September 3, 2011

BSC stops LaGrange 28-7 to win 2011 football opener on the road

More news about: Birmingham-Southern
Shawn Morris

LAGRANGE, Ga.—Behind the record-setting running of junior tailback Shawn Morris, the Birmingham-Southern Panthers opened the 2011 football season with a 28-7 road victory over LaGrange College Sept. 3.

Morris of Pensacola rushed for a school-record 193 yards on 15 carries and scored two touchdowns to pace the BSC Panthers.

Birmingham-Southern opens the season 1-0.  The LaGrange Panthers fall to 0-1.

After a scoreless first quarter, Birmingham-Southern got on the scoreboard first on the initial play of the second quarter.  Junior defensive backAndrew Shannon of Trussville picked off a pass from LaGrange junior quarterback Michael May and returned it 10 yards to the end zone.  Following and point-after kick by freshman Dylan Skipper of Cullman, the Panthers led 7-0.

Shannon, who tied for the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference lead last season in interceptions with five, returning two for scores, picked off his second pass of the day in the fourth quarter.

After BSC opened the scoring, LaGrange quickly knotted the score.  On its next possession, the LaGrange Panthers drove 68 yards in five plays, with the score coming on a 52 yard May to Aaron Duncan pass.  Drake Nahrwold's extra point tied the score at 7.

The BSC Panthers would regain the lead just before the half.  After the Birmingham-Southern defense stopped LaGrange inside its own five yard line and an ensuing short punt, Morris raced 41 yards on the very next play for the score.  Skipper's second extra point of the day made it 14-7.

Birmingham-Southern extended its lead midway through the third quarter on a school-record 88-yard scamper by Morris.  Skipper's PAT made the score 21-7.  It was the longest run from scrimmage since BSC reinstated football in 2007.

The BSC Panther defense would find the end zone for a second time on the afternoon midway through the final quarter when junior defensive back Cole Rudder of Marietta, Ga., returned a pass by LaGrange quarterback Ed Russ 22 yards for the score.  Skipper's kick pushed the Panthers out to the final 28 -7 margin.

Birmingham-Southern finished the afternoon with 16 first downs and 407 yards total offense, including 325 yards on the ground.  In addition to Morris' record day, junior quarterbackJimmy Stainback completed 11 of 28 passes for 82 yards and one interception.

The BSC defense held LaGrange to 10 first downs and 164 yards total offense, including just 43 on the ground.  On the afternoon, Birmingham-Southern picked off five LaGrange passes.  Sophomore linebacker Cameron Budzius of Calhoun, Ga., and senior defensive backMicah Baker of Springville also had picks for the Panthers, who led the SCAC last season with 24 total.  Senior defensive end Bryan Jackson of Houston, Texas, recorded eight tackles, including two sacks, to lead the Panthers in that category.

With the win, BSC evened the all-time series with LaGrange at 2-2.

BSC will open the home portion of its 2011 schedule next Saturday, Sept. 10, when it hosts Huntingdon College of Montgomery in the annual Wesley Cup game at 1 p.m. in Panther Stadium.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading