October 1, 2011

Blugolds Top UW-Stout 24-10 in Menomonie

More news about: UW-Eau Claire

MENOMONIE, Wis. (Blugolds.com) – With two second half touchdowns, the UW-Eau Claire football team was able to get by UW-Stout to win 24-10 at Don & Nona Williams Stadium in both teams' conference opener today.

The Blugolds took the initial lead at 4:31 in the first quarter with Joel Sweeney (So.-Tomah, Wis.) scoring a one-yard touchdown, but Stout answered minutes later to tie the game at 7-7.

Late in the second quarter, Josh Albrecht (Fr.-Eau Claire, Wis./North) nailed a 37-yard field goal to give the Blugolds a 10-7 lead at halftime.

In the third, Stout scored on its opening drive to tie the game up 10-10 but the Blugolds marched 80 yards on the next drive to regain the lead. On a screen, Austin Neu (Jr.-Iron Ridge, Wis./Hustisford) passed the ball to Sweeney, who then broke tackles and went 23 yards to the end zone.

With Eau Claire up 17-10, David Goodman (Sr.-Neenah, Wis.) scored one final touchdown for the Blugolds as he caught a 29-yard pass from Neu at 2:53 in the fourth quarter. After the Albrecht extra point, the Blugolds led 24-10.

The Blugolds finished the game with 421 yards of offense while Stout had 264. Sweeney led the game with 79 yards rushing and Goodman led the game with 113 yards receiving. Neu finished the game with a career-high 349 yards passing, going 19-for-24, but was sacked four times. The 349 yards ranks 12th on the Blugolds' all-time list for most passing yards in a game.

Eau Claire finished the game 3-for-3 in the red zone and 2-for2 on fourth down conversions, one of which came on the Blugolds' first drive where they scored their first touchdown.

On defense, Sean Graham (So.-Hales Corners, Wis./Whitnall) led the Blugolds with 10 tackles while both Eric Nieman (So.-Evansville, Wis.) and Kalan Stittleburg (Sr.-Neillsville, Wis.) both recorded sacks.

Tyler Janus (Jr.-Sussex, Wis./Hamilton) also had a big play today as he picked off a pass in the Blugolds' end zone, ending a 77 yard drive by UW-Stout late in the second quarter. Not only did it prevent the Blue Devils from scoring, but the Blugolds kicked a field goal on their drive that began as a result of the interception.

The Blugolds improve to 3-1 overall and 1-0 in the WIAC. The Blue Devils drop to 2-2 on the season and 0-1 in conference play.

Up next, Eau Claire hosts UW-Oshkosh for the Blugolds' Homecoming. Kickoff is set for 2 p.m. next Saturday at Carson Park.

- KM -

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Norwich at RPI
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.