/seasons/2011/contrib/20110815be4fad

Football coaches tab Eagles for 2011 NorthernAC title

More news about: Benedictine

WAUKESHA, Wis. -- The football coaches of the Northern Athletics Conference tabbed the Benedictine Eagles as the 2011 favorite in the preseason coaches' poll. The Eagles received 58 poll points and three of the eight first-place votes, just a slim favorite over the Spartans of Aurora (55 points, 3 first-place votes) for the top spot in the poll.

The Eagles finished last season with a perfect 7-0 record in conference play, claiming their first Northern Athletics Conference title. They were 8-3 overall, falling in the first round of the NCAA III Championship to St. Thomas (Minn.).

The Eagles were second in the league in scoring offense (34.4) and third in scoring defense (22.4), but were the best red zone team in the conference on both sides of the ball in 2010. They converted on 86 percent (36-of-42) of their offensive possessions while holding their opponents to a 68 percent (17-of-25) of their attempts in the red zone.

Benedictine lost its first team all-conference quarterback-wide receiver combo of Preston Earl and Mike Trombetta to graduation, but returns first-teamers Jon Borsellino (Jr., RB), Bryan Wiesemann (Sr., TE) and Kevin Novacich (Jr., OL) to their potent offense.

The Spartans finished third last season with a 5-2 conference record (7-3 overall), yet each of their losses came by just seven points. Aurora had the top defense in the league, allowing just 255.9 yards per game, which was also No. 18 in the nation.

Concordia Chicago (8-2, 6-1 Northern) got the third spot in the poll with 42 points and Wisconsin Lutheran (6-4, 4-3) was fourth with 40. Both the Cougars and the Warriors received a first-place vote. The Cougars had the top offense in the conference last season, and was fourth-best in NCAA Division III, but lost the conference offensive player of the year, running back Khyree Copeland, and 2009 co-offensive player of the year, Mike Marotta, to graduation as the end of last season.

The last four spots in the poll went to Concordia Wisconsin (36 points; 2-8, 2-5), Lakeland (30; 4-6, 3-4), Rockford (16; 0-10, 0-7) and Maranatha (11; 1-9, 1-6).

All eight teams open up their nonconference schedule on Saturday, Sept. 3, while the conference portion of the schedule begins on Saturday, Oct. 1. Benedictine and Aurora meet Oct. 8, in Lisle, Ill., for the preseason No. 1-2 match up.

The Northern Athletics Conference champion becomes the league's automatic qualifier in the 2011 NCAA III Championship.

2011 Northern Athletics Conference Preseason Coaches' Poll
1. Benedictine (3), 58
2. Aurora (3), 55
3. Concordia Chicago (1), 42
4. Wisconsin Lutheran (1), 40
5. Concordia Wisconsin, 36
6. Lakeland, 30
7. Rockford, 16
8. Maranatha, 11
first-place votes in parentheses
voted on by the eight head coaches

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Alma at St. Vincent
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
TBA
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
Carthage at Aurora
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Maintenance in progress.