August 11, 2011

No. 14 Ohio Northern has opens practice, has high hopes

More news about: Ohio Northern
By: Tim Glon

ADA, Ohio —Eighth-year head coach Dean Paul welcomed 189 players on the first day of practice for the No. 14 Ohio Northern football team Thursday afternoon.

Here is a preview of the 2011 Polar Bear squad:

The Ohio Northern football team had one of its best seasons in program history in 2010.

This fall, the Polar Bears are hoping for another outstanding performance.

ONU finished 10-2 overall, were 8-1 in league action and reached the second round of the NCAA Division III Playoffs a year ago.

Ohio Northern was nationally ranked throughout the season, reached as high as No. 7, and ended the season ranked No. 8.

This marks the eighth consecutive season that ONU has been ranked in the national polls.

The Polar Bears also posted their 15th consecutive upper-division finish in the Ohio Athletic Conference.

Eighth-year head coach Dean Paul welcomes back 12 starters and 48 lettermen from last year's squad and has high hopes entering 2011.

Experience will be an asset for ONU with 26 seniors on the squad that have had a hand in 23 victories over the past three seasons.

Northern welcomes back seven starters on defense, five starters on offense and return an All-Conference punter on special teams.

"We feel very optimistic about our chances this season," Paul said. "We lost some outstanding young men to graduation, but are very excited about the players we have this fall."

Here is a breakdown of the ONU football team, by position:

Defensive Line

The Polar Bears are loaded with talent and experience on the defensive line as all four starters, three of which were named All-OAC a year ago, all return.

Junior nose tackle Cody Kelly (54t, 3.5 sacks) was named First Team All-Conference as a sophomore, senior end Trygve Henrikson (44t, 3.5 sacks) was a Second Team honoree a year ago and senior Jeff Butler (41t, 2 sacks) received Honorable Mention all-league honors in 2010.

Senior Mike Prokopovich (48t, 3.5 sacks) started all 12 games at tackle.

Junior Cary MacLaughlin (1t), sophomore Sean Denson (19t, 3.5 sacks) and sophomore Mike King (21t, 1 sack) also return, giving ONU a tremendous amount of depth on the line.

"The D-Line looks like it will be the strength of this year's defense," Paul said. "Any time you return all four starters and three All-Conference players up front, it's a good sign. We also have very talented players waiting for opportunities to get playing time, so competition should be outstanding. This group developed into an outstanding unit last year and we expect great things out of this unit this season."
Linebacker

Fifth-year senior Zack Click (72t, 3 sacks) returns as the lone starter at linebacker in 2011.

Junior Eric Mitchell (6t) started one game last fall and will join senior Marc Akam, juniors Ben Myers, Joe Powell and Martin Kluk and sophomores Malcolm Burrell and Dillon Kwiat as returning lettermen battling for the two remaining positions.

"Click was our most consistent linebacker a year ago," Paul said. "The other two spot are wide open. Five guys return as lettermen that all have had some playing time. They are talented young men and we are confident that several of them will step up to the challenge and be quality players for us."

Secondary

Senior All-OAC safety Chad Coward (81t, 2.5 sacks, 6 INT)  and senior corner back Vince Calloway (18t, 2 INT) return as starters in the secondary.

Coward led the Polar Bears in tackles in 2011 and Calloway is a three-year starter.

Sophomores Josh Scott and Ryan Reed are both returning lettermen at corner back that have seen some experience and will compete for a starting spot.

Sophomore Cory Spelman leads the list of returners and newcomers that will battle for the other safety position.

"We lost six players that played a great amount in their careers to graduation," Paul said. "We are a little thin as far as returning experience goes, but we have two multi-year starter back that will give us a chance at being a solid secondary unit in 2011."

Offensive Backfield

The offensive backfield will feature new faces after the loss of two-time All-American running back Brent Donley, two-time All-OAC performer Kyle Simmons at quarterback and three-year starter Evan Elliott at fullback.

Donley and Simmons combined for 4,084 yards of total offense and 44 TDs last year, so finding replacements will be key to the Polar Bears' success in 2011.

he running position will be a battle in training camp as several talented players are ready to take advantage of their opportunity to grab the starting spot.

Senior Seadrick Marshall (69a, 266y, 2TDs), juniors Demarqus Payne (24a, 116y) and Carter Paul and sophomores Justin Buenger (11a, 60y) are all outstanding players that give the Polar Bears many options at tailback.

The quarterback position is up for grabs as senior Adam Tabit (1-for-2, 10y) and junior John Atkinson (7-for-7, 60y) and a number of other returners and a solid group of newcomers will compete for the starting signal-calling position.

Three seniors, C.J. Iliff, Josh Rouch and Andrew Baumer, will lead the list of players vying for the starting fullback position.

"We have some holes to fill in the offensive backfield," Paul said. "But at the same time, we are very excited about the talent level we have returning. We have four players that we are very confident in returning at tailback and all bring different skills to the position. We also have three players at fullback that we feel can do some very good things there.

"The quarterback spot is the question mark. We have talented players competing for the spot and the competition will be fierce in training camp. We are excited to watch these young men develop and we are confident that we will be ready to go on Sept. 3."

Receivers / Tight End

The receiving corps will be a deep and talented group in 2010.

In all, eight players that caught at least one pass in 2010 return, to form a solid nucleus in the receiving corps.

Senior Jay Priest (41r, 404y, 3 TD) is a two-year starter and led the Polar Bears in receptions with 41 last year.

Seniors Patrick Arcaro (4r, 62y) Anthony Brown, Jordan Chopp (5r, 59y) and Cody Dalga (2r, 22y) and juniors Frank Thien and Kyle Baker all return.

Several newcomers will also battle for playing time as ONU features up to five different receiving positions in various formations.

Senior Jared Oehler (13r, 181y, 4 TD) is back as the starting tight end with junior Andy Park (1r, 4y) battling for playing time.

"We have a good group of receivers back," Paul said. "Priest has been solid for two seasons for us and the other spots are wide-open. We also have an outstanding group of newcomers at the position that could compete for playing time right away."

Offensive Line

The offensive line may be the strongest area of the Ohio Northern offense in 2011 as four starters that combined for 48 starts last year return, including a pair of All-Conference selections.

Senior right tackle Pat Dochenetz and junior center Kyle Smith both received Second Team All-OAC kudos and join senior left tackle Colin Bishop and junior right guard Tyler Joseph all return after starting all 12 games at their respective positions last season.

Add junior Cullen Zelachowski, who started one game at left guard, and junior Nick Jones to the mix and its easy to see why Paul and his staff are excited about the offensive line this fall.

"A year ago the offensive line was a big question mark and this year we feel very positive about this group," Paul said. "Depth may be a concern, but expect to be very strong in the trenches. We also may have a couple of newcomers step up and battle for some playing time."
Special Teams

Sophomore All-Conference punter Kevin Weslosky (41p, 38.2 ave) returns after an outstanding freshman campaign.

Northern needs to replace All-OAC kicker Blair Ellenberger, who graduated.

The punt and kickoff return jobs are wide open, but Paul and his staff have several outstanding athletes to choose from here.

