September 24, 2011

No. 8 Thomas More Defeats Rival W&J, 35-32, in First Road Game of the Year

More news about: Thomas More

(WASHINGTON, Pa.) - The eighth-ranked Thomas More College football team defeated Washington & Jefferson College today (Saturday, September 24, 2011) in a Presidents' Athletic Conference game at Cameron Stadium in Washington, Pennsylvania.

With the win, the Saints improve to 3-0 overall and 2-0 in the PAC and with the loss the Presidents fall to 2-2 overall and 1-1 in the PAC.

The Saints never trailed in the game as they led 14-0 after the first quarter, 21-17 at halftime and 28-24 after three quarters.

Thomas More took an early 7-0 lead when junior wide receiver Austin Studer (Alexandria, Ky./Campbell County) scored on a 10-yard pass from junior quarterback Rob Kues (Fort Thomas, Ky./Newport Central Catholic) and senior place kicker Aaron Walter (Cincinnati, Ohio/LaSalle) added the point-after-attempt with 7:00 to play in the first quarter.

The Saints increased the lead to 14-0 with 6:13 to play in the opening quarter when sophomore running back Domonique Hayden (Lexington, Ky./Lexington Christian Academy) scored on a 23-yard run and Walter added the PAT.

W&J cut the lead to 14-7 when Tim McNerney scored on a one-yard run and Eric Eberle added the PAT with 10:24 to play in the second half.

Zach Wildey recovered a Presidents' offensive fumble in the endzone for a touchdown and Eberle added the PAT with 6:42 to play in the second quarter to tie the game at 14-14.

Thomas More took a 21-14 lead with 1:58 to play in the second quarter when sophomore running back Adam Rouch (Yorkville, Ind./East Central) scored on a three-yard pass from Kues and Walter added the PAT.

The Presidents cut the Saints' to 21-7 at halftime when Eberle connected on a 19-yard field goal with one-second to play in the half.

In the third quarter, the Saints extended the lead to 28-17 when Kues scored on a three-yard run and Walter added the PAT with 9:27 to play in the quarter.

W&J cut the lead to 28-24 with 29-seconds to play in the third quarter when Alex Baroffio scored on a 35-yard pass from Matt Bliss and Eberle added the PAT.

Thomas More increased the lead to 35-24 with 9:23 to play in the fourth quarter when Hayden scored on a 12-yard run and Walter added the PAT.

W&J cut the lead to 35-32 with 3:34 to play in the fourth quarter when Hunter Creel caught an 18-yard touchdown pass from Bliss and Bliss ran in the two-point conversion.

With W&J driving for the go-ahead score junior defensive back Zach Autenrieb (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) intercepted a W&J pass at the Thomas More 34 yardline.

The Saints offense was led by Kues, who was 20-for-36 for 2227 yards and two touchdowns and Hayden, who had 15 carries for 77 yards and two touchdowns.  Sophomore wide receiver Corie Cartmell (Cincinnati, Ohio/Oak Hills) had five catches for 50 yards.

Defensively, the Saints were led by freshman defensive back Shaquille Jinks (Cincinnati, Ohio/Moeller), who had 12 tackles and junior linebacker Nick Gramke (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder), who had 11 tackles and one sack.  Autenrieb, sophomore defensive back Alex Taylor (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) and senior defensive lineman John French (Louisville, Ky./DeSale) each had eight tackles.

Thomas More returns to action next Saturday (October 1) when it travels to Greenville, Pennsylvania for a 1:30 p.m. kickoff with Thiel College.


comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading