September 17, 2011

No. 19 Cal Lutheran Uses Second Half Surge to Take Down PLU

More news about: Cal Lutheran

MOORPARK, Calif. - No. 19 Cal Lutheran used three third quarter touchdowns to take control and hold on for a 28-17 victory over Pacific Lutheran at Griffin Stadium on Saturday afternoon.

Box Score: CLU 28, PLU 17 - F

Leading 7-3 at halftime, CLU found the end zone on its first three second half possessions to take a 28-3 lead with just under five minutes left in the third quarter. The Lutes defense had trouble stopping the big play offense of the Kingsmen and barring turnovers they were able to capitalize.

Despite completing only 13-of-23 passes CLU quarterback Jake Laudenslayer threw for 271 yards, more than 20 yards per completion. Each of Eric Rogers' three receptions went for more than 20 yards, but none was bigger than withstanding the big hit when hauling in a first down grab at the PLU two-yard line on third-and-19.

That play set up the first of three successive touchdown drives, but another receiver had a career day in leading the CLU offense.

Kingsmen newcomer Frankie Jones was the primary target of the aerial assault securing eight receptions for 170 yards. A 70-yard touchdown catch was the final CLU score of the game putting the home side up by at least four scores with just under 20 minutes left in regulation.

The running game totaled 281 yards in all led by senior tailback Daniel Mosier who racked up 166 yards on the ground. He played only three quarters and gained 85 yards on just five third quarter carries including a two-yard score.

Deme'Trek Chambers carried the ball 14 times for 60 yards in the second half and matched Mosier with a two-yard scoring run of his own on the ensuing Kingsmen possession.

While the offense racked up 552 total yards, the defense held Pacific Lutheran to only 302 yards and just 62 on the ground.

To begin the second half the PLU offense went three plays and punted before scoring a pair of fourth quarter TDs. The Lutes held the ball for nearly 20 minutes in the first half but were unable to sustain any substantial drives coming out of the halftime break.

After the CLU defense was on the field for 11 minutes and 17 seconds in the second quarter alone, that unit was on the Griffin Stadium turf only 11 minutes, 15 seconds the entire second half.

Following the second of two first quarter CLU turnovers the Kingsmen defense was faced with the Lutes starting a drive at the 20-yard line. Trailing 7-0 the Lutes failed on a fourth-and-one conversion attempt rather than possibly kicking a short field goal.

PLU running back Brandon James covered 83 yards on his 20 carries but the Lutes were forced to abandon the running game facing a sizeable deficit.

Quarterback Zack Halverson put together a pair of lengthy fourth quarter scoring drives and finished the day completing 23-of-38 passes for 240 yards and two scores.

The PLU defense snagged two interceptions and used a late third quarter pick by Sean McFadden to spark a comeback. The Lutes scored touchdowns on their next two possessions but failed to recover an onside kick in the final two minutes of regulation.

Cal Lutheran (1-1) has two weeks to prepare for its SCIAC opener against Redlands on Saturday, Oct. 1. Location and time will be announced the week of the game.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading