September 3, 2011

BSC stops LaGrange 28-7 to win 2011 football opener on the road

More news about: Birmingham-Southern
Shawn Morris

LAGRANGE, Ga.—Behind the record-setting running of junior tailback Shawn Morris, the Birmingham-Southern Panthers opened the 2011 football season with a 28-7 road victory over LaGrange College Sept. 3.

Morris of Pensacola rushed for a school-record 193 yards on 15 carries and scored two touchdowns to pace the BSC Panthers.

Birmingham-Southern opens the season 1-0.  The LaGrange Panthers fall to 0-1.

After a scoreless first quarter, Birmingham-Southern got on the scoreboard first on the initial play of the second quarter.  Junior defensive backAndrew Shannon of Trussville picked off a pass from LaGrange junior quarterback Michael May and returned it 10 yards to the end zone.  Following and point-after kick by freshman Dylan Skipper of Cullman, the Panthers led 7-0.

Shannon, who tied for the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference lead last season in interceptions with five, returning two for scores, picked off his second pass of the day in the fourth quarter.

After BSC opened the scoring, LaGrange quickly knotted the score.  On its next possession, the LaGrange Panthers drove 68 yards in five plays, with the score coming on a 52 yard May to Aaron Duncan pass.  Drake Nahrwold's extra point tied the score at 7.

The BSC Panthers would regain the lead just before the half.  After the Birmingham-Southern defense stopped LaGrange inside its own five yard line and an ensuing short punt, Morris raced 41 yards on the very next play for the score.  Skipper's second extra point of the day made it 14-7.

Birmingham-Southern extended its lead midway through the third quarter on a school-record 88-yard scamper by Morris.  Skipper's PAT made the score 21-7.  It was the longest run from scrimmage since BSC reinstated football in 2007.

The BSC Panther defense would find the end zone for a second time on the afternoon midway through the final quarter when junior defensive back Cole Rudder of Marietta, Ga., returned a pass by LaGrange quarterback Ed Russ 22 yards for the score.  Skipper's kick pushed the Panthers out to the final 28 -7 margin.

Birmingham-Southern finished the afternoon with 16 first downs and 407 yards total offense, including 325 yards on the ground.  In addition to Morris' record day, junior quarterbackJimmy Stainback completed 11 of 28 passes for 82 yards and one interception.

The BSC defense held LaGrange to 10 first downs and 164 yards total offense, including just 43 on the ground.  On the afternoon, Birmingham-Southern picked off five LaGrange passes.  Sophomore linebacker Cameron Budzius of Calhoun, Ga., and senior defensive backMicah Baker of Springville also had picks for the Panthers, who led the SCAC last season with 24 total.  Senior defensive end Bryan Jackson of Houston, Texas, recorded eight tackles, including two sacks, to lead the Panthers in that category.

With the win, BSC evened the all-time series with LaGrange at 2-2.

BSC will open the home portion of its 2011 schedule next Saturday, Sept. 10, when it hosts Huntingdon College of Montgomery in the annual Wesley Cup game at 1 p.m. in Panther Stadium.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Norwich at RPI
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.