/seasons/2011/contrib/201109030ol2rd

Endicott begins NEFC title defense with 33-13 win over Framingham State

More news about: Endicott

Box Score

BEVERLY, Mass. –
 The Endicott football team won 33-13 over Framingham State behind 271 passing yards and three touchdowns from senior quarterback Phil Konopka(Shelton, Conn.)  and three team interceptions, including two from sophomore Jason Silva (Maynard, Mass.) and one from senior Bill Hickey (Walpole, Mass.) in their 2011 season and home opener at Endicott Stadium. 

Trailing 7-6 midway through the second quarter, Konopka connected with senior wide receiver Ryan Carino (Stratford, Conn.) on back-to-back touchdown receptions to go into halftime with a 20-7 advantage.  The first Carino touchdown saw the senior shake his defender for an over the shoulder catch in the corner of the end zone.  On his second end zone reception, Konopka's deep ball looked to be intercepted but Carino ripped the ball out of the defender's hands to rolled into across the line for the score with only 40 seconds remaining in the half. 

Konopka would later connect with 6'3 sophomore receiver Mike Murphy (Chelmsford, Mass.) on a 37-yard bomb up the middle of the field to make it 27-6 in favor of the home team.  Murphy finished the day as Endicott's leading receiver 120 yards on five receptions.  Carino also caught five balls for 64 yards. 

For Framingham State, sophomore quarterback Dino Mancinelli (Madison, Conn.) threw two touchdown passes, one to Tyrone Figueroa (Revere, Mass.) and the other toMichael Richwein (Ashland, Mass.).  Nunes' touchdown was an eight-yard score to put the Rams ahead 7-3 at the 2:17 mark of the first quarter.  Richwein hustled down the sideline 59 yards for the score with 2:06 to go in the fourth quarter with the game out of reach. 

Mancinelli totaled 168 passing yards in the game, but also threw two picks.  The sophomore was also sacked four times by Andrew Zani (Winchester, Mass.), Matt Schafer (Mansfield, Mass.), Oscar Moore (Cambridge, Mass.) and PJ Bandini (Waltham, Mass.). 

The Endicott offensive line, consisting of seniors Nick Molinari (Staten Island, N.Y.), Andrew Fellini (Walpole, Mass.), Mike Zupkosky (Westford, Mass.), Sean Gaffney(Worcester, Mass.) and Pat McMenimen (Exeter, N.H.) kept the Rams to no sacks during the game and pushed the Endicott running game to 138 total yards on the ground.  Mike Lane (Medfield, Mass.) totaled 81 yards with junior transfer Mike Wheeler (Hanover, Mass.) adding 30 yards on just five carries. 

Framingham State's leading tailback Melikke Van Alstyne (Salem, Mass.) was held to just 35 yards on 14 carries. 

In the kicking game, Gulls sophomore Dylan Rushe (Palos Verdes, Calif.) scored 12 points on the day on three field goals of 25, 34, and 45 yards and three extra points. Rushe also handled the punting duties, averaging 35.7 yards per attempt while landing one inside the 20 yard line.  His counterpart Kyle Shonio (Swampscott, Mass.)pinned Endicott twice inside their own 20 yard line. 

Endicott hits the road next Saturday and will face NEFC Bogan Division opponent Westfield State who won 21-20 over Nichols this past Friday night. The game will be at 1:00 pm.  Framingham State looks to get in the win column as they meet Nichols at home on Friday, September 9th at 7:00 pm.   



Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
Carthage at Aurora
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.