September 3, 2011

No. 14 Football opens 2011 season with 38-20 victory over North Carolina Wesleyan

More news about: Ohio Northern

ADA, Ohio — The Ohio Northern football team opened its 2011 season with a 38-20 victory over North Carolina Wesleyan on a hot and humid Saturday afternoon at Dial-Roberson Stadium.

The Polar Bears improve to 1-0 and won their season opener for the seventh time in the last eight years, while the Battling Bishops fall to 0-1.

Sophomore Justin Buenger ran 25 times for 112 yards and a touchdown in his first career start at tailback to lead the ONU offense.

Defensively, junior Joe Powell had eight tackles, (1.5 for loss), a fumble recovery and a 41-yard interception return for a touchdown to pace the Polar Bear defense.

Senior Trygve Henrickson and sophomore Malcolm Burrell added eight tackles apeice and senior Vince Calloway returned an interception 79 yards for a score for Northern.

Sophomore Tyler Rue came off the bench to complete 9 of 13 passes for 72 yards and junior DeMarqus Payne rushed five times for 83 yards and a score.

The Polar Bear defense made three game-changing plays and the ONU offense scored on three long drives and a 66-yard run by Payne.

With ONU clinging to a 7-6 lead midway through the second period, NCWC returned a fumble to the ONU 5-yard line.

But the Polar Bear defense registered a goal-line stand, stopping the Bishops on four straight plays, to preserve the 7-6 lead.

Sophomore Luke Rice added a 27-yard field goal to give ONU a 10-6 lead early in the third period, setting up the second big defensive play of the day.

With NCWC facing a third-and-6 from the ONU 33 yard line, Calloway intercepted a pass and returned it 79 yards for a TD to give Ohio Northern some breathing room and a 17-6 lead.

Powell's 41-yard TD return iced the game for Northern, giving the hosts a 31-6 lead with 11:57 left to play.

The Polar Bear offense scored on drives of 13 plays, 14 plays and 11 plays.

Junior Chad Mason snuck in from three-yards out to cap a 13-play, 66-yard drive and give ONU a 7-3 lead with 1:47 left in the opening quarter.

Rice's field goal capped a 14-play, 60-yard drive to open the second half and give Northern a 10-6 lead.

Buenger made it 24-6 early in the fourth quarter when he banged in from three yards out to cap an 11-play, 72-yard scoring drive.

Jamal Smith rushed 23 times for 73 yards and a score and John Jackson completed 20 of 35 passes for 197 to lead the Battling Bishops on offense.

James Wallace had a game-high 14 tackles and a sack defensively for NCWC.

The Polar Bears will return to action Oct. 17 when they play host to Otterbein in the Ohio Athletic Conference opener for both teams at 1:30 pm at Dial-Roberson Stadium.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading