September 10, 2011

Carthage Blanks Lakeland, 38-0, on Sept. 10

More news about: Carthage

The Carthage College football team (2-0, 0-0 College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin) blanked Lakeland College (0-2), 38-0, on Saturday night, Sept. 10 at Art Keller Field in Kenosha, Wis.  It was the biggest win in the Lakeland series, which began in 1958, as well as the Red Men's first shutout of the Muskies.

Carthage led, 31-0, at halftime.  The Red Men scored twice in the first quarter.  Kyle Snell (Sr., Kenosha, Wis./Tremper) caught a 23-yard touchdown pass from Trevor Beazley (Sr., Kenton, Ohio) at 10:55, and Alex Vitkauskas (Jr., Tinley Park, Ill./Chicago-St. Rita) returned an interception 38 yards for a touchdown at 4:47.  Quarterback Pete Djurickovic (Jr., Pleasant Prairie, Wis./Kenosha-Bradford) scored on two running TDs in the second period, the first a 10-yarder at 14:28 and the other a 28-yard carry at 12:40.  Kurt Krause (Sr., Arlington Heights, Ill./Buffalo Grove) booted a 33-yard field goal at 4:01 second quarter.  Carthage scored one more time, when Marcus Williams (Sr., Lake Villa, Ill./Lakes Community) return an interception 19 yards for a touchdown at 9:16 third period.

Carthage rolled up 293 total offensive yards, 190 rushing and 103 passing, while Lakeland had just 97 total yards, 45 on the ground and 52 in the air.  The Red Men had a narrow edge in time-of-possession, 30:44 to 29:16.  Carthage used five different quarterbacks.  Trevor Beazley completed three-of-eight passes for 82 yards and a touchdown.  Pete Djurickovic rushed for 35 yards on five carries.  Jonny Brewster (Fr., Loveland, Ohio/Kings Mills-Kings), Randy Ratajczyk (Fr., Antioch, Ill./Lake Villa-Lake Community) and T.J. Trepanier (Jr., Winthrop Harbor, Ill./Zion-Benton Township) also played. 

Wide receiver Mike Koeneman (Sr., Barrington, Ill./Palatine-Fremd) caught three passes for 75 yards.  Lakeland quarterback Dylan Van Straten completed six-of-19 passes for 51 yards, while tailback Tarrel Jackson ran for 42 yards on 11 carries.  Red Men outside linebacker Brandon Mecozzi (Jr., Kenosha, Wis./Bradford) collected a team-leading eight tackles (6 solo, 2 assisted), including a tackle-for-loss.  Tony Faller led the Muskie defense with nine tackles (8 solo, 1 assisted), including two tackles-for-loss.

"After getting just 16 offensive yards in the first half at Carleton last week," said Carthage coach Tim Rucks, "we put a lot of emphasis on getting off to a good start on both sides of the ball.  I thought we had the better team, and I wanted to take control of this game.  We played with a purpose and played with more passion than we did last week.  It's not about the other team—it's about us.  It's hard work substituting as much as we did.  We saw a lot of people in this game.  We have better speed on this team than last year, but right now, I'm not sure we're a smarter team yet.  We did come a long way from last week, though" 

Carthage plays host to Concordia University (Wis., 0-2) on Saturday, Sept.17 in a 1 p.m. game at Art Keller Field in Kenosha, Wis.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading