/seasons/2011/contrib/20110903839mtm

No. 14 Football opens 2011 season with 38-20 victory over North Carolina Wesleyan

More news about: Ohio Northern

ADA, Ohio — The Ohio Northern football team opened its 2011 season with a 38-20 victory over North Carolina Wesleyan on a hot and humid Saturday afternoon at Dial-Roberson Stadium.

The Polar Bears improve to 1-0 and won their season opener for the seventh time in the last eight years, while the Battling Bishops fall to 0-1.

Sophomore Justin Buenger ran 25 times for 112 yards and a touchdown in his first career start at tailback to lead the ONU offense.

Defensively, junior Joe Powell had eight tackles, (1.5 for loss), a fumble recovery and a 41-yard interception return for a touchdown to pace the Polar Bear defense.

Senior Trygve Henrickson and sophomore Malcolm Burrell added eight tackles apeice and senior Vince Calloway returned an interception 79 yards for a score for Northern.

Sophomore Tyler Rue came off the bench to complete 9 of 13 passes for 72 yards and junior DeMarqus Payne rushed five times for 83 yards and a score.

The Polar Bear defense made three game-changing plays and the ONU offense scored on three long drives and a 66-yard run by Payne.

With ONU clinging to a 7-6 lead midway through the second period, NCWC returned a fumble to the ONU 5-yard line.

But the Polar Bear defense registered a goal-line stand, stopping the Bishops on four straight plays, to preserve the 7-6 lead.

Sophomore Luke Rice added a 27-yard field goal to give ONU a 10-6 lead early in the third period, setting up the second big defensive play of the day.

With NCWC facing a third-and-6 from the ONU 33 yard line, Calloway intercepted a pass and returned it 79 yards for a TD to give Ohio Northern some breathing room and a 17-6 lead.

Powell's 41-yard TD return iced the game for Northern, giving the hosts a 31-6 lead with 11:57 left to play.

The Polar Bear offense scored on drives of 13 plays, 14 plays and 11 plays.

Junior Chad Mason snuck in from three-yards out to cap a 13-play, 66-yard drive and give ONU a 7-3 lead with 1:47 left in the opening quarter.

Rice's field goal capped a 14-play, 60-yard drive to open the second half and give Northern a 10-6 lead.

Buenger made it 24-6 early in the fourth quarter when he banged in from three yards out to cap an 11-play, 72-yard scoring drive.

Jamal Smith rushed 23 times for 73 yards and a score and John Jackson completed 20 of 35 passes for 197 to lead the Battling Bishops on offense.

James Wallace had a game-high 14 tackles and a sack defensively for NCWC.

The Polar Bears will return to action Oct. 17 when they play host to Otterbein in the Ohio Athletic Conference opener for both teams at 1:30 pm at Dial-Roberson Stadium.

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.