comments powered by Disqus
Oct. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
MIT at Curry
Live Stats Live Stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Willamette
Live Stats Video
Oct. 4: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Hobart at WPI
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Mass-Dartmouth
Video
12:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Kean
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Endicott at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Juniata at Johns Hopkins
Audio
12:00 PM
Springfield at Union
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Salisbury at St. John Fisher
Live Stats Audio Audio
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Morrisville State
Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Apprentice School at Newport News Apprentice
Live Stats
12:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Rochester
Live Stats Video Audio
12:30 PM
Mount Union at Capital
Preview Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
RPI at Merchant Marine
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Trinity (Conn.) at Hamilton
Preview Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wesleyan at Colby
Video
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Westfield State
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Norwich at Husson
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Williams at Bates
Preview Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at King's
1:00 PM
Montclair State at William Paterson
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Anna Maria
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Moravian at Ursinus
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Stevenson at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Coast Guard at Western New England
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Dickinson
Video
1:00 PM
Hope at Albion
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Emory and Henry
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Guilford
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Catholic
Preview Video Audio
1:00 PM
Benedictine at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video Audio Tickets
1:00 PM
Alma at Trine
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wooster at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Carnegie Mellon
Preview Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Widener at Misericordia
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Nichols at Salve Regina
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Louisiana College at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Averett at N.C. Wesleyan
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Susquehanna
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Alfred at Hartwick
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Cortland State
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Buffalo State at Frostburg State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Gettysburg
Preview Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Allegheny
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Albright at Delaware Valley
Live Stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Utica at Ithaca
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rhodes at Chicago
Preview Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Minnesota-Morris
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Tufts at Bowdoin
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Amherst at Middlebury
Live Stats Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Massachusetts Maritime at Fitchburg State
Preview Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
John Carroll at Ohio Northern
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
1:30 PM
Franklin at Manchester
Preview Live Stats Live Stats Audio Audio
1:30 PM
Heidelberg at Otterbein
Audio
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Earlham
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Hanover at Bluffton
Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Denison at DePauw
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Castleton State at Becker
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Mount Ida
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Hiram at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
LaGrange at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Anderson at Rose-Hulman
Preview Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Waynesburg at Grove City
2:00 PM
Muskingum at Baldwin Wallace
Preview Live Stats Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Millsaps at Hendrix
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Aurora at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Greensboro at Huntingdon
Video
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lakeland
Preview Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Bethel
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Hamline at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Carleton at Gustavus Adolphus
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Sewanee at Birmingham-Southern
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Hardin-Simmons
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Simpson at Buena Vista
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at Cornell
2:00 PM
Knox at Macalester
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Howard Payne
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Okla. Panhandle
2:00 PM
Augustana at Elmhurst
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
North Park at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Wartburg at Central
Audio
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Luther
Video
2:00 PM
Loras at Coe
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Eureka
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Greenville
2:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Crown
2:00 PM
Ripon at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Beloit at Monmouth
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Trinity Bible at Maranatha Baptist
Video
2:10 PM
St. Thomas at St. Olaf
Live Stats Video Audio
3:00 PM
St. Vincent at Thiel
Video
3:00 PM
UW-Stout at UW-Oshkosh
Live Stats Video Audio
3:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at UW-River Falls
Audio
3:30 PM
UW-Platteville at UW-Eau Claire
Preview Live Stats Video Audio Audio Tickets
4:00 PM
Austin at Southwestern
Preview Live Stats
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Linfield at Pacific Lutheran
Live Stats Audio Audio
4:00 PM
Chapman at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats Video Audio
4:00 PM
Whitworth at Pacific
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
5:00 PM
Olivet at Adrian
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
5:30 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Scholastica
Live Stats Live Stats Video
6:00 PM
Bethany at Case Western Reserve
Preview Live Stats Video
6:00 PM
Wilmington at Marietta
Live Stats Video Audio
6:00 PM
Washington U. at Berry
Preview Preview Live Stats Video Audio Tickets
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Bridgewater (Va.)
Preview Preview Live Stats Video Audio Audio
7:00 PM
Thomas More at Washington and Jefferson
Preview Live Stats Video Audio Audio
7:00 PM
Ferrum at Christopher Newport
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Millikin at North Central (Ill.)
Preview Live Stats Video Audio Audio
7:00 PM
Carthage at Illinois Wesleyan
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Cal Lutheran at Whittier
Live Stats Video
10:00 PM
Occidental at La Verne
Live Stats Video
10:00 PM
Redlands at Pomona-Pitzer
Preview Live Stats Video Audio
Oct. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Thomas More at Washington and Jefferson
Preview Live Stats Video Audio Audio
7:00 PM
Millikin at North Central (Ill.)
Preview Live Stats Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Hiram at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
John Carroll at Ohio Northern
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
1:30 PM
Heidelberg at Otterbein
Audio
3:30 PM
UW-Platteville at UW-Eau Claire
Preview Live Stats Video Audio Audio Tickets
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Catholic
Preview Video Audio
1:00 PM
Wooster at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Louisiana College at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Utica at Ithaca
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Stevenson at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
3:00 PM
UW-Stout at UW-Oshkosh
Live Stats Video Audio
12:30 PM
Mount Union at Capital
Preview Live Stats Video Audio
2:10 PM
St. Thomas at St. Olaf
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Juniata at Johns Hopkins
Audio
12:00 PM
Salisbury at St. John Fisher
Live Stats Audio Audio
12:00 PM
Hobart at WPI
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Wartburg at Central
Audio
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Bethel
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
North Park at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
Linfield at Pacific Lutheran
Live Stats Audio Audio

What We're Reading