vincent - Ehredt 17 yd run. (Porter kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 66 yards in 1:26.
7 - 14
4 10:44 Bethany - Daryl Powell 51 yd pass from Matt Grimard. (Stephen Amic kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 84 yards in 2:40.
14 - 14
4 09:33 St. Vincent - Ehredt 13 yd run. (Porter kick failed).
Drive: 3 plays, 59 yards in 1:03.
14 - 20
BethanyStatisticsSt. Vincent
18 FIRST DOWNS 9
7
9
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
3
6
0
29% (5 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 9% (1 of 11)
50% (2 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
303 TOTAL OFFENSE 222
72
4.2
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
46
4.8
195 NET YARDS PASSING 84
16-31
6.3
4-27
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
5-12
7.0
2-16
0
108 NET YARDS RUSHING 138
41
2.6
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
34
4.1
6-209 PUNTS: Number-Yards 9-347
34.8 Average 38.6
137 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 132
2-30
2-107
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-24
3-55
2-53
1-10 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-55
3-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
2-16 SACKS: Number-Yards 4-27
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-53
36:46 TIME OF POSSESSION 21:24

Bethany

St. Vincent

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Matt Grimard 16-31 195 1 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Aaron Smetanka 5-12 84 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Grimard 22 53 2.4 18 0
Eric Walker 11 48 4.4 16 0
Nico Irizarry 7 4 0.6 5 0
Ed Holmes 1 3 3.0 3 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Huey Ehredt 13 116 8.9 27 2
Mike Kale 9 36 4.0 14 0
Manny Speal 1 3 3.0 3 0
Jairus Marlow 1 2 2.0 2 0
TEAM 3 -1 -0.3 0 0
Aaron Smetanka 7 -18 -2.6 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nico Irizarry 6 69 11.5 27 0
Daryl Powell 1 51 51.0 51 1
Ed Holmes 8 50 6.2 17 0
Johnathan Foster 1 25 25.0 25 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andre Rogers 3 62 20.7 44 0
Ricky Douglas 1 15 15.0 15 0
Scott Weaver 1 7 7.0 7 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Stephen Amic 0/1 0 2/2 2
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Morgan Porter 2/3 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Stephen Amic 6 209 34.8 40 1 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Mike Kale 9 347 38.6 48 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Stephen Amic 3 167 55.7 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Morgan Porter 4 200 50.0 0 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ed Holmes 2 107 53.5 82 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Mihalko 3 55 18.3 26 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jeff Joyce 1 29 29.0 29 0
Jordan Joyce 1 1 1.0 1 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Wirkowski 2 24 12.0 16 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Wirkowski 1 15 15.0 15 0
David Ribero 1 38 38.0 38 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Matt Grimard 1 0
Nico Irizarry 1 0
Jordan Joyce 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Huey Ehredt 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Bethany Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
21 Jordan Joyce 4 2 6 - 1 - 3 - -
45 Kyle Arrington 4 2 6 0.5 - 6 0.5 - 6 - -
3 Jeff Joyce 4 1 5 - 1 - 2 - -
35 Gage Lotozo 0 4 4 - - - -
41 Prince Aguzie 1 3 4 1.5 - 10 1.5 - 10 - -
9 Kasib Taalib-Din 3 0 3 - 1 - 2 - -
24 Jamaan Webb 3 0 3 - - - -
43 Tyrell Scott 1 2 3 - - - - 1
11 Simeon Young 1 1 2 - - - -
5 Nico Irizarry 1 0 1 - - - -
27 Chance Rowland 0 1 1 - - - -
33 Josh Moody 1 0 1 - - - -
42 Sherman Hodges 1 0 1 - - - -
52 Ryan Lemasters 0 1 1 - - - -
91 Zach Burton 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - -
95 Greg Roberson 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 26 17 43 2 - 16 6 - 24 - - 1
# St. Vincent Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
9 Anthony Johnson 8 7 15 1 - 6 2.5 - 16 1 - -
40 Armando Fortunato 8 6 14 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - -
22 David Ribero 4 3 7 - - - 1-38
10 Terry Kernan 3 2 5 - - - -
18 Dan Wirkowski 3 1 4 - - - 1-15 2
66 Alex Zupanovich 0 4 4 0.5 - 2 1.5 - 4 - -
62 May 3 0 3 - 1 - 3 - -
8 Zach Mihalko 1 1 2 - - - -
16 Darius Brown 1 1 2 - - - -
27 Marvin Daney 2 0 2 - 1 - 1 - -
46 Pat Ponko 2 0 2 1 - 8 1 - 8 - -
91 Tom Mackowick 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
99 Evan Lucas 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
33 Scott Weaver 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Jovaughn Johnson 1 0 1 - - - -
54 Jim Muraco 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
58 Dominic Morell 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 40 28 68 4 - 27 9 - 39 1 - 2-53 2
Other Information
Location: Latrobe, PA
Stadium: Chuck Noll Field
Attendance: 1412
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 58
Referee: Mario Seneca
Umpire: Scott Conley
Head Linesman: Steve Quigley
Line Judge: Steve Vak
Back Judge: Rich Locaitis
Field Judge: Shane Snyder
Side Judge: Lou Massaglia
Scorekeeper: Glenn Quagmire
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading