/seasons/2011/contrib/20111003f7xop6

Johns Hopkins Jumps to #16 in AFCA Poll, 21st in d3football.com Poll

More news about: Johns Hopkins

BALTIMORE, MD -- Fresh off a 34-0 victory at Juniata, the Johns Hopkins football team jumped four spots to number 16 in this week's American Football Coaches Association (AFCA) Division III Poll. The Blue Jays earned 397 points to rank 16th and move up four spots from last week's ranking of 20th. Johns Hopkins has steadily moved up in the poll as the Blue Jays were ranked 23rd in the inaugural AFCA Poll on September 19 and moved to 20th last week before checking in at number 16 this week.

In addition to being ranked 16th by the AFCA, Johns Hopkins is also ranked 21st in this week's d3football.com poll. The Johns Hopkins Athletic Communications Office uses the AFCA Poll to reflect JHU's official national ranking.

The AFCA Poll is headed again this week by two-time defending national champion Wisconsin-Whitewater, which grabbed 40 of 42 first-place votes and totaled 1,048 points. Mount Union earned the other two first-place votes and checks in at number two with 1,008 points. Mary Hardin-Baylor (933 points), St. Thomas (MN) (931) and Linfield (OR) (876) round out the top five.

This is the 21st week that JHU has been ranked in the top 25 since the formation of the AFCA poll in 1999. Including this week's #16 ranking, JHU has been in the top 25 or listed as receiving votes 59 times since 1999. This is the 13th time Johns Hopkins has been ranked in the top 20 and this week's ranking is tied for the fifth highest in school history.

The Blue Jays have currently won 10 straight games dating back to last season, a streak that is one shy of the school record and currently ranks as the second-longest active Division III winning streak in the nation. Johns Hopkins is off this week, but will put its 10-game streak on the line on Friday, October 14 when the Blue Jays welcome Dickinson to Homewood Field.

AFCA Division III Coaches Poll (10-3-2011)
1. Wisconsin-Whitewater (4-0)
2. Mount Union (4-0)
3. Mary Hardin-Baylor (4-0)
4. St. Thomas (MN) (5-0)
5. Linfield (OR) (3-0)
6. Thomas More (KY) (4-0)
7. Montclair St. (NJ) (4-0)
8. Kean (NJ) (4-0)
9. North Central (IL) (3-1)
10. Delaware Valley (PA) (5-0)
11. Wittenberg (OH) (5-0)
12. Wesley (DE) (3-1)
13. Wabash (IN) (4-0)
14. Salisbury (MD) (4-0)
15. Illinois Wesleyan (4-0)
16. Johns Hopkins (5-0)
17. Bethel (MN) (3-1)
18. Trinity (TX) (4-0)
19. Wheaton (IL) (3-1)
20. Dubuque (IA) (5-0)
21. Wartburg (IA) (4-1)
22. Adrian (MI) (5-0)
23. Alfred (NY) (3-1)
24. Cortland St. (NY) (3-1)
25. Cal Lutheran (2-1)

- 30 -

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
2:00 PM
Dickinson at Lebanon Valley
Maintenance in progress.