October 1, 2011

Gustavus Drops Homecoming Bout 37-20 To Concordia

More news about: Gustavus Adolphus

The Gustavus football team suffered its fourth straight loss of the season to Concordia 37-20 on Homecoming Day Saturday afternoon in St. Peter, Minn.  The Cobbers spoiled Gustavus' Homecoming for third time in the history of the Gustavus vs. Concordia Homecoming-matchup, as Gustavus turned the ball over four times and went 3-for-6 in the red zone in the contest.  Gustavus falls to 0-4 overall and 0-2 in the MIAC, while Concordia improves to 3-2 overall and 1-2 in the MIAC.

The Gustavus defense swarms Brett Baune on the goal line.

Concordia's flexbone offense clicked from the opening drive of the game, scoring a touchdown on a nine-play 59-yard drive to take a 6-0 lead following a missed extra point.  Brett Baune plunged into the endzone from the four-yard line on the score.

Gustavus drove 60 yards to the Concordia five-yard-line on the ensuing possession, yet were stopped short of the end zone despite starting first and goal from the seven.  Tom Huepenbecker's field goal attempt clanked off the right upright and the Cobbers remained in the lead 7-0.

Three plays after the missed field goal, quarterback Michael Dunham converted the longest play of the game to put the Cobbers up 14-0 following the two-point conversion.  Dunham made play with his feet to avoid a Gustavus sack, scrambled to the near sideline, and heaved a pass to a wide-open Chris Gilson who slipped behind the Gustavus secondary for the 60-yard strike.

Elliott Herdina led the Gusties with 101 yards receiving in the game.

The Gusties answered and cut the lead to 14-7 on their next possession, capping a 67-yard drive with a 17-yard touchdown run by Phillip Butler who broke through big hole off tackle before making several key cuts to find the goal line.  Butler finished the game with 57 yards on eight carries.

Concordia brought the first half scoring to a close with a 33-yard field goal by Porfirio Diaz with :51 seconds left to extend the lead to 17-7 heading into the locker rooms.

Logan Becker was 10-for-15 for 95 yards through the air in the first half.  He also contributed 33 yards on the ground, while Butler ran for 40 yards in the half.

Trailing 24-7 following a Dunham two-yard touchdown with 10:47 left in the third quarter, a Gustavus fumble and interception on back-to-back possessions turned out to be "Murder, She Wrote."  A mishandled handoff between Becker and Jeffrey Dubose was followed with a 14-yard Bronson Shepherd touchdown, and a Bryce Hentges interception set the table for a Matt Peterson 45-yard touchdown scamper, giving the Cobbers a 37-7 lead.

The Gusties added two touchdowns late in the game to bring the score to a final at 37-20.  Becker took the ball in from eight yards out with 5:20 left and then later completed a two-yard touchdown pass to Cody Williams on the final play of the game.

Logan Becker finished 22-for-34 for 247 yards with one touchdown and a pick through the air.  Becker was sacked four times in the contest, two of which were by Tyler Berling.  Becker's favorite target was Elliott Herdina who brought in four catches for a season-high 101 yards.

A crowd of over 4,100 fans turned out for Gustavus' 80th Homecoming.

Jeffrey Dubose led Gustavus on the ground, averaging 4.5 yards per carry with a total of 67 yards in the game.

Michael Dunham filled out the Concordia scoresheet, going an efficient 15-for-20 for 233 yards and two touchdowns in the passing game.  Dunham was also the teams second-leading rusher with 54 yards on seven carries.

Bronson Schepherd led all receivers with 112 yards on seven grabs and a touchdown, while Chris Gilson made three catches for 84 yards and also had a touchdown.

The Gustavus defense allowed 226 yards rushing and 233 yards passing in the game.  Brad Kruckeberg led the defense with nine tackles (7 solo, 2 asst.).

Cobber Peter Hvidston recorded a game-high 12 tackles, while Matt Moenkedick and Brent Rysdahl also finished in double-figures with 11 and 10, respectively.

The Gustavus football team will hit the road next weekend as the Gusties travel to St. Paul where they will face Hamline University at 1:00 p.m.

Box Score

Photo Gallery

Video Highlights

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats