September 17, 2011

Carthage Defeats Concordia (Wis.), 20-3, on Sept. 17

More news about: Carthage

The Carthage College football team (3-0, 0-0 College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin) completed its non-conference schedule on Saturday, Sept. 17 with a 20-3 win over Concordia University (Wis., 0-3) at Art Keller Field in Kenosha, Wis. 

Carthage led, 7-3, at halftime.  Concordia (Wis.) took a 3-0 lead at 2:03 first quarter on a 32-yard field goal by David Gonzalez at 2:03.  The Red Men took their 7-3 lead with 38 seconds remaining in the first period when quarterback T.J. Trepanier (Jr., Winthrop Harbor, Ill./Zion-Benton Township) hooked up with Mike Koeneman (Sr., Barrington, Ill./Palatine-Fremd) on an 18-yard touchdown pass that capped a five-play, 68-yard scoring drive.

Carthage's Kurt Krause (Sr., Arlington Heights, Ill./Buffalo Grove) kicked a 36-yard field goal at 10:30 third quarter to put the Red Men up, 10-3.  Krause booted another field goal, this one a 23-yarder at 14:58 fourth period to make it a 13-3 game.  Carthage closed out the scoring with a 14-yard touchdown pass from quarterback Pete Djurickovic (Jr., Pleasant Prairie, Wis./Kenosha-Bradford) to Koeneman at 10:31 in the fourth for the final, 20-3 margin.

The Red Men rolled up 315 total offensive yards, 239 rushing and 76 passing, while the Falcons totaled just 189 yards, 22 on the ground and 167 in the air.  Concordia (Wis.) did have big edge in time-of-possession, 34:10 to 25:50.  Djurickovic rushed for 90 yards on 19 carries, while completing four-of-eight passes for 35 yards.  Reggie Miller (So., Downers Grove, Ill./South) ran for 59 yards on 11 carries, quarterback T.J. Trepanier rushed for 51 yards on seven carries.  Mike Koeneman caught four passes for 46 yards. 

Concordia (Wis.) quarterback Patrick Czerwiec completed 15-of-28 passes for 120 yards but also threw three interceptions.  Red Men cornerback Brian Hipchen (Sr., Palatine, Ill./Fremd) had a team-high eight tackles (7 solo, 1 assisted), along with one interception.  Outside linebacker Brandon Mecozzi (Jr., Kenosha, Wis./Bradford) had seven solo tackles and intercepted a pass.

"Concordia is a good team" said Carthage coach Tim Rucks, "which I'm not sure anyone believed coming in.  They are so much improved over last year.  I thought we held our composure really well when the game was in question, and I liked our composure at halftime.  We didn't get rattled, and we played like winners.  We played with some confidence and some maturity.  Our defense also played a very sound game, and Brad Fortney really brought his game today.  He just plays with a reckless abandon.  I haven't really thought about North Central yet in two weeks, but it's Homecoming, and it's pre-season favorite North Central.  It's obviously going to be huge game." 

Following an off-week, Carthage opens CCIW-play by entertaining defending-conference-champion North Central College in a 1 p.m. Homecoming game on Saturday, Oct. 1 at Art Keller Field.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos