September 1, 2011

Baldwin-Wallace College Defeat The College of Wooster, 23-0, in its Season-Opener

More news about: Baldwin Wallace

Box Score | Updated Season Statistics

WOOSTER, OHIO --  Baldwin-Wallace College football team defeated  host The College of Wooster, 23-0, tonight (Thursday, September 1) in the 2011 season-opener for each team at John Papp Stadium.  This game will be televised by SportsTime Ohio , Friday, Sept. 2 morning at 6:00 a.m. and again on Monday/ Labor Day, Sept. 5 at 4:30 p.m.

The Yellow Jackets (1-0) led 7-0 after one quarter, 14-0 at halftime and 23-0 after three stanzas.
An efficient Yellow Jacket offense and an opportunistic defense led the Yellow Jackets to their first victory of the 2011 season. The B-W offense scored two touchdowns and the defense forced six Scots turnovers, including senior linebacker John Harasyn (Mentor) who returned a fumble 68 yards for a score.
 
The Yellow Jacket offense was led by junior quarterback Ryan O'Rourke (Avon) who completed 10-of- 18 passes for 119 yards and one TD. On the ground, freshman running back Willie Jackson (Citrus Springs, Fla./ Crystal River) carried the ball 14 times for 127 yards with a TD and junior RB Tyler Lohr (Kent/ Roosevelt) had 55 yards in 11 trips.
 
Defensively, B-W was led by senior captain Ryan Dugan (Mentor) who led the team with 12 tackles and had  his 11th career interception . In addition, senior safety Corey Hildreth (Massillon/ Washington), senior defensive end Matt Lewis (Bay Village/ Bay) and senior defensive tackle Max Wagner (Mentor) each forced a fumble, and senior linebacker Brett Thompson (Shelby) had the other interception.

The Fighting Scots were paced on offense by sophomore quarterback Richard Barnes  who completed 21-of-37 passes for 180 yards and two interceptions. He also ran 22 times for 39 yards but fumbled three times. 

Sophomore RB John Battaglia led the Scot running game with 57 yards in five carries, and senior RB Robert Flagg had 35 yards in 14 attempts before leaving with an injury. The receivers were led by freshman WR Justin Rice with six catches for 46 yards.  Wooster's defense was led by sophomore Brendon Taylor with eight stops.

Following a Wooster fumble inside the B-W red zone that was forced by Hildreth, the Yellow Jackets opened the scoring at 2:19 mark of the first quarter when O'Rourke connected with sophomore speedster Kevin Johnson (Maple Heights/ St. Ignatius) on a 73-yard TD pass. Senior placekicker Dave Cantu (Amherst/ Steele) tacked on the PAT kick for a 7-0 lead. The drive totaled 99 yards in nine plays as it wasted 4:48 off the clock as B-W took over off a Wooster fumble on the one-yard line.

In the second quarter, Lewis forced Wooster's third fumble of the game which was returned 68-yards for a TD by senior LB John Harasyn (Mentor) to extend the Yellow Jacket lead to 14-0 with 9:26 left in the first half. Cantu tacked on the PAT kick.

Wooster had its best chance to close the gap right before halftime. With a first-and-goal at the B-W one-yard line, the Yellow Jackets stopped the Scots on four consecutive plays to take a 14-0 lead into the lockerroom.
 
B-W opened the scoring in the second half at the 3:07 mark of the third quarter when senior defensive tackle Max Wagner (Mentor) and senior DE Derron Hamilton (Euclid) combined for a safety of Barnes to extend the Yellow Jacket lead to 16-0.
 
Following the safety, B-W went straight down the field on the heels of Jackson as he scored on a 25-yard run to paydirt. Cantu then added the PAT kick to close the scoring with 1:37 left in the third quarter.
 
The Yellow Jackets are idle next weekend and are back in action on Saturday, September 17 when they host Heidelberg University on Tressel Field in The George Finnie Stadium at 6:30 p.m. on Community Night.  That game will be one of three home games televised by SportsTime Ohio. 

FOR MORE B-W Sports Information, please contact Sports Information Director Kevin Ruple by telephone at 440-826-2327 and e-mail at kruple@bw.edu. or Assistant SID Jeff Miller by phone at 440-826-2780 and email at jefmille@bw.edu Fans can access the latest B-W athletics information at www.bw.edu/athletics and we invite you to join us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/bwyellowjackets and Twitter at http://twitter.com/bwathletics
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos