September 17, 2011

Bridgewater hands PSU Football first loss of season

More news about: Plymouth State

            PLYMOUTH, N.H. – Defense was the story in the New England Football Conference crossover game Saturday afternoon as Bridgewater State University defeated Plymouth State University, 10-7, at Currier Field.

            The Bears, from the NEFC Bogan Division, used a stifling defense to hold the Panthers (Boyd Division) to just 134 yards Saturday, its lowest total since a 112-yard performance against Buffalo State in October of 2004.  BSU held the potent PSU ground game, which was averaging 270 yards per game, to a mere 84 yards.  Bridgewater remains perfect at 2-0 while PSU drops to 2-1.

            Bridgewater State scored all of its points in the opening quarter, grabbing a 3-0 lead late in the frame courtesy of a Brian Smith (Lowell, Mass.) 30-yard field goal.  BSU made it 10-0 when Bears quarterback Mike McCarthy (Edgartown, Mass.) found Matt Monahan (Wrentham, Mass.) with an eight-yard scoring strike as time expired in the quarter.  That score was set up by an Eddie Jewel (Amherst, Mass.) interception at the PSU 47-yard line and consecutive Panther face mask penalties that brought the ball down to the Panther 14-yard line.

            Plymouth State responded with a workman-like 14-play, 57-yard drive to begin the second quarter, ending with a Josh Morgan (Foster, R.I.) 19-yard scoring toss to Josh Duford (Claremont, N.H.)  The extra point by Christian Mulcahy (Norwich, Conn.) made it 10-7 with 5:35 to play in the second quarter.

            The two teams combined for seven punts in the third quarter, with both defenses holding check in between the red zones.  The Panthers put together the most promising drive late in the fourth, moving the ball to the BSU 45-yard line, but were denied a chance to put points on the board when Bears defensive back Kevin Laudano (Wallingford, Conn.) intercepted a PSU pass on the eight-yard line.

            BSU, which was able to chew up 178 yards on the ground, was led by Justin Fuller (Berkley, Mass.) who gained 114 yards on 35 carries.  McCarthy was solid, completing 8-of-16 passes for 60 yards and no interceptions.  Linebacker Pal Melicharek (Glen Rock, N.J.) had seven tackles to lead the defense, while Jewel had a pair of interceptions to aid in the winning cause.

            PSU's leading rusher Andrew Foglia (Montauk, N.Y.), who had over 100 rushing yards in each of his first two games, was held to just 36 yards on 14 attempts.  The Panther defense, which did all it could to keep PSU chances alive, was led by Bobby Lombardo (Stow, Mass.) and Nicolas Keene (Auburn, Maine), who registered 12 and 11 tackles respectively.

            Plymouth State begins Boyd Division play next week when it hosts UMass-Dartmouth in its Homecoming game at Currier Field (1:00 p.m.)  BSU opens Bogan Division play with a 12 noon game at Framingham State University. 

-- 30 –

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading