St. Lawrence vs. WPI at Worcester, MA
11/12/2011 at Noon
St. Lawrence
21
WPI
14
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Lawrence (3-6) 14 0 0 7 21
WPI (2-7) 0 0 14 0 14
Worcester, MA | Alumni Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Lawrence - WPI
1 14:33 St. Lawrence - M. Washington 1 yd run. (Doug Geraghty kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 1 yards in 0:27.
7 - 0
1 04:00 St. Lawrence - Evan Shifley 14 yd pass from Zach Migliore. (Doug Geraghty kick is good).
Drive: 16 plays, 96 yards in 6:57.
14 - 0
3 03:56 WPI - Punt blocked, returned 20 by Ernie Mello for TD. (Cody Beckel kick is good). 14 - 7
3 01:05 WPI - Manny Cambra 32 yd pass from J. Antonopoulos. (Cody Beckel kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 54 yards in 1:23.
14 - 14
4 03:25 St. Lawrence - M. Washington 4 yd run. (Doug Geraghty kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 45 yards in 5:04.
21 - 14
St. LawrenceStatisticsWPI
16 FIRST DOWNS 17
4
12
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
10
6
1
41% (7 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 44% (7 of 16)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
242 TOTAL OFFENSE 260
69
3.5
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
66
3.9
36 NET YARDS PASSING 182
5-17
2.1
2-9
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
16-32
5.7
4-30
1
206 NET YARDS RUSHING 78
52
4.0
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
34
2.3
4-152 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-125
38.0 Average 31.2
98 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 163
1-0
3-92
1-6
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
5-97
4-66
1-0
5-29 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 1-5
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-2
4-30 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-9
1-6 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
34:48 TIME OF POSSESSION 25:12

St. Lawrence

WPI

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Zach Migliore 5-8 36 1 0
John Wittig 0-1 0 0 1
Nik Busharis 0-8 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Johny Antonopoulos 16-31 182 1 1
TEAM 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
M. Washington 38 187 4.9 18 2
Zach Migliore 6 24 4.0 9 0
Nik Busharis 1 3 3.0 3 0
Jeremy Ramos 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fred Washburn 2 0 0.0 3 0
TEAM 4 -8 -2.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ernie Mello 20 88 4.4 19 0
Pat McAuley 4 7 1.8 6 0
Manny Cambra 3 0 0.0 2 0
Johny Antonopoulos 7 -17 -2.4 9 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Tateosian 2 20 10.0 13 0
Evan Shifley 1 14 14.0 14 1
D. Haseotes 1 6 6.0 6 0
John Wittig 1 -4 -4.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Trevor Dunne 7 68 9.7 23 0
Nick Bean 5 50 10.0 11 0
Manny Cambra 1 32 32.0 32 1
Josh Less 3 32 10.7 20 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Doug Geraghty 3/3 3
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Cody Beckel 0/1 0 2/2 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jeremy Ramos 4 152 38.0 50 0 0
TEAM 0 0 0 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Mike Pettiglio 4 125 31.2 43 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Doug Geraghty 4 192 48.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Cody Beckel 3 129 43.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Wittig 1 92 92.0 92 0
Marc Recio 1 0 0.0 0 0
Mark Rudy 1 0 0.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Manny Cambra 2 42 21.0 23 0
Ernie Mello 2 24 12.0 16 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Wittig 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Cyr 3 29 9.7 12 0
Ernie Mello 1 26 26.0 20 1
Manny Cambra 0 21 21 0
William Alves 1 21 21.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Trevor Saunders 1 6 6.0 6 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Perron 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
John Wittig 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Manny Cambra 1 1
Johny Antonopoulos 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# St. Lawrence Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
47 Phil Hamilton 10 1 11 1 - 7 3 - 14 - -
9 Trevor Saunders 7 1 8 - 1.5 - 2 - 1-6 1
37 John Lesofsky 5 1 6 - - - -
21 C. Bianchi 4 1 5 - - - -
52 Andrew Cox 5 0 5 - 1 - 4 - -
41 Doug Geraghty 4 0 4 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
6 Taylor Zappia 2 1 3 - - - -
38 Keith Goode Jr. 2 1 3 - 0.5 - 0 1-0 - 2
91 Jesse Clark 2 1 3 1.5 - 13 1.5 - 13 - -
3 John Wittig 2 0 2 - - - -
58 Oraene Morgan 1 1 2 0.5 - 4 1.5 - 5 - - 1
20 Derek Delzer 0 1 1 - - - -
23 Ramon Mignott 1 0 1 - - - -
24 Ryan Hackett 1 0 1 - - - -
32 Matt Pickrell 0 1 1 - - - -
42 Obi Nwaigwe 1 0 1 - - - -
84 Louis Muraco - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 47 10 57 4 - 30 10 - 44 2-0 1-6 2 2
# WPI Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
33 Christopher O'Connor 8 2 10 - 1.5 - 3 - -
39 Hussein Yatim 4 4 8 - - - -
44 Shaine Grogan 8 0 8 - - - - 1
24 John Perron 5 1 6 - - - 1-0
30 William Alves 6 0 6 - 1 - 4 - - 1 1
96 Peter Gill 3 2 5 - - - - 1
50 Tom Thackeray 2 2 4 1 - 3 1.5 - 4 - -
13 Kevin White 2 1 3 - - - - 1
52 Nick Chambers 1 2 3 - - - -
90 Joe Everett 3 0 3 1 - 6 1 - 6 - - 1
1 Cody Beckel 1 0 1 - - - -
2 Manny Cambra 1 0 1 - - - -
32 Joe Rubino 0 1 1 - - - -
37 Tom Reid 0 1 1 - - - -
21 Ernie Mello - - - - 1
TOTALS 44 16 60 2 - 9 5 - 17 - 1-0 4 2 1
Other Information
Location: Worcester, MA
Stadium: Alumni Field
Attendance: 1322
Weather: Mostly Sunny
Temperature: Low 50's
Referee: Gregg Camara
Umpire: Todd Gundlach
Head Linesman: Chris Burgess
Line Judge: Jon Schwanbeck
Back Judge: Angelo Scaccia
Field Judge: Kevin Peloquin
Side Judge: Tyler Perry
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading