September 18, 2011

Fioroni shreds Hiram again; Denison prevails 42-14

More news about: Denison

Sam Fioroni rushed for a career-high 213 yards off 26 carries and Max Paulus threw three touchdown passes to lead Denison to a 42-14 victory over Hiram on Saturday night from Deeds Field-Piper Stadium in Granville, Ohio.  

The Hiram coaching staff was astutely aware of Fioroni's abilities after he rushed for 200 yards and scored the game-winning touchdown in overtime last season at Henry Field.  This time, his big-play capabilities, combined with the efficiency of Paulus, helped the Denison offense rack up over 40 points for the second consecutive week.

Behind the gaudy numbers posted by the DU offense was the stingy performance put on by the Big Red defense.  Hiram quarterback Brandon Hanna is one of the top dual threats in the North Coast Athletic Conference and the Big Red defense had their hands full all night trying to contain the fleet-of-foot, Hanna.  The sophomore threw for 241 yards and two touchdowns while rushing for another 89 yards.  Despite the big numbers on the stat sheet, they only led to 14 points for the Terrier offense.

The Big Red jumped out to a 28-0 lead midway through the second quarter after Paulus tossed two touchdown passes to fullback Steven Lilley and a third to Fioroni.  The fourth TD of the opening half came on a 1-yard plunge from Lilley.  The touchdowns were the first of Lilley's career.

Late in the second quarter, Hiram would mount a comeback after Hanna hit Richard Simpson on a seam route for 54-yards, capping off a quick 3-play, 57-yard drive.  They would get the ball back with just over one minute to play in the first half and this time Hanna would find Shaun Zalewski on a two-yard touchdown pass, slicing the DU lead in half as the two teams entered the third quarter.

Neither squad would reach the end zone in the third after both teams had four stalled drives in the period.  In the fourth quarter the Big Red would effectively slam the door on any potential Hiram rally when Fioroni broke free for a 28-yard touchdown run with 12:21 remaining in the contest.

Denison's final score would come with 5:49 left and it was one of a handful of circus plays on the night.  Faced with a third and two from the Hiram 17-yard line, Fioroni took the handoff and burst up the middle for a 12-yard gain where he was met by Hiram's James Romanowski, brother of Denison starting left tackle, Joe Romanowski.  The hit jarred the ball loose at the five yard line but Denison wide receiver Lucas Graham was there to scoop up the football and scamper into the end zone, untouched, setting the final score at 42-14.

Paulus was 13-of-16 for 104 yards and three TD's.  He did not take a sack and he also posted a career-high 96 yards rushing off 7 carries.  His 44-yard run in the first quarter led to Denison's second touchdown of the game.  Senior wide receiver Braden Layer led DU with four receptions for 73 yards.

Fioroni's big night pushed his season rushing total to 443 yards in three games.  He is averaging 147.7 yards rushing per game and is leading the NCAC.  In his last two games against the Terriers he has piled up 413 yards off 48 carries.  That's an average of 8.6 yards per carry.

Hanna was 30-of-51 in the passing department for 241 yards and two scores.  He accounted for 330 yards of total offense.  His favorite target was Simpson who caught nine passes for 110 yards and a touchdown.

Denison was led defensively by senior cornerback Drew Clanin and junior safety Alex Sycher.  Clanin posted 11 tackles, nine of which were solo to go along with three pass break-ups.  He also totaled 40 punt return yards off four attempts. Sycher led all players with 12 tackles and two passes defended.   

The Big Red improves to 2-1 and 1-0 in the NCAC while Hiram falls to 1-2 and 1-1 in conference play.  DU will be back in action next Saturday (Sept. 24) when they host Case Western Reserve at 1 p.m.

Note: At halftime of Saturday night's game, members of Denison's 1986 NCAC Championship team were honored by the university.
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